Bid Publish Date
28-Mar-2025, 9:30 am
Bid End Date
05-May-2025, 9:30 am
EMD
₹20,000
Value
₹12,96,250
Location
Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for vehicle leasing and transportation companies to provide closed body Mahindra Bolero or similar vehicles for Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited in Deesa, Gujarat. The project involves a 24-month contract with a focus on reliable, compliant, and safe transportation services. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including submission of documents, EMD, and technical credentials. The procurement process is structured into preliminary and commercial stages, with clear timelines and evaluation criteria emphasizing cost-effectiveness, experience, and compliance. The tender encourages participation from experienced transport service providers aiming to collaborate with a leading state government utility, ensuring steady work and adherence to government norms. Detailed terms, conditions, and submission procedures are available in the official tender document, accessible online. This opportunity is ideal for fleet operators, vehicle rental companies, and logistics providers seeking to expand their government sector portfolio.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Vehicle Type | Specifications | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Mahindra Bolero | Closed body, diesel engine, seating capacity 7-9 | Must meet safety and emission standards |
| Equivalent Vehicles | Similar features as Mahindra Bolero | Approved by UGVCL |
Bidder must ensure all vehicles are registered, insured, and comply with local transportation laws. The selected vendor will be responsible for vehicle maintenance, timely service, and operational readiness throughout the contract period.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Type | Closed body Mahindra Bolero or equivalent |
| Engine | Diesel, compliant with BS-VI emission norms |
| Seating Capacity | 7-9 passengers |
| Fuel Efficiency | Minimum 15 km/liter |
| Insurance | Valid comprehensive insurance coverage |
| Maintenance | Regular servicing as per manufacturer guidelines |
Sequential procedures include:
The estimated contract value is approximately INR 12,962,250.20 for 24 months. The cost breakdown is as follows:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Vehicle rental | Variable based on bid rates |
| Maintenance | Included in rental or as per agreement |
| Additional charges | As agreed for extra services |
Payment terms include:
Total bid amount should include all applicable taxes and charges, ensuring transparency and competitiveness.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
28-03-2025 15:00:00
Document Download End
05-05-2025 15:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer UGVCL, Deesa-1 Division Office
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer UGVCL, Deesa-1 Division Office
Address
UGVCL Division Office No-1 Deesa Dist: Banaskantha-385535
Contact Details
9925212186
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-05-2025 12:00
08-05-2025 12:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
AS PER TENDER NORMS
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
Required✓ Must have a valid registration and operational license for vehicle leasing or transportation services.
✓ Must submit EMD of INR 20,000 along with the bid.
✓ Must provide proof of vehicle ownership or lease agreement.
✓ Must have prior experience in providing government or large organizational transportation services.
✓ Must submit all required documents as per the tender norms, including technical and financial credentials.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial stability | Annual turnover of at least INR 50 lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Vehicle fleet size | Minimum of 5 suitable vehicles available |
| Certification | Valid vehicle registration, insurance, and pollution control certificates |
| Past experience | Proven track record with government departments or large organizations |
Note: Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender seeks qualified transport service providers to supply closed body Mahindra Bolero or similar vehicles for official use in Deesa, Gujarat, under UGVCL. The goal is to ensure reliable, safe, and compliant transportation services for government operations over a 24-month period.
Bidders must have valid vehicle registration, insurance, and licensing, submit an EMD of INR 20,000, demonstrate prior experience in government or large organizational transport services, and provide all required documents as per tender norms. Technical and financial credentials are essential for qualification.
Interested bidders should download the tender document online, pay the tender fee of INR 1180, submit all required documents including EMD and technical details through the official portal before the deadline, and attend any scheduled pre-bid meetings for clarifications.
Bids will undergo technical and commercial evaluation. Technical compliance accounts for 40%, cost for 40%, and experience for 20%. Bidders must meet minimum thresholds to qualify. The highest scoring bid will be selected for contract award.
Bid submission opens on 28-03-2025 and closes on 05-05-2025 at 15:00. Technical evaluation is scheduled for 08-05-2025 at 12:00, with commercial evaluation at 12:30 on the same day. The contract award is expected by 15-05-2025.