TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Labour Works: New Connections, Meter Replacement & Miscellaneous at Bhavnagar

Bid Publish Date

30-Jun-2026, 6:45 am

Bid End Date

25-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹30,00,000

Progress

Issue30-Jun-2026, 6:45 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in comprehensive electrical works in Bhavnagar. The project involves labour work for new connections, meter replacements, and miscellaneous electrical tasks across various feeders under the jurisdiction of Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited. With an estimated value of INR 30,00,000 and a completion period of 365 days, the tender emphasizes transparency and technical excellence. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to specified deadlines. The process is conducted through an open, online bidding system, ensuring fair competition among qualified electrical contractors. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in electrical infrastructure, utility services, and construction, seeking to expand their government sector portfolio while contributing to improved electrical service reliability in Bhavnagar.

Scope Of Work

• Perform Labour work for new electrical connections, including installation and commissioning.
• Service-MMB replacements to ensure proper meter functioning.
• Replacement of F meters at designated locations.
• Conduct miscellaneous electrical works for consumers across various feeders.

  1. Bidder must assess the site conditions and prepare necessary tools and equipment.
  2. Coordinate with the project supervisor for scheduling and site access.
  3. Execute the work as per technical specifications and safety standards.
  4. Complete testing and commissioning of installed components.
  5. Ensure proper documentation and reporting of work done.
Item Description Quantity Remarks
New connections Electrical connection setup As per site Includes all labor and materials
Meter replacement F meter removal and installation As per site Ensure calibration and safety
Miscellaneous works Consumer-specific electrical tasks As required Includes repairs, upgrades

All work must comply with the relevant electrical safety standards, and bidders should provide detailed methodology and timeline in their technical proposals.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Power Supply 230V AC, 50Hz
Meter Compatibility Compatible with existing F meters
Installation Standards As per IS 732-2019 and relevant safety codes
Testing Must pass calibration and safety tests
Documentation Submit detailed methodology and safety procedures

Sequential process:

  1. Site assessment and planning.
  2. Material and equipment preparation.
  3. Execution of electrical connections and replacements.
  4. Testing and quality assurance.
  5. Final documentation and reporting.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 30,00,000, with a bid validity of 120 days. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones, including completion of each phase and final acceptance. The bid must include detailed cost breakdowns for labor, materials, and miscellaneous expenses. Bidders should specify their rates in the prescribed format and ensure compliance with the financial terms outlined in the tender document.

Cost Component Estimated Cost (INR)
Labour INR 15,00,000
Materials INR 10,00,000
Miscellaneous INR 5,00,000
Total INR 30,00,000

Payment Schedule:

  • 30% on contract signing.
  • 40% on midway completion.
  • 30% on final acceptance and documentation.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited

Department

City1 Division - Bhavnagar

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER CITY 1

Bid Opening Authority

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER CITY 1

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

CITY 1 DIVISION CHAVDIGATE BHAVNAGAR

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,475

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

365  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

30-06-2026 12:15:00

Document Download End

25-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹30,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER CITY 1

Bid Opening Authority

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER CITY 1

Address

CITY 1 DIVISION CHAVDIGATE BHAVNAGAR

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 4

TENDER COPY MAIN RECTIFICATION DIVISION JUN 2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

RECTIFICATION SCHEDULE SOR 2025-26.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

ANNEXURE NEW.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

04 terms and conditions-new rectification.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. TECHNICAL BID

27-08-2026 11:00

2. COMMERCIAL STAGE

27-08-2026 17:30

Required Forms

TECHNICAL

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - TECHNICAL BID

1

Kindly Attach copy of Tender Fee and EMD Detail

Required
2

VENDER REGISTRATION COPY

Required
3

PAN CARD COPY

Required
4

PF NUMBER COPY

Required
5

GST NUMBER COPY

Required
6

ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR LICENCE COPY

Required
7

EXPERINCE CERTIFICATE COPY

Required
8

SOLVENCY COPY

Required
9

WORK MAN COMPENSATION COPY

Required
10

AFFIDAVITE COPY

Required
11

ALL TENDER COPY SIGNED BY BIDDER

Required
12

ANNEXURE A

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid VENDOR REGISTRATION and ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR LICENCE.
✓ Must attach copy of Tender Fee and EMD details.
✓ Must provide PAN CARD, PF NUMBER, GST NUMBER copies.
✓ Must submit EXPERIENCE CERTIFICATE for similar electrical works.
✓ Must demonstrate SOLVENCY CERTIFICATE of minimum INR 15,00,000.
✓ Must have WORK MAN COMPENSATION proof.
✓ Must submit AFFIDAVIT confirming compliance with all legal and technical requirements.

Qualification Criterion Minimum Requirement
Tender Fee Paid and documented
EMD INR 30,000 or equivalent
Experience At least 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years
Financial Solvency Minimum INR 15,00,000
Licenses Valid electrical contractor license
Registration Valid vendor registration with Gujarat government
Legal No blacklisting or legal disputes

Bidder must meet all above criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.