Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for vehicle providers to secure a 24-month contract for hiring non-AC petrol/diesel SUVs/MUVs for GETCO's power infrastructure operations in Navsari. The tender emphasizes safety standards, vehicle age restrictions, and compliance with government regulations. Bidders must submit technical and financial proposals through an electronic process, adhering to specified timelines. The contract aims to ensure reliable transportation for power sector activities at the Kaprada substation, supporting ongoing infrastructure development. With an estimated value of INR 13,74,786, this tender invites qualified vehicle suppliers to participate and contribute to power sector efficiency while adhering to strict safety and quality standards.
The selected contractor shall provide non-AC petrol/diesel SUVs or MUVs that meet the following criteria:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Age | Not more than 3 years |
| Seating Capacity | 9 persons |
| Registration | Valid RC book |
| Permit | Road (Contract carriage) permit |
| Certification | PUC, fitness, insurance, taxi passing |
| Airbag Compliance | As per AIS 145 standards |
| Insurance | Valid comprehensive insurance |
| Maintenance | Regular servicing and timely repairs |
The contractor shall also provide undertaking and indemnity bonds as required, ensuring compliance with all technical and safety standards.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Type | Petrol/Diesel SUV or MUV |
| Age | Not more than 3 years |
| Seating Capacity | 9 persons |
| Airbag | As per AIS 145 standards |
| Certification | RC, PUC, Fitness, Insurance |
| Registration | Valid RC book |
| Permit | Valid road permit |
| Insurance | Comprehensive, up-to-date |
| Vehicle Manufacturing Date | On or after April 1, 2021 (for new models) |
The process involves:
All vehicles must pass inspection and meet the technical standards specified above before deployment.
The estimated contract value is INR 13,74,786, which includes vehicle costs, maintenance, and operational expenses. The payment will be made in installments based on milestones or monthly billing, subject to submission of valid invoices and compliance certificates. The bid must specify the percentage rate for services, which will be evaluated during the commercial stage. Bidders should provide a detailed cost breakdown, including vehicle procurement, maintenance, insurance, and other applicable charges.
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Vehicle procurement | As per quotation |
| Maintenance and servicing | Included |
| Insurance | Included |
| Total Estimated Cost | 13,74,786 |
Payment terms include monthly payments after verification of vehicle condition and compliance with contractual obligations. Bidders must ensure transparency and adherence to the financial terms outlined.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹13,74,786
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
The Superintending Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
The Superintending Engineer
Address
1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424
Contact Details
9925209699
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 16:10
05-09-2026 16:15
05-09-2026 16:30
TF & EMD Navsari
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredEMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredCopy of RC book Registration of Taxi/Maxi passing vehicle
RequiredCopy of road (Contract carriage) permit of vehicle.
RequiredCopy of PUC certificate (regularly renewed as per RTO rules)
RequiredCopy of driving license of LMV cab & Badge. (Taxi base)
RequiredCopy of Taxi passing certificate minimum (8+1) persons
RequiredCopy of vehicle fitness certificate from RTO
RequiredValid Comprehensive Insurance certificate covering period up to date
RequiredQuotation of new proposed vehicle as per tender requirement
RequiredAs per GOI gazette CG-DL-E-04032021-225641, Dtd:-03.03.2021 sub rule no (9), vehicles manufactured on and after the 1st day of April, 2021 In the case of new models, and 31st day of August, 2021, in the case of existing models, shall be fitted with airbag for the person occupying the front seat, other than the driver and the requirement for such airbag shall be as per AIS 145, as amended from time to time, till the corresponding Bureau of India standards (BIS) specification are notified under the Bureau of India Standards Act, 2016
RequiredCopy of PF registration compulsory
RequiredCopy of PAN no
RequiredCopy of GST Registration
RequiredCopy of Road Tax
RequiredValid licence of driver
RequiredDuly signed tender copy
RequiredAny other document
UNDERTAKING CUM INDEMNITY BOND
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Financial Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Average Annual Turnover | INR 20,00,000 |
| Net Worth | Positive |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves hiring non-AC petrol/diesel SUVs or MUVs with a seating capacity of 9 passengers, not more than 3 years old, for power sector operations at the Kaprada substation under GETCO. The contract duration is 24 months, requiring minimum 3000 km/month service. Vehicles must meet all safety and certification standards, including AIS 145 airbag compliance. The contractor is responsible for vehicle maintenance, insurance, permits, and timely deployment to ensure reliable transportation for power infrastructure activities.
Eligible bidders must possess valid vehicle registration, permits, insurance, and driver licenses. They should have PF registration, PAN, GST, and Road Tax. Bidders must submit all required technical documents, including RC book, permit, PUC, fitness, and insurance certificates. Financial stability is essential, with a minimum average annual turnover of INR 20 lakh. Bidders should also provide undertaking and indemnity bonds as specified. Critical: All vehicles must comply with AIS 145 airbag standards and other safety regulations.
Vehicles must be petrol or diesel SUVs/MUVs with the following specifications:
All vehicles must pass inspection and meet the technical standards before deployment. The process includes submission, verification, inspection, and approval.
The bidding process involves downloading tender documents, paying tender fee of INR 1180, and submitting technical and commercial bids electronically before the deadline. The key dates are:
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| 14-08-2026 | Bid start date |
| 05-09-2026 | Bid submission deadline |
| 05-09-2026 | Technical evaluation |
| 05-09-2026 | Commercial evaluation |
| 05-09-2026 | Contract award |
Important: Bidders must ensure all documents are complete and submitted by 16:00 on 05-09-2026. The evaluation will be based on technical compliance and cost efficiency, with the highest scoring bid winning the contract.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), cost competitiveness (40%), and past experience (20%). Bidders must meet all technical standards, including vehicle safety and permits, to qualify. The evaluation table is:
| Criteria | Weightage |
|---|---|
| Technical compliance | 40% |
| Cost | 40% |
| Experience | 20% |
Minimum thresholds include full compliance with technical specifications and cost competitiveness. The highest scoring bid will be selected for contract award, ensuring transparency and fairness in the procurement process.