Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for qualified vendors to provide a Diesel/Petrol driven AC Sedan Car (4+1 seater) with driver for Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited in Bharuch. The contract spans 2 years, requiring compliance with specific vehicle registration, technical, and documentation standards. The procurement process is structured into Preliminary, Technical, and Commercial stages, with clear deadlines and submission requirements. Interested bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including valid vehicle registration, technical specifications, and financial documentation. The tender aims to ensure reliable transportation services for government operations, with an estimated value of INR 13,14,331.20. Bidders are encouraged to review detailed terms, participate in vendor training, and submit their proposals via the official e-Procurement portal for a transparent and competitive bidding process.
The scope of this tender involves the provision of one Diesel/Petrol driven AC Sedan Car (4+1 seater) along with a qualified driver, for a duration of 12 hours daily over a period of 2 years. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Vehicle specifications are as follows:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Model Year | Not registered before 3 years from due date |
| Seating Capacity | 4+1 |
| Fuel Type | Diesel or Petrol |
| AC | Yes |
| Registration | Valid and compliant with local laws |
Bidders must ensure the vehicle specifications match the requirements outlined in the tender document and provide all necessary supporting documents during submission.
The vehicle must be a Diesel or Petrol driven AC Sedan Car with the following parameters:
| Specification | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Model Year | Not registered before 3 years from the bid opening date |
| Seating Capacity | 4+1 |
| Fuel Type | Diesel or Petrol |
| Air Conditioning | Yes |
| Registration | Valid registration with appropriate authorities |
| Condition | Well-maintained, with valid insurance and pollution certificates |
The process involves:
The estimated cost of the tender is INR 13,14,331.20. The financial proposal must include a percentage rate schedule submitted via the prescribed form. Payment terms are as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Vehicle provision | As per schedule |
| Driver wages | As per applicable norms |
| Maintenance | Included |
| Total Estimated Cost | 13,14,331.20 |
Bidders should ensure their financial proposals are comprehensive and aligned with the tender guidelines to facilitate smooth evaluation and payment processing.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹13,14,331
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
D C Patel
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch
Address
Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch
Contact Details
9925209681
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 16:02
01-09-2026 16:05
01-09-2026 16:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredEMD payment acknowledgement receipt
Requiredall doccument as per QR for old vehicle
RequiredQuotation for new vehicle
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
Partnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
Scan copy of PAN Number Document
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8 on Pg. 145-154
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredAny other documents
RequiredScan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact i.e on Pg. no.05 of tender booklet
Requiredschedule B
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration for the vehicle and meet the registration date criteria.
✓ Must possess a valid driving license and relevant experience.
✓ Must submit the tender fee acknowledgment receipt.
✓ Must submit the EMD payment acknowledgment receipt.
✓ Must provide all documents as per the technical requirements, including:
| Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Vehicle documents | Registration certificate, insurance, etc. |
| Financial documents | Income Tax Returns, Profit & Loss Accounts, Balance Sheets of last three years |
| Registration certificates | Provident Fund, GST Registration |
| Identification | PAN Card, Partnership deed/POA/Signatory Certificate |
| Technical documents | Signed tender documents, Annexures, Integrity Pact |
| Critical Eligibility Points: |
| - Valid vehicle registration not older than 3 years |
| - Submission of all mandatory technical and financial documents |
| - Compliance with government procurement guidelines |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation and final selection.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender seeks qualified vendors to supply a Diesel/Petrol driven AC Sedan Car (4+1 seater) along with a driver for Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited in Bharuch, for a period of 2 years. The vehicle must meet specific registration and technical standards, and all documentation must be submitted within the stipulated deadlines.
Bidders must possess valid vehicle registration not older than 3 years, submit all mandatory technical and financial documents, including PAN, GST, Provident Fund, Income Tax returns, and signed tender documents. They must also meet the technical specifications and provide the required security deposit (EMD).
Participants should download the tender document from the official portal, pay the tender fee, submit the EMD acknowledgment, and upload all required technical and commercial documents before the deadline. The process involves technical evaluation followed by financial bid opening, with clear timelines provided in the tender notice.
The vehicle must be a Diesel or Petrol driven AC Sedan Car, not registered before 3 years from the bid opening date, with a seating capacity of 4+1, and must meet safety, emission, and maintenance standards. Vehicle documents and proof of compliance are required during submission.
The last date for bid submission is 01-09-2026 at 16:00. Technical evaluation will be completed by the same day, and the commercial bid will be opened subsequently. Bidders are advised to submit all documents well before the deadline to ensure consideration.