TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Cooperatives NPROCURE

Government Tender for Expansion of Automatic Ice Cream Plant Capacity 40,000 LPD to 80,000 LPD in Surendranagar

Bid Publish Date

13-Jul-2026, 8:00 am

Bid End Date

21-Aug-2026, 8:30 am

Progress

Issue13-Jul-2026, 8:00 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for experienced companies to participate in the design, supply, installation, and commissioning of a 40,000 LPD to 80,000 LPD ice cream manufacturing plant expansion in Surendranagar, Gujarat. The project aims to enhance dairy processing capacity through modern machinery, utilities, and cold storage facilities on a turnkey basis. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical expertise, financial stability, and proven project experience. The tender process is conducted electronically, ensuring transparency and efficiency. With a project duration of one year, this initiative supports local dairy industries and promotes technological advancement in Gujarat. Interested firms are encouraged to review detailed specifications, download tender documents, and submit competitive bids before the deadline to secure this lucrative government contract.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Design and engineering of the expanded ice cream plant to meet specified capacity and standards.
  • Supply of all machinery and equipment as per technical specifications provided in the tender documents.
  • Installation and commissioning of machinery, utilities, refrigeration systems, and cold storage facilities.
  • Testing and quality assurance to ensure operational readiness.
  • Startup and handover of the fully functional plant.

The key deliverables are:

  • Complete plant design documents
  • Machinery and equipment supply
  • Utility and refrigeration system setup
  • Cold storage and deep freeze units
  • Operational testing reports

The process involves:

  1. Submission of technical and financial bids
  2. Evaluation and shortlisting
  3. Contract award
  4. Implementation and installation
  5. Final testing and commissioning
Specification Details
Capacity 80,000 LPD
Project Duration 1 Year
Location Surendranagar, Gujarat
Contract Type Turnkey
Tender Fee INR 5000
Security Deposit As per tender guidelines

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Machinery Fully automated ice cream manufacturing equipment
Capacity 80,000 LPD
Refrigeration High-efficiency refrigeration system capable of supporting increased capacity
Cold Storage Cold room/deep freeze with specified temperature ranges
Utilities Adequate power supply, water, and waste management systems
Control System Advanced automation and control panel

The process involves:

  1. Reviewing technical specifications
  2. Preparing detailed technical proposals
  3. Ensuring machinery compatibility with existing infrastructure
  4. Conducting factory acceptance tests
  5. Final installation and commissioning

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is detailed in the tender documents, with a total budget range between INR 50 lakh to INR 1 crore. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Element Estimated Cost (INR)
Machinery & Equipment 60%
Installation & Commissioning 20%
Utilities & Cold Storage 15%
Miscellaneous & Contingency 5%

Payments will be made in installments based on project milestones:

  • 10% advance payment upon contract signing
  • 40% after delivery and installation
  • 30% after successful testing and commissioning
  • 20% after final acceptance and handover
    All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dairies

Department

Surendranagar District Co Operative Milk Producers Union Ltd

Officer Inviting Bids

Purchase department, Surendranagar District Cooperative Milk Producers Union Ltd, Surendranagar

Bid Opening Authority

Purchase department, Surendranagar District Cooperative Milk Producers Union Ltd, Surendranagar

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Sursagar Dairy, Ice cream plant, near upasna circle , Surendranagar -363001

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Cooperatives

Tender Fee

₹5,000

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

1  Years

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

13-07-2026 13:30:00

Document Download End

21-08-2026 14:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Supply,erection and Commissioning

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Purchase department, Surendranagar District Cooperative Milk Producers Union Ltd, Surendranagar

Bid Opening Authority

Purchase department, Surendranagar District Cooperative Milk Producers Union Ltd, Surendranagar

Address

Sursagar Dairy, Ice cream plant, near upasna circle , Surendranagar -363001

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 14

1. General Guidelines (SSD-GTC-04-20062026).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Tender Document for Expansion of Ice cream plant.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Ice cream plant BOQ.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. General Guidelines. (SSD-GTC-04-20062026).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Tender Document for Expansion of Ice cream plant Amendment.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3. New cold storage plan 1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. New cold storage plan 2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. PROPOSSED OVER HEAD CONVEYOR FOR ICE CREAM COLD STORE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6. BOQ Ice cream plant.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Sursagar Ice cream BOQ Amendment 2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Amendment 2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Sursagar Ice cream BOQ Amendment 3.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3. Amendment 3.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Technical Clarification.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 13

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

21-08-2026 14:01

2. Commercial stage

21-08-2026 14:02

Required Forms

Preliminary

SSD Bidder Basic Information Tender Fee and EMD Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SSD Terms and Conditions

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Tender fee document

Required
2

EMD document

Required
3

Cancelled Cheque

Required
4

Pan card

Required
5

GST Certificate

Required
6

Technical specification, capacity and make of all quoted machineries and instruments

Required
7

Turnover statement of last three years (2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26)

Required
8

At least one contract PO and completion certificate of value not less than 100 percentage of the estimated cost of the job

Required
9

Copy of Income Tax Returns for three previous financial year.

Required
10

Copy of form 26AS for the last three financial years

Required
11

List of all the spare parts for quoted in price bid and its specifications

Required
12

P&I Diagram in cad and pdf file both

Required
13

GA drawing in cad and pdf file both

Required
14

Scan all other necessary documents as per tender

Stage - Commercial stage

1

Bifurcation of quoted spare rate (all spare items, specifications and item wise rate)

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • ✓ Must have experience in designing and executing dairy or ice cream plant expansions.
  • ✓ Must submit valid tender fee, EMD, and supporting documents.
  • ✓ Must provide technical specifications of quoted machinery.
  • ✓ Must demonstrate financial stability with turnover statements for the last three years.
  • ✓ Must have at least one completed contract of similar scope (ice cream plant expansion) valued at not less than 100% of the estimated project cost.
  • ✓ Must submit copies of Income Tax Returns for the last three financial years.
  • ✓ Must provide Form 26AS for the last three years.
Financial Criteria Details
Minimum Turnover As specified in tender documents
Contract Value Similar project worth at least 100% of estimated cost
EMD Amount As specified in tender guidelines

Note: All documents must be valid, clear, and conform to the specified formats.