Bid Publish Date
05-Mar-2025, 2:30 pm
Bid End Date
30-Apr-2025, 9:30 am
EMD
₹20,000
Value
₹14,99,996
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a lucrative opportunity for vehicle rental companies to provide Diesel Bolero Jeep services in Palanpur, Gujarat. Managed by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited, the project involves hiring a closed body, non-A/C vehicle with driver for 24-hour daily operations. The tender emphasizes compliance with safety, emission, and vehicle standards, with a total estimated value of approximately ₹14.99 lakhs over a 2-year period. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit required documentation, and participate via the online NProcure portal. This procurement process is ideal for experienced transportation providers seeking to expand their government sector portfolio, offering long-term engagement and reliable payment terms.
• Provide a fully insured, well-maintained Diesel Bolero Jeep with a closed body and non-A/C configuration.
• The vehicle must be capable of passing Jeep/Taxi/Maxi standards with driver available 24 hours daily.
• The vehicle should be available at the specified location in Palanpur for the duration of the contract.
• The vendor is responsible for vehicle upkeep, timely maintenance, and ensuring the availability of a qualified driver.
• The vehicle must comply with all safety and emission standards mandated by local authorities.
• The service provider shall ensure the vehicle is clean, presentable, and equipped with necessary documents.
• The vehicle should be available for inspection by the designated government authority prior to contract finalization.
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Type | Diesel Bolero Non A/C |
| Duration | 24 hours daily service |
| Location | GADH s/dn, Division Office-1 Palanpur |
| Contract Period | 2 years |
| Estimated Cost | ₹14,99,996 |
| EMD | ₹20,000 |
The successful bidder must ensure compliance with all contractual and safety standards throughout the contract period.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Model | Bolero Diesel Non-A/C |
| Capacity | Minimum 7-seater |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Certification | Must have valid pollution control certificate |
| Maintenance | Regular servicing as per manufacturer standards |
| Safety | Equipped with seat belts, first aid kit, and fire extinguisher |
| Inspection | Vehicle must pass pre-contract inspection |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹14,99,996, which includes vehicle rental, driver wages, maintenance, and insurance. Bidders should provide a detailed cost breakdown in their financial bid, including daily rental rates, driver charges, and any additional fees. The bid must specify the percentage rate for the service, which will be evaluated as part of the selection process. Payment terms are typically on a monthly basis, subject to submission of invoices and acceptance of vehicle condition. The financial proposal should be competitive, transparent, and compliant with the tender guidelines. The successful bidder will be paid according to the agreed schedule, with deductions for any non-compliance or damages.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
2 Years
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
05-03-2025 20:00:00
Document Download End
30-04-2025 15:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Hiring of Vehicles
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PALANPUR DO-1.
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, UGVCL, PALANPUR DO-1.
Address
Circle Office, Near Aroma circle, Opp: Circuit House, PALANPUR – 385501 (North Gujarat)
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-05-2025 16:00
02-05-2025 16:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Tender Fee Document
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
RequiredOther Required Documents
Required✓ Must have a valid vehicle registration and insurance documents.
✓ Must provide proof of tender fee payment.
✓ Must submit EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) of ₹20,000.
✓ Must possess valid certificates as specified in the tender document.
✓ Must have prior experience in providing government vehicle hiring services.
✓ Must have the capacity to supply the vehicle at the specified location in Palanpur.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum of ₹10 lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 years in vehicle rental services |
| Certification | Valid vehicle registration, insurance, and pollution control certificates |
| Legal Status | Must be a registered company or authorized service provider |
| EMD | ₹20,000 (to be submitted along with bid) |
Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the bidding process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified vehicle service providers to bid for the hiring of a Diesel Bolero Jeep with driver for 24 hours at Palanpur, Gujarat. The contract aims to facilitate government transportation needs, ensuring reliable and timely vehicle services for official operations under Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited. The project offers an excellent opportunity for companies specializing in vehicle rentals to expand their government sector portfolio.
Bidders must provide proof of tender fee, EMD of ₹20,000, valid vehicle registration, insurance, pollution certificates, and prior experience in government vehicle services. They should also meet financial and legal registration requirements as detailed in the tender document. Only eligible bidders will be shortlisted for evaluation.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the NProcure portal between 05-03-2025 20:00 and 30-04-2025 15:00. Bidders should upload all required documents, including fee receipts, EMD proof, and technical certificates. Late submissions will not be accepted. Ensure all documents are complete and compliant before the deadline.
The vehicle must be a Diesel Bolero with a closed body, non-A/C, capable of passing Jeep/Taxi/Maxi standards, and equipped with safety features like seat belts, fire extinguisher, and first aid kit. It should pass inspection and meet pollution control standards. The vehicle should be well-maintained and available for inspection before contract finalization.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), experience (30%), and cost (30%). The highest scoring bid that meets all minimum criteria will be awarded the contract. Evaluation includes vehicle condition, bidder’s experience, and financial competitiveness. The final decision will be communicated after the evaluation process, with contract signing following successful bid approval.