Progress
This government tender from the Deendayal Port Authority offers a unique opportunity for companies specializing in port infrastructure, land development, and storage solutions. The project involves leasing a plot of 17,439.66 square meters in Gandhidham, Gujarat, for the purpose of establishing a liquid storage tank on a 30-year lease basis. Conducted via an e-tender cum e-auction platform, the process ensures transparency and competitive bidding. Key features include detailed technical and financial evaluation criteria, strict deadlines, and comprehensive documentation requirements. This tender is ideal for companies with proven experience in port projects, storage tank construction, and infrastructure development seeking to collaborate with a major government port authority. The opportunity aligns with government initiatives to enhance port logistics and support industrial growth, making it a strategic move for bidders aiming to expand port-related infrastructure and services in Gujarat.
The selected bidder will be responsible for:
The process involves:
| Technical Specifications | Requirements |
|---|---|
| Land Area | 17,439.66 sq.meters |
| Lease Period | 30 years |
| Purpose | Liquid storage tank |
| Location | Gandhidham, Gujarat |
| Construction Standards | As per port authority guidelines |
The successful bidder will be required to sign a lease agreement and adhere to all stipulated terms and conditions.
The technical parameters for the project include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Land Area | 17,439.66 sq.meters |
| Construction Standards | As per Deendayal Port Authority guidelines |
| Utilities | Adequate water, power, and safety provisions |
| Environmental Norms | Compliant with environmental regulations |
Sequential steps for technical compliance:
All technical submissions must be duly signed and sealed as per tender instructions.
The financial aspect of this tender involves a bid amount for leasing the land on a 30-year basis. The bid should include:
| Cost Component | Details |
|---|---|
| Bid Offer | Quoted as per format in the tender document |
| Payment Terms | Payment to be made annually or as specified |
| Security Deposit | EMD amount paid via designated bank account |
| Bid Validity | 180 days from bid submission deadline |
The successful bidder will pay the lease amount as per the agreed schedule, with provisions for escalation if applicable. The total estimated value depends on the bid amount submitted during the auction process.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
30 Years
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 12:30:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Land/Building
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer (Kandla Land)
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer (Kandla Land).
Address
Annexe, A.O. Building, Gandhidham (Kutch)-370201 Kandla Land Division, Annexe, A.O. Building, Gandhidham (Kutch)-370201.
Contact Details
9979714050
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 12:35
17-09-2026 12:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Annual Annual Financial Turnover
User Defined Template-Standard
PAN CARD
User Defined Template-Standard
Specimen of Application
User Defined Template-Standard
Details of Finance Stability
User Defined Template-Standard
Format of Decleration
User Defined Template-Standard
Letter of Authority for submission of Bid
User Defined Template-Standard
Financial Standing
User Defined Template-Standard
as per tender document
User Defined Template-Standard
GST Registration
User Defined Template-Standard
Integrity Pact Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fees
RequiredEMD
RequiredIntegrity Pact
Requiredpower of Attrorny ect.
RequiredTender Documents
RequiredThe technical Bid.i.e. Tender Document,Pre-Bid Clarification except commercial bid is required to be submitted duly sealed and signed each page
RequiredAttested true copy of Partnership deed in case the application is submitted by partnership firm, attested true copy of Memorandum of Association and Article of Association/ Bye laws in case of the application is submitted by a company along with certificate of incorporation.
RequiredAs per Tender Document
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid business registration and licensing for port-related infrastructure development.
✓ Proven experience in land development, storage tank construction, or port operations.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements.
✓ Submission of all required documents, including Tender Fees, EMD, Integrity Pact, Power of Attorney, and relevant certificates.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fees | Paid and documented |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum turnover of [specify amount] in last 3 years |
| Technical Experience | At least [number] years in port infrastructure projects |
| Legal Compliance | All statutory licenses and clearances valid |
Note: Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified companies to lease land measuring 17,439.66 square meters in Gandhidham, Gujarat, for establishing a liquid storage tank. It offers a 30-year lease on an 'as is where is' basis, supporting port infrastructure development and logistics operations. The process is conducted via an e-tender cum e-auction platform to ensure transparency and competitive bidding.
Bidders must have valid business licenses, proven experience in port infrastructure or storage tank projects, demonstrate financial stability, and submit all required documents including Tender Fees, EMD, Integrity Pact, Power of Attorney, and relevant certificates. Specific criteria include minimum turnover thresholds and compliance with statutory licenses as detailed in the tender documents.
The process involves registration, submission of technical and financial bids, evaluation, and auction. Key dates include bid start on August 11, 2026, bid end on September 10, 2026, technical evaluation on the same day, and auction scheduled for September 17, 2026. All submissions must adhere to deadlines to avoid disqualification.
Bidders must submit detailed project proposals including land development plans, safety and environmental management strategies, and demonstrate technical capacity. The land area is 17,439.66 sq.meters, with construction standards aligned to port authority norms, and utilities must be adequately provided. All technical documents should be signed and sealed as per instructions.
Financial bids are evaluated based on the quoted lease amount, with a weightage of 40%. Bids must be within the acceptable range and submitted through the secure online platform. The total bid amount, combined with technical scores, determines the final selection. Bidders should ensure transparency and accuracy in their financial proposals.