Progress
This government tender invites qualified contractors to manufacture, supply, and install Knife Edge Gate Valves for 1800mm diameter drainage lines and Flap Gates for 600mm inlet at the Sabarmati River Front in Behrampura ward, Ahmedabad. Managed by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, this project aims to enhance drainage infrastructure and flood management at the prominent Sabarmati River Front. The tender encompasses miscellaneous works at the pumping station, requiring experienced civil and mechanical contractors. The project duration is 12 months, with an estimated cost of INR 30,00,000. Bidders must adhere to the specified technical, financial, and eligibility criteria, ensuring compliance with government procurement standards. The tender process is open, with detailed stages including preliminary and commercial evaluations, and submission deadlines are set for early September 2026. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in water infrastructure, civil works, and public sector projects seeking to contribute to urban development and flood prevention initiatives in Gujarat.
• Manufacturing of Knife Edge Gate Valves with specifications suitable for 1800mm diameter drainage lines.
• Supplying the fabricated gate valves and flap gates for installation.
• Installation of the gate valves and flap gates at designated locations within the Sabarmati River Front project.
• Conducting testing and commissioning of the installed valves to ensure operational efficiency.
• Performing miscellaneous civil and mechanical works related to the pumping station at Behrampura ward.
| Item | Specification | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Knife Edge Gate Valve | 1800mm dia, suitable for drainage | As per tender |
| Flap Gate | 600mm dia inlet | As per tender |
| Miscellaneous Works | Civil & Mechanical | As required |
• All work must comply with relevant safety and quality standards.
• Bidders are required to submit detailed technical proposals and timelines.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Gate Valve Diameter | 1800mm |
| Flap Gate Diameter | 600mm |
| Material | High-grade ductile iron or steel suitable for water infrastructure |
| Operating Pressure | As per design standards |
| Testing Standards | IS 14846 or equivalent |
Sequential procedures for technical compliance:
All equipment must meet the technical standards specified in the tender documents, ensuring durability, corrosion resistance, and operational safety.
The estimated project cost is INR 30,00,000, which includes manufacturing, supply, and installation of the specified gate valves and related works. Payment shall be made in accordance with the following schedule:
Bidders must submit a bid security deposit (EMD) of INR 30,000, payable through demand draft or bank guarantee. The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid submission deadline. All financial proposals must be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties, clearly itemized in the bid document.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 23:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹30,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
ADDITIONAL CITY ENGINNER - SOUTH ZONE (AMC)
Bid Opening Authority
ADDITIONAL CITY ENGINNER - SOUTH ZONE (AMC)
Address
Dr.shyaam parasd Mukhrjee bhavan, Opp. Maininagar Fire Station, Rambaugh, Ahemdabad.380008
Contact Details
9328277215
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 16:05
08-09-2026 16:20
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs annually |
| Experience | 1+ similar project in last 5 years |
| Certifications | ISO 9001, ISO 14001, or equivalent |
| Financial Stability | Audited financial statements for last 3 years |
| Legal Compliance | Valid licenses, GST registration |
Note: Bidders must submit all required documents including experience certificates, financial statements, and certifications as part of their bid submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves manufacturing, supplying, and installing Knife Edge Gate Valves for 1800mm drainage lines and Flap Gates for 600mm inlet pipes at the Sabarmati River Front, Ahmedabad. It also includes miscellaneous civil and mechanical works related to the pumping station, aimed at enhancing flood control and urban drainage infrastructure.
Eligible bidders must have valid licenses, experience in similar water infrastructure projects, and a minimum annual turnover of INR 50 lakhs. They should hold relevant certifications and demonstrate financial stability through audited financial statements. Experience in large gate valve installation is highly preferred.
The bid submission start date is 27 August 2026, with the deadline for submission on 7 September 2026 at 6:00 PM. The bid opening will be on 8 September 2026 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
Bidders should download the tender documents from the official portal, submit technical and financial bids electronically via nProcure, and ensure all required documents, including EMD and tender fee, are uploaded before the deadline. Support and training are available for new participants.
Evaluation is based on technical compliance (40%), cost competitiveness (30%), past project experience (20%), and certifications (10%). Bids must meet minimum thresholds to qualify. The highest scoring bid will be awarded the contract, ensuring transparency and fairness.