TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Labour Supply for Loading, Unloading & Stacking - UGVCL

Bid Publish Date

05-Jul-2025, 5:30 am

Bid End Date

21-Jul-2025, 10:30 am

EMD

₹20,000

Value

₹15,00,000

Progress

Issue05-Jul-2025, 5:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL) offers an excellent opportunity for experienced contractors to provide labour for loading, unloading, and stacking electrical materials at the Modasa division office. The project aims to enhance efficiency in material handling for power infrastructure projects in Gujarat. With a total estimated budget of INR 15,00,000 and a completion period of 24 months, the tender emphasizes safety, quality, and timely execution. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid vendor registration, experience, and certifications. The process involves electronic submission of bids via the nProcure portal, with detailed instructions and deadlines. This is an open tender, inviting competitive bids from qualified service providers in the electrical and logistics sectors. Participation provides an opportunity to work on a government-backed project supporting regional power development initiatives, ensuring transparency, compliance, and fair evaluation.

Scope Of Work

The selected contractor will be responsible for providing skilled labour for loading, unloading, and stacking electrical materials at UGVCL's Modasa division office. The scope includes:

  • Loading and unloading of electrical equipment and materials.
  • Stacking materials securely in designated areas.
  • Ensuring safety and compliance with safety standards.
  • Maintaining accurate records of materials handled.

The process involves:

  1. Receiving materials at the site.
  2. Loading materials onto transportation vehicles.
  3. Unloading materials at designated storage points.
  4. Stacking and organizing materials for easy access.
  5. Ensuring safety protocols are followed at all times.

Deliverables include timely completion of loading/unloading activities, proper stacking, and documentation of work done.

Specification Details
Duration 24 months
Estimated Cost INR 15,00,000
Completion Period 24 months
Location Shamlaji Road Division Office, Modasa

The contractor must ensure adherence to safety standards, timely execution, and quality of work as per the tender guidelines.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include providing labour that is physically fit, trained in safety protocols, and capable of handling electrical materials without damage. The materials handled include electrical equipment, cables, and accessories as per the project scope. The process involves sequential steps:

  • Receiving instructions from site supervisor.
  • Using appropriate tools and safety gear.
  • Loading/unloading with suitable equipment.
  • Stacking in designated areas as per safety standards.

Technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Labour Skill Level Semi-skilled / Skilled
Material Handling Capacity Up to 100 kg per person
Safety Gear Helmets, gloves, safety shoes
Work Hours 8 hours per day
Certification Valid safety training certificates

The contractor must ensure all workers adhere to safety and operational standards, with supervision and quality checks at each stage.

Financial Requirements

The total estimated budget for the project is INR 15,00,000. The financial breakdown includes:

Item Cost (INR)
Labour wages 12,00,000
Safety equipment 1,00,000
Miscellaneous expenses 2,00,000

Payment terms:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after 50% work completion.
  • Remaining 30% post completion and inspection.

Bidders must submit a detailed price bid in Schedule B, exclusive of taxes, with clear itemization of costs. All payments are subject to approval and certification by the UGVCL project officer.

Authority & Contact

Department

Division Office,Modasa

Officer Inviting Bids

ee modasa do

Bid Opening Authority

ee modasa do

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

shamlaji road division office modasa

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

24  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

05-07-2025 11:00:00

Document Download End

21-07-2025 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

ee modasa do

Bid Opening Authority

ee modasa do

Address

shamlaji road division office modasa

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

UTTAR GUJARAT VIJ COMPANY LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

main page term and condition Loading unloading.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

schedule b.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

23-07-2025 11:00

2. commercial stage

23-07-2025 12:00

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Tender fee and EMD UTR Copy

Required
2

UGVCL Vendor Registration

Required
3

gst no.

Required
4

Employee Providend Fund

Required
5

income tax

Required
6

pan card

Required
7

labour insurance

Required
8

experiance

Required
9

solvancy

Required
10

other

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - commercial stage

1

Schedule B (price bid) only

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid UGVCL Vendor Registration.
  • ✓ Must submit tender fee and EMD UTR copy.
  • ✓ Must possess GST registration number.
  • ✓ Must provide Employee Provident Fund registration.
  • ✓ Must submit Income Tax PAN and returns.
  • ✓ Must have Labour Insurance documentation.
  • ✓ Must demonstrate relevant experience in similar loading/unloading projects.
  • ✓ Must demonstrate financial solvency with supporting documents.
Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Experience 2 years in similar work
Financial Solvency Minimum turnover of INR 10 lakhs annually
Certification Valid UGVCL Vendor Registration
EMD Amount INR 20,000
Validity Must be valid for at least 180 days from bid submission

Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria and provide supporting documents as specified in the tender documents.