TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Hiring Buses for IITE Gandhinagar Events, Workshops & Training

Bid Publish Date

06-Jun-2025, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

03-Jul-2025, 12:30 pm

EMD

₹36,000

Progress

Issue06-Jun-2025, 11:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers transportation service providers an opportunity to supply buses for Indian Institute of Teacher Education (IITE) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The contract involves providing reliable, safe, and well-maintained buses for various official events, workshops, and training sessions. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and submit their proposals via the official e-Procurement portal before the deadline. The tender emphasizes safety, punctuality, and service quality, making it an ideal opportunity for transportation companies seeking government contracts in Gujarat. The process includes bid submission, evaluation, and award, with detailed terms outlined in the tender document. Participation in this tender can significantly enhance a company's portfolio in government transportation services, contributing to the educational sector's operational excellence.

Scope Of Work

The selected vendor will be responsible for providing hiring of buses to facilitate the transportation needs of IITE for various official events, workshops, and training programs. The scope includes:

  • Supplying adequate fleet of buses as per the requirements specified in the tender document.
  • Ensuring punctual pickup and drop-off at designated locations within Gandhinagar.
  • Maintaining vehicle cleanliness, safety, and operational readiness at all times.
  • Providing experienced and licensed drivers with valid permits.
  • Coordinating with IITE officials for scheduling and route planning.

The process involves:

  1. Submission of technical and financial bids via the e-Procurement portal.
  2. Evaluation of bids based on eligibility, technical compliance, and cost.
  3. Contract award to the most suitable bidder.
Vehicle Type Capacity Features
Standard Bus 30-50 seats Air-conditioned, GPS-enabled
Mini Bus 15-25 seats Comfortable seating, safety features

The vendor must adhere to all safety standards and comply with government transport regulations. The contract will be awarded based on the best value bid, considering both price and service quality.

Technical Specifications

The vehicles must meet the following technical parameters:

Specification Requirement
Vehicle Type Standard buses and mini buses as specified
Capacity 15 to 50 seats
Condition New or well-maintained vehicles meeting safety standards
Safety Features Seat belts, fire extinguishers, first aid kit
Certification Valid fitness certificate, insurance, pollution control certificate

The process involves:

  • Inspection of vehicles upon selection
  • Regular maintenance checks
  • Compliance with Gujarat transport regulations
  • Submission of vehicle documents for verification

Bidders should prepare technical documentation demonstrating vehicle compliance and safety features as part of their bid submission.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this contract ranges between ₹15 Lakhs to ₹25 Lakhs, depending on the scope and duration. The financial proposal should include:

Cost Component Details
Base Rent Per vehicle per day
Additional Charges Fuel, driver allowances, maintenance
Payment Terms Monthly or quarterly payments as per agreement

Bidders must submit a detailed price bid in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and competitiveness. The contract will be awarded to the lowest evaluated bid that meets all technical and eligibility criteria. Payment will be processed based on verified service delivery and compliance with contractual obligations.

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Contact Details

7923243733

Address

Indian Institute of Teacher Education, Ramakrishna Paramhans Vidya Sankul, “KH” Road, Near Mahatma mandir, Sector-15, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,500

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

06-06-2025 17:00:00

Document Download End

03-07-2025 18:00:00

Bid Validity

30

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Hiring of Vehicles

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Address

Indian Institute of Teacher Education, Ramakrishna Paramhans Vidya Sankul, “KH” Road, Near Mahatma mandir, Sector-15, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

Contact Details

7923243733

Authority Records

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TEACHER EDUCATION

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Tender for Bus 2025.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRIMARY STAGE

05-07-2025 13:00

2. COMMERCIAL STAGE

Required Forms

PRIMARY

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

Price Bid

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRIMARY STAGE

1

ATTACHMENT HERE

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and permits for vehicle hire services.
✓ Proven experience in providing transportation services to government or educational institutions.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover exceeding specified thresholds.
✓ Submission of all required documents listed in the primary stage, including proof of vehicle ownership, licenses, and past performance records.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover ₹10 Lakhs or equivalent
Number of Vehicles At least 5 buses of specified capacity
Experience Minimum 2 years in vehicle hiring services
Certification Valid vehicle registration, permits, and insurance

Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility conditions to qualify for technical evaluation.