Bid Publish Date
05-Mar-2025, 2:30 pm
Bid End Date
30-Apr-2025, 9:30 am
EMD
₹20,000
Value
₹14,99,996
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for transport service providers to supply a closed body diesel Bolero Jeep with driver for 24-hour official transportation in Kanodar, Palanpur, Gujarat. Managed by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL), this project aims to enhance government mobility services through a transparent, electronic bidding process. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including proof of tender fee and EMD, and possess valid digital certificates for secure online submission. The contract spans 2 years, with an estimated value of ₹14,99,996, and involves providing reliable, well-maintained vehicles to support government operations in the Banaskantha district. Interested companies should review detailed technical specifications, adhere to deadlines, and participate in free training sessions to ensure successful bid submission. This tender is ideal for experienced vehicle rental firms seeking to expand their government sector portfolio and contribute to public service delivery in Gujarat.
The selected contractor will be responsible for providing a closed body diesel Bolero Jeep with driver, available 24 hours daily in Kanodar, under Division Office-1 Palanpur. The scope includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Type | Diesel Bolero Jeep |
| Capacity | Suitable for official transportation |
| Service Hours | 24 hours daily |
| Location | Kanodar, Division Office-1 Palanpur |
| Contract Duration | 2 years |
The contractor must ensure compliance with all safety, operational, and contractual requirements as specified in the tender documents.
The vehicle must conform to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Model Year | Not older than 5 years |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Vehicle Condition | Well-maintained, no major damages |
| Seating Capacity | Suitable for driver and passengers as per government norms |
| Safety Features | Seat belts, fire extinguisher, first aid kit |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
The vehicle must pass all safety and operational standards as specified in the tender document.
The estimated contract value is approximately ₹14,99,996. The financial bid should include a percentage rate for daily rental charges, exclusive of taxes. The payment terms are as follows:
| Payment Schedule | Details |
|---|---|
| Advance Payment | 10% upon contract signing |
| Monthly Payments | Based on verified service logs |
| Final Settlement | After completion of contract period |
Bidders must submit a competitive rate, ensuring compliance with the budget constraints. The bid should be inclusive of all applicable taxes and charges. The total bid amount must not exceed the estimated value, and bidders should provide a detailed cost breakdown as per the tender format.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
2 Years
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
05-03-2025 20:00:00
Document Download End
30-04-2025 15:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PALANPUR DO-1.
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, UGVCL, PALANPUR DO-1.
Address
Circle Office, Near Aroma circle, Opp: Circuit House, PALANPUR – 385501 (North Gujarat)
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-05-2025 16:00
02-05-2025 16:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Tender Fee Document
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
RequiredOther Required Documents
RequiredBidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Capacity | Minimum annual turnover of ₹10,00,000 in vehicle rentals in the last 3 years |
| Experience | Proven experience in providing government or corporate vehicle rental services |
| Legal Documents | Valid registration, GST registration, and PAN card |
| Technical Capability | Fleet of vehicles meeting tender specifications |
Only eligible bidders meeting all criteria will be considered for further evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified transport service providers to bid for providing a diesel Bolero Jeep with driver for 24-hour official transportation in Kanodar, Palanpur. The contract aims to support UGVCL in efficient vehicle rental services for government operations over a 2-year period.
Participants must download the tender documents from the NProcure portal, pay the tender fee of ₹1180 and EMD of ₹20,000 online, and upload all required documents before the deadline. Ensure your digital signature certificate is valid for secure electronic submission. Support and training are available from (n)Code Solutions to facilitate smooth participation.
Bidders must have:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), price competitiveness (40%), and past experience (20%). Minimum qualifying marks are 60% in technical evaluation. The highest scoring bid will be awarded the contract, ensuring transparency and fairness in selection.
Key dates include: