Progress
This government tender issued by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers an excellent opportunity for civil contractors and infrastructure firms to participate in Hotmix patchwork and road repair works in Rajpur, Ahmedabad. The project involves hotmix asphalt laying, surface preparation, and related activities to improve local roads. With an estimated cost of approximately ₹9.99 million and a completion timeline of 12 months, the tender emphasizes quality, safety, and compliance with government standards. Bidders must submit all necessary documents via the official NProcure platform before the deadline of August 10, 2026. This project is ideal for experienced civil contractors seeking government contracts in Gujarat, with a focus on urban road maintenance and infrastructure development. The process includes a detailed evaluation based on technical expertise, financial competitiveness, and past project performance, ensuring transparency and value for government investment.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹9,987,755 |
| Completion Period | 12 months |
| Work Location | Rajpur, Gomtipur Ward, Ahmedabad |
| Material Standards | As per Gujarat PWD specifications |
Bidders must ensure adherence to all technical and safety standards, and submit a detailed work plan along with their bid.
The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Asphalt Type | Hotmix Asphalt (Grade 60/70) |
| Thickness | 50 mm minimum |
| Compaction | 98% Proctor density |
| Surface Preparation | Cleaning and leveling of existing surface |
| Quality Standards | As per Gujarat PWD specifications |
Process steps:
All technical work must comply with the standards specified in the tender document and relevant government regulations.
The estimated project cost is ₹9,987,755, which bidders must consider when preparing their bids. The tender fee is ₹900, payable online. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) amount is not specified explicitly but must be submitted as per the tender guidelines.
| Cost Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | ₹900 |
| EMD | As specified in tender |
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹9,987,755 |
Payment terms:
Bidders should ensure financial capability to execute the project within the stipulated budget and timeline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
20-07-2026 15:00:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,98,755
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil or road repair works.
✓ Proven experience in Hotmix asphalt patchwork or similar infrastructure projects.
✓ Submission of all required documents including:
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3 years in road repair works |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum ₹50 lakhs in the last fiscal year |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid GST registration and relevant local authorities' licenses |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th August 2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Bidders must submit:
Queries can be directed to add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone) at 9327038850. Support is also available through the NProcure support team for technical assistance.
The scope includes Hotmix asphalt patchwork on roads in Rajpur, surface preparation, laying, compaction, and related activities to ensure durable road repairs. All work must adhere to Gujarat PWD standards and safety regulations.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial offer (30%), past performance (20%), and eligibility compliance (10%). A minimum technical score of 70 is required for qualification.