Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for qualified vehicle service providers to supply a Diesel/Petrol driven Non-AC SUV/MUV vehicle (8+1 seater) with driver in Bharuch, Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the contract spans 2 years with a focus on reliable transportation for official duties. The tender emphasizes compliance with registration, safety, and operational standards, requiring bidders to submit comprehensive technical and financial documents. The process involves transparent evaluation stages, ensuring fair selection based on technical expertise, experience, and cost competitiveness. Interested companies specializing in vehicle leasing, fleet management, or government transportation services are encouraged to participate. The tender details, including submission deadlines, eligibility criteria, and evaluation process, are available on the official portal. This is a strategic procurement aimed at enhancing government logistics capabilities in Gujarat.
The selected bidder will be responsible for providing one Diesel/Petrol driven Non-AC SUV/MUV vehicle (8+1 seater) along with a qualified driver, for a period of 24 months. The vehicle must meet the following key deliverables:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Type | Non-AC SUV/MUV |
| Seating Capacity | 8+1 |
| Registration | Not registered before 3 years |
| Duration | 24 months |
| Service Hours | 12 hours daily |
| Location | Bharuch, Gujarat |
The vehicle must be a non-AC SUV/MUV with the following parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Model | Not registered before three years |
| Seating Capacity | 8+1 seats |
| Fuel Type | Diesel or Petrol |
| Registration | Valid and compliant with Gujarat transport regulations |
| Condition | Well-maintained, with valid service records |
| Additional | Vehicle should have valid insurance and roadworthiness certificate |
The process for bidders:
The estimated contract value is INR 13,74,786, which covers the entire 24-month service period. Bidders must submit a financial bid based on a percentage rate or fixed rate as per tender instructions. Payment will be made monthly based on the approved rate and verified service delivery. The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Component | Details |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Cost | As per quotation |
| Service Charges | Inclusive of driver wages, fuel, maintenance |
| Taxes | GST and applicable taxes |
Payment Schedule:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Utility Services
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹13,74,786
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
D C Patel
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch
Address
Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch
Contact Details
9925209681
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 16:02
01-09-2026 16:05
01-09-2026 16:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredEMD payment acknowledgement receipt
Requiredall doccument as per QR for old vehicle
RequiredQuotation for new vehicle
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
Partnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
Scan copy of PAN Number Document
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8 on Pg. 145-154
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredAny other documents
RequiredScan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact i.e on Pg. no.05 of tender booklet
Requiredschedule B
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Bidders must submit the following documents for preliminary verification:
✓ For technical qualification, bidders must provide:
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Capacity | Minimum estimated cost of INR 13,74,786 |
| Experience | Proven experience in vehicle supply or similar services |
| Certification | Valid GST, PAN, Provident Fund registration |
| Legal Status | Proprietorship or Partnership with valid documents |
| Technical Compliance | Vehicles meeting specified registration and condition criteria |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves providing a Diesel/Petrol driven Non-AC SUV/MUV vehicle (8+1 seater) with driver for a period of 2 years in Bharuch. The vehicle must not have been registered before three years from the due date, and services include daily 12-hour taxi operations for Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO).
Eligible bidders include companies or individuals with valid vehicle registration, GST and PAN registration, experience in vehicle supply or related services, and compliance with all technical and legal requirements outlined in the tender document. Proprietorships and partnerships with proper documentation are eligible.
Bidders must submit the tender fee acknowledgment, EMD receipt, technical documents (vehicle details, registration, financial statements, etc.), signed annexures, and compliance certificates via the nProcure portal before the deadline. All documents should be digitally signed and uploaded in the specified format.
The evaluation includes technical compliance (50%), financial bid (30%), and experience credentials (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds, including 70% in technical evaluation, to qualify for final selection. The process involves technical and commercial evaluations scheduled on specified dates.
Bid start date is 07-08-2026, with submission closing on 01-09-2026 at 16:00. Technical evaluation occurs immediately after, followed by commercial evaluation. The final award notification is expected by 02-09-2026. Bidders must adhere strictly to these dates to participate.