Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for experienced civil and electrical agencies to provide Bi-Annual Housekeeping, Grass Cutting, and Maintenance services at key substations in Jamnagar, Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project aims to ensure cleanliness, safety, and operational efficiency of critical electrical infrastructure over a 24-month contract period. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, experience, and financial capacity, and submit comprehensive documentation through the online portal. The tender process emphasizes transparency, timely submission, and compliance with all technical and financial requirements. Successful bidders will play a vital role in maintaining the safety and functionality of vital electrical assets, supporting Gujarat’s power transmission infrastructure. This is an excellent opportunity for reputed civil and electrical maintenance firms to collaborate with a leading government utility, ensuring high standards of service and safety.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Contract Duration | 24 months |
| Work Location | 220KV Ranavav & 132kV Bhomiyavadar substations |
| Key Tasks | Housekeeping, Grass Cutting, Anti-weed Treatment |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with GETCO safety protocols |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Work Environment | Live switchyard with safety compliance |
| Equipment | Standard housekeeping and civil maintenance tools |
| Safety Measures | Adherence to GETCO safety protocols |
| Supervisor Qualification | Diploma Electrical/IT Technician/2nd class wireman |
The process involves:
plaintext
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹10,63,568.86. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | ₹1,180 |
| Estimated Cost | ₹10,63,568.86 |
| Total Budget | Approximate |
Payment terms are:
Bidders must submit financial documents, including bank statements, ITR, and solvency certificates, to support their financial capacity.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
08-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹10,63,569
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Housekeeping/ Cleaning
Officer Inviting Bids
SE-TR JAMNAGAR
Bid Opening Authority
CIRCLE OFFICE COMMITTEE
Address
JAMNAGAR CIRCLE OFFICE GETCO
Contact Details
9925211533
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
Tender fee JAMNAGAR
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Jamnagar
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Bidder quoting for the bid shall have registration with latest validation in E 2 & above class with GETCO/Central/State Government / Railway/Semi. Govt
RequiredAll registered agencies with GETCO for civil and electrical associated works shall be considered as eligible for participating in the tender for the subject work
RequiredExperience - Bidder shall have experience in executing similar type of job/nature of work and shall have experience to work in live switchyard (New agencies must submit to qualify)) - Work order Copy and satisfactory completion certificate with preferably SELF ATTESTED photo copy from GETCO / Central / State Government / Railway / Semi- Government department in last 5 financial years.
RequiredThe bidder shall have valid Electrical Contract License for electrical agency and FOR civil/other agency have provide the electrical supervisor must have minimum qualification of Diploma Electrical/IT Technician/2nd class wireman/ wireman.
RequiredSeal & Signature of contractor must be required on all document of technical bid
RequiredPayment of Tender fee and EMD by RTGS/NEFT/ONLINE ONLY
RequiredThe Bidder should have to submit copy of PAN card, Self Attested Copy
RequiredCopy of GST registration with active status
RequiredLatest Bank Solvency Certificate of a sum of minimum 20 Percent of Bid Value not older than 1 Year
RequiredCopy of partnership deed if any along with Form G or Proprietorship Affidavit
RequiredAttested copy of MSME Registration Certificate (If Applicable)
RequiredAudited Copy of Balance Sheet & Profit & Loss along with ITR for last 03 Years
RequiredDeclaration of Relationship with Employee
RequiredCopy of PF Registration
RequiredSelf Attested Integrity Pact
RequiredOther Documents if Any ( Stop deal, Undertaking Declaration etc)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration Validity | Latest validation in E-2 & above class |
| Experience | 5 years in similar electrical civil works |
| License | Valid Electrical Contract License |
| Financial | Bank solvency of 20% of bid value |
| Documentation | PAN, GST, MSME (if applicable), ITR, Partnership/Affidavit |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves Bi-Annual Housekeeping, Grass Cutting, Anti-weed Treatment, and Maintenance at the 220KV Ranavav and 132kV Bhomiyavadar substations. The work ensures cleanliness, safety, and operational efficiency of critical electrical infrastructure managed by GETCO in Gujarat.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration in E-2 & above class with GETCO or equivalent, experience in similar electrical and civil works, valid electrical licenses, and financial capacity demonstrated through bank solvency certificates. MSME registration and experience in live switchyard environments are preferred.
The bid submission opens on 18-08-2026 at 12:00 PM and closes on 08-09-2026 at 4:00 PM. Tender documents can be downloaded until 08-09-2026, and bid opening will occur shortly after the deadline. All physical documents must reach the office before the deadline.
Required documents include registration certificates, experience certificates, electrical licenses, PAN, GST registration, bank solvency certificates, partnership deeds or affidavits, MSME certificates (if applicable), audited financial statements, ITRs, and declarations. All documents must be self-attested or notarized and uploaded online.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and eligibility compliance (20%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required. The highest scoring eligible bid will be awarded the contract, ensuring transparency and fairness in the selection process.