Progress
This government tender offers a 24-month contract for hiring non-AC SUV/MUV vehicles in Navsari, Gujarat, for security personnel transportation under GETCO. The tender emphasizes safety standards, vehicle age restrictions, and technical compliance. Qualified vehicle providers are invited to submit bids through an electronic procurement process, with detailed documentation available online. The opportunity targets transportation companies with experience in government vehicle contracts, offering an estimated value of INR 17,33,508. The contract ensures round-the-clock security support for GETCO's operations in Navsari, fostering reliable and safe transportation solutions. Bidders must meet strict eligibility and technical criteria, including vehicle safety features, permits, and driver qualifications, to participate in this competitive procurement process. Key dates, submission procedures, and evaluation criteria are outlined to facilitate a transparent and efficient bidding experience.
The selected contractor will be responsible for providing closed Body Petrol/Diesel driven Non-AC SUV/MUV vehicles for security personnel transportation in Navsari.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Model Year | Not more than 3 years old |
| Fuel Type | Petrol or Diesel |
| Seating Capacity | 9 persons |
| Safety Features | Airbags, Vehicle Fitness Certificate |
| Insurance | Valid comprehensive coverage |
The contractor will be responsible for timely vehicle replacement if vehicles do not meet standards or are involved in accidents, ensuring uninterrupted service for the security needs of GETCO in Navsari.
Vehicles must adhere to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Model Year | Not more than 3 years old |
| Seating Capacity | 9 persons |
| Fuel Type | Petrol or Diesel |
| Airbags | Mandatory as per GOI standards |
| Vehicle Fitness | Valid fitness certificate from RTO |
| Insurance | Comprehensive and valid |
| Registration | Active RC book |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All vehicles will undergo inspection and verification before deployment to ensure compliance with technical standards.
The estimated contract value is approximately INR 17,33,508.00. The payment will be made based on monthly invoices, subject to verification of vehicle deployment and service quality. The cost breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Rental | Variable based on bid |
| Maintenance & Repairs | Included |
| Driver Allowance | Included |
| Other Charges | As applicable |
Bidders must submit a financial bid with clear rates per vehicle and total amount. Payment terms include monthly payments upon submission of invoices and satisfactory service reports. The contract will be awarded based on the most competitive bid considering price and compliance.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹17,33,508
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
The Superintending Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
The Superintending Engineer
Address
1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424
Contact Details
9925209699
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 16:10
02-09-2026 16:15
02-09-2026 16:30
TF & EMD Navsari
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredEMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredCopy of RC book Registration of Taxi/Maxi passing vehicle
RequiredCopy of road (Contract carriage) permit of vehicle.
RequiredCopy of PUC certificate (regularly renewed as per RTO rules)
RequiredCopy of driving license of LMV cab & Badge. (Taxi base)
RequiredCopy of Taxi passing certificate minimum (6+1) persons
RequiredCopy of vehicle fitness certificate from RTO
RequiredValid Comprehensive Insurance certificate covering period up to date
RequiredQuotation of new proposed vehicle as per tender requirement
RequiredAs per GOI gazette CG-DL-E-04032021-225641, Dtd:-03.03.2021 sub rule no (9), vehicles manufactured on and after the 1st day of April, 2021 In the case of new models, and 31st day of August, 2021, in the case of existing models, shall be fitted with airbag for the person occupying the front seat, other than the driver and the requirement for such airbag shall be as per AIS 145, as amended from time to time, till the corresponding Bureau of India standards (BIS) specification are notified under the Bureau of India Standards Act, 2016
RequiredCopy of PF registration compulsory
RequiredCopy of PAN no
RequiredCopy of GST Registration
RequiredCopy of Road Tax
RequiredValid licence of driver
RequiredDuly signed tender copy
RequiredAny other document
UNDERTAKING CUM INDEMNITY BOND
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid vehicle registration, permits, and insurance as per RTO norms.
✓ Must possess a valid PF registration and PAN number.
✓ Must have GST registration.
✓ Vehicles must be not more than 3 years old and comply with safety standards including airbags.
✓ Must provide copy of RC book, road permit, PUC certificate, fitness certificate, and insurance.
✓ Driver must hold a valid driving license and badge.
✓ Bidders should submit a duly signed tender copy and undertaking cum indemnity bond.
✓ The bidder must have adequate financial capacity to meet the estimated contract value.
| Financial Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | INR 10,00,000 |
| Experience in Vehicle Hiring | At least 2 years |
| Past Contract Completion | Successful completion of similar contracts |
| Additional Requirements |
|---|
| Submission of tender fee acknowledgment and EMD receipts |
| Compliance with government safety and vehicle standards |
| Technical capability to maintain and operate vehicles |
Bidders must ensure all documents are valid and submitted as per the specified stages to qualify for the tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified vehicle service providers to supply non-AC SUV/MUV vehicles for security personnel transportation in Navsari under a 24-month bi-annual rate contract. The vehicles must meet specific safety and age criteria, ensuring reliable and secure transportation for GETCO's security staff.
Bidders must possess valid vehicle registration, permits, insurance, and driver licenses. They should have experience in vehicle hiring, a minimum annual turnover of INR 10 lakh, and submit all required documents such as RC books, fitness certificates, and GST registration. Technical compliance with safety standards, including airbags, is mandatory.
Participants must download the tender documents from the official portal, submit tender fee and EMD receipts, and upload technical and financial bids before the deadline. The process involves technical evaluation followed by financial assessment. Support and training are available for new bidders.
Bid submission opens on 12-08-2026 at 18:00 and closes on 02-09-2026 at 16:00. Technical evaluation is scheduled for 02-09-2026 at 16:15, with commercial evaluation at 16:30 on the same day. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
Vehicles must be not more than 3 years old, equipped with airbags as per GOI standards, and have valid fitness, registration, and insurance certificates. They should also have driver licenses and passenger capacity for 9 persons. All vehicles will undergo inspection for compliance before deployment.