TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Utility Services NPROCURE

Government Tender for Hiring Diesel/Petrol AC Vehicle SUV/MUV with Driver in Bharuch

Bid Publish Date

06-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹15,13,386

Progress

Issue06-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for vehicle rental companies to provide AC SUVs/MUVs for official use in Bharuch, Gujarat. The contract spans two years, requiring modern, reliable vehicles not registered before three years, along with professional drivers. The project aims to support Gujarat's utility sector by ensuring efficient transportation for government officials. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, experience, and financial stability. The tender process emphasizes transparency, competitive pricing, and adherence to technical specifications. With an estimated value of INR 15,13,386, this tender is ideal for reputed fleet operators seeking to expand their government contracting portfolio. Download the detailed tender document and participate in this transparent procurement process to secure a valuable government contract in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves providing a diesel or petrol-driven AC SUV/MUV vehicle, preferably models such as KIA, Mahindra XUV-700, Tata Safari, or Harrier, for official use in Bharuch. Key deliverables include:

  • Supplying a vehicle that meets specified model and registration criteria.
  • Ensuring the vehicle is not registered before three years from the bid opening date.
  • Providing a driver for 12 hours daily, covering approximately 3,000 km each month.
  • Maintaining the vehicle in good condition throughout the contract period.

The process involves:

  1. Submission of bids with technical and financial proposals.
  2. Verification of eligibility criteria and documents.
  3. Evaluation based on technical compliance and pricing.
  4. Awarding the contract to the most suitable bidder.

Specifications for the vehicle include:

Parameter Requirement
Model Year Not registered before 3 years
Fuel Type Diesel or Petrol
AC Yes
Seating Capacity Suitable for official travel
Maintenance Regular servicing and upkeep

Bidders must submit all required documents, including registration certificates, experience certificates, financial statements, and technical compliance certificates, as outlined in the tender document.

Technical Specifications

The vehicle must be a diesel or petrol-driven AC SUV/MUV, model not registered before three years from the bid opening date. Technical parameters include:

Parameter Specification
Model Year Not registered before 2023
Fuel Type Diesel or Petrol
AC Yes
Seating Capacity Minimum 5 passengers
Condition Well-maintained, with valid registration and insurance
Maintenance Regular servicing as per manufacturer standards

Bidders should follow the sequential process:

  1. Ensure vehicle meets all specifications.
  2. Submit technical documents including registration, insurance, and experience certificates.
  3. Comply with safety and emission standards.
  4. Provide a detailed maintenance plan.

Technical compliance will be verified during evaluation, and non-conforming vehicles will be disqualified.

Financial Requirements

The estimated contract value is approximately INR 15,13,386. The financial proposal should include a unit rate per month covering 3,000 km, inclusive of all taxes and charges. The payment schedule is as follows:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing.
  • Monthly payments based on submitted invoices.
  • Final payment after completion of contract period.
Cost Component Amount (INR)
Vehicle Rental To be quoted by bidder
Driver Charges Included in rental
Maintenance & Insurance Included
Taxes & Duties As applicable

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal with clear breakdowns, ensuring compliance with tender guidelines. The total bid should not exceed the estimated value, and all costs must be inclusive of applicable taxes.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Utility Services

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

24  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

06-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹15,13,386

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

D C Patel

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch

Address

Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch

Contact Details

9925209681

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

E-145 Tender Bharuch.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Transmission Circle Office - Bharuch

Officer Inviting Bids

D C Patel

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch

Contact Details

9925209681

Address

Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

01-09-2026 16:12

2. Technical Stage

01-09-2026 16:15

3. Commercial Stage

01-09-2026 16:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

i Agree

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt

Required
2

EMD payment acknowledgement receipt

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Scan copy of Certificate of Registration as Appropriate Registered Contractor with GETCO

Required
2

Scan copy of Work Order and Work completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement

Required
3

Scan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate

Required
4

Scan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents

Required
5

Scan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents

Required
6

Scan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years

Required
7

Partnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship

Required
8

Scan copy of PAN Number Document

Required
9

Scan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8 on Pg. 145-154

Required
10

Scan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)

Required
11

Any other documents

12

Scan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact i.e on Pg. no.05 of tender booklet

Required
13

Electrical Contractor Licence with latest validation

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for vehicle rental services.
✓ Proven experience in providing similar vehicle services for government or corporate clients.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent income tax returns, profit and loss accounts, and balance sheets.
✓ Submission of EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) and tender fee acknowledgment receipts.
✓ Valid Electrical Contractor License and other relevant permits.

Qualification Requirements Details
Registration Certificate Valid registration with appropriate authorities
Experience Minimum 2 years in vehicle rental services
Financial Criteria Turnover of at least INR 10 lakhs in last financial year
Technical Documents Experience certificates, vehicle registration, technical specifications
Legal Compliance Valid license, GST registration, PAN, Provident Fund registration
Other Signed integrity pact and technical bid documents

Bidders must ensure all documents are current, valid, and conform to specified standards to qualify for the tender.