Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation invites qualified contractors to participate in a government tender for labour supply for Hotmix material patch work across various locations in Ahmedabad's East Zone. This project aims to enhance road safety and surface quality through skilled hand laying of Hotmix asphalt. The tender offers an excellent opportunity for civil contractors and infrastructure firms to secure a government contract with a project value estimated at ₹9,99,650. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and relevant experience. The process is fully electronic, with detailed specifications, evaluation criteria, and deadlines provided in the tender documents. The project duration is 12 months, with payments linked to milestone achievements. This tender is ideal for experienced road maintenance companies seeking government projects in Gujarat, emphasizing quality, safety, and timely delivery.
The selected contractor will be responsible for:
The process involves:
| Key Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Material Type | Hotmix Asphalt |
| Work Duration | 12 months |
| Location | Indrapuri Township, Trikampura Gam, Express Highway, Ramol Hathijan Ward |
| Labour Requirements | Skilled and semi-skilled workers |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with local safety norms |
Bidders must ensure all work adheres to the technical specifications and safety protocols outlined in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material Type | Hotmix Asphalt |
| Mixing Temperature | 150°C - 180°C |
| Compaction | Minimum 95% Marshall stability |
| Thickness of Patch | 50mm to 100mm |
| Working Hours | 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM |
| Safety Gear | Helmets, gloves, reflective vests |
The process involves sequential steps:
All technical activities must comply with the specifications detailed in the tender document available for download.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹9,99,650. Payment will be made based on milestones achieved, with clear schedules outlined in the contract. Bidders must submit a refundable EMD of Rs. 10,000 along with their bid. The bid evaluation will consider the quoted rates, experience, and compliance with technical specifications.
| Cost Breakdown | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 900 |
| EMD | Rs. 10,000 |
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹9,99,650 |
Payment terms include:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
28-07-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,99,650
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for road repair and maintenance works.
✓ Proven experience in Hotmix patch work or similar civil construction projects.
✓ Submission of all required documents including Tender Fee, EMD, and other relevant certifications.
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 900 (non-refundable) payable online |
| Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) | Minimum amount of ₹10,000 or as specified |
| Experience | At least 3 years in similar civil works |
| Financial Stability | Turnover of at least ₹5,00,000 in the last fiscal year |
| Document Submission | Scanned copies of tender fee, EMD, registration certificates, and experience proofs |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete the submission process before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit the following documents:
Evaluation will be based on technical competence (40%), price competitiveness (30%), past experience (20%), and financial stability (10%). Bids must meet minimum qualifying marks in each category to proceed for final selection.
Yes, a free vendor training camp is organized every Saturday from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. Bidders are encouraged to attend to understand the online bidding process and document upload procedures.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹9,99,650. The actual contract value will depend on the bids received and the evaluation process.