Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to participate in fabrication work for electrical infrastructure at multiple subdivisions under Modasa Division Office, Gujarat. The project involves labour charges for fabrication of electrical components with a completion timeline of 24 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, certifications, and financial stability, and submit all required documentation via an online portal. The tender aims to enhance power distribution infrastructure, supporting regional development. With a total estimated cost of approximately ₹23.59 lakh, this open procurement process encourages qualified firms to contribute to Gujarat's power sector growth. The process includes detailed evaluation based on technical competence and cost, with transparent timelines and support contacts provided to facilitate smooth participation. This is an excellent opportunity for electrical fabrication firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat's power infrastructure sector.
The scope of work involves labour charges for fabrication services related to electrical line items at multiple subdivisions under Modasa DO. Key deliverables include:
Process steps include:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Item Category | Electrical - All |
| Completion Period | 24 months |
| Payment Terms | As per contract agreement |
Bidders should ensure compliance with all technical and safety standards outlined in the tender documents and provide all necessary documentation for verification.
The technical specifications require fabrication of electrical components adhering to industry standards and safety norms. The components should be compatible with existing infrastructure and meet the following parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade steel and electrical-grade materials |
| Dimensions | As per technical drawings provided in tender documents |
| Finish | Corrosion-resistant coating |
| Quality Standards | IS standards for electrical fabrication |
Sequential process involves:
All fabrication work must comply with safety and quality standards outlined in the tender documents, ensuring durability and safety of electrical infrastructure.
The estimated total cost for the project is approximately ₹23,59,940.40. Bidders are required to submit their price bid in Schedule B, which should detail the labour charges for fabrication work. The financial proposal must include:
| Cost Element | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Labour Charges | As per Schedule B |
| Material Cost | Included in labour charges |
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹23,59,940.40 |
Payment terms specify that payments will be released in installments based on project milestones and completion of work phases. Bidders should ensure their bids reflect competitive rates while maintaining quality standards. The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid submission date.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
21-07-2025 17:30:00
Document Download End
29-07-2025 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
ee modasa do
Bid Opening Authority
ee modasa do
Address
shamlaji road division office modasa
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
31-07-2025 11:00
31-07-2025 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD UTR Copy
Requiredincome tax certificate
Requiredexperiance as per tender condition
RequiredGST registration No. if applicable
Requiredca certificate
Requiredannual work order
Requiredsolvancy certificate
RequiredPAN Card
Requiredx) Last Six Month paid EPF Challan
RequiredOTHER
OTHER
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Schedule B (price bid) only
✓ Must have valid GST registration number (if applicable)
✓ Must submit tender fee and EMD UTR copy
✓ Proven experience in fabrication and electrical works as per tender conditions
✓ Valid income tax certificate and CA certificate
✓ Annual work order for similar projects
✓ Solvency certificate demonstrating financial stability
✓ Valid PAN Card
✓ Last six months' EPF Challan payments
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3 years in electrical fabrication |
| Financial Capacity | Minimum turnover of ₹10 lakh in last 3 years |
| EMD Amount | ₹20,000 |
| Valid Certifications | GST, PAN, Income Tax, CA Certificate |
Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements and submit complete documentation as specified to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 29th July 2025 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and submit their bids before this time to be eligible for consideration.
Eligible bidders must submit tender fee and EMD UTR copy, income tax certificate, experience proof, GST registration (if applicable), CA certificate, annual work order, solvency certificate, PAN Card, and EPF Challan for last six months. Additional documents may be required based on specific criteria.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence, experience, financial bid, and past performance. The evaluation weights are 40% for technical, 30% for financial, 20% for certifications, and 10% for eligibility compliance. The highest scoring bidder will be awarded the contract.
No, all bids must be submitted electronically via the nProcure platform. Physical submissions are not accepted. Ensure your digital certificates are valid for secure online bidding.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official nProcure portal. Refer to the links provided in the tender notice or contact the designated support team for assistance.