TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Hiring Articulated Hydraulic Elevating Platform on Vehicle in Surat

Bid Publish Date

07-Oct-2025, 8:49 am

Bid End Date

07-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

EMD

₹40,000

Value

₹30,00,000

Progress

Issue07-Oct-2025, 8:49 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced service providers to supply articulated hydraulic elevating platforms mounted on vehicles in Surat. Managed by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL), the project involves hiring non-AC diesel vehicles, specifically Mahindra Bolero campers or similar, for 24-hour operational support. The tender emphasizes technical compliance, safety standards, and cost-effectiveness, with a contract period of 36 months and an estimated value of ₹30,00,000. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit mandatory documents online, and adhere to strict deadlines. The procurement process includes bid submission, evaluation, and award, providing a lucrative opportunity for vehicle rental and equipment service companies in the power sector seeking government contracts. Download detailed tender documents and participate in this transparent, competitive bidding process to support Surat’s industrial operations and infrastructure development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Providing articulated hydraulic elevating platforms mounted on non-AC diesel vehicles, specifically Mahindra Bolero campers or similar models.
  • Ensuring the vehicles are available for 24-hour operational use as per the requirements.
  • Maintaining the vehicles and platforms in good working condition throughout the contract period.
  • Complying with all safety standards and technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.

The process involves:

  1. Bidders to review the tender documents and download all relevant files.
  2. Submission of technical and financial bids via the online portal.
  3. Evaluation of bids based on eligibility, technical compliance, and financial competitiveness.
  4. Awarding of contract to the successful bidder.
Specification Details
Vehicle Type Mahindra Bolero or similar
Power Source Diesel
Air Conditioning Non-AC
Duration 24 hours
Technical Standards As per tender guidelines

Bidders must ensure their vehicles meet the specified technical parameters and submit all required documents before the deadline.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the vehicles and platforms are:

Parameter Specification
Vehicle Type Non-AC Diesel Mahindra Bolero or equivalent
Platform Capacity As per manufacturer standards
Safety Features Standard safety equipment including harnesses and stabilizers
Maintenance Regular servicing and safety checks

Bidders should follow these procedures:

  • Ensure vehicles meet the specified technical parameters.
  • Submit detailed technical documentation.
  • Conduct pre-delivery inspections as per guidelines.
  • Maintain operational readiness throughout the contract duration.

Technical compliance is critical for bid acceptance.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is ₹30,00,000, with a required earnest money deposit (EMD) of ₹40,000. The tender fee is ₹1180. Payment terms include:

  • Bid Security (EMD) to be submitted online.
  • Tender fee payable at the time of bid submission.
  • Successful bidders will receive payments as per the contractual agreement, with milestones aligned to project deliverables.
Cost Component Amount Remarks
Estimated Cost ₹30,00,000 Overall project budget
EMD ₹40,000 Refundable after contract completion
Tender Fee ₹1180 Non-refundable

Payments will be processed via electronic transfer, and all invoices must comply with government financial regulations.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Service

Completion Period

36  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

07-10-2025 14:19:00

Document Download End

07-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Value

₹30,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Hiring of Vehicles

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

SURAT IND DIVISION

Bid Opening Authority

THE EX. ENGINEER(O&M) SURAT IND DIVISION

Address

SURAT INDUSTRIAL DIVISION OFFICE OPP. BATLI BOI COMP.,UDHANA-NAVSARI ROAD,PANDESARA,SURAT.

Contact Details

[email protected] / 9879201191

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

SACHIN 01 TENDER DRAFT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02 Sachin 01 Technical Bid .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

Division Office - Surat Industrial

Officer Inviting Bids

SURAT IND DIVISION

Bid Opening Authority

THE EX. ENGINEER(O&M) SURAT IND DIVISION

Contact Details

[email protected] / 9879201191

Address

SURAT INDUSTRIAL DIVISION OFFICE OPP. BATLI BOI COMP.,UDHANA-NAVSARI ROAD,PANDESARA,SURAT.

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary

08-09-2026 10:30

2. Technical

08-09-2026 11:00

3. PriceBid

08-09-2026 11:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

Technical Bid

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

PriceBid

schedule B

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary

1

Tender Fee payment receipt Online

Required
2

EMD Receipt Online

Required

Stage - Technical

1

Technical Doc as per asked in tender copy

Required
2

Party Sign copy of Tender and upload

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid tender fee payment receipt and EMD receipt submitted online.
  • ✓ Must possess relevant experience in providing vehicle rental services, specifically articulated hydraulic platforms or similar equipment.
  • ✓ Must submit technical documentation as per the tender specifications.
  • ✓ Must sign and upload the party sign copy of tender.
Qualification Requirement Details
Financial Capacity Minimum estimated cost of ₹30,00,000
Experience Proven track record in vehicle/equipment rentals
Certification Valid certificates as per government procurement norms
Document Submission Complete with all mandatory documents listed in the tender

Note: Only eligible bidders meeting all criteria will be considered for technical evaluation and award.