Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for civil contractors specializing in underground structure repairs to work at the GSECL Ukai Thermal Power Station. The project focuses on attending leakages and seepages in underground structures, ensuring structural integrity and safety. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, licenses, and financial stability. The tender process involves multiple stages with clear deadlines, evaluation criteria, and submission guidelines. The project value ranges between INR 10 lakh and INR 25 lakh, with a bid validity of 180 days. Interested companies should review detailed technical specifications, scope of work, and terms & conditions to prepare their bids. This opportunity is ideal for experienced civil engineering firms seeking to contribute to power sector infrastructure development while adhering to government procurement standards.
The scope of work involves comprehensive civil repairs to address leakages and seepages in underground structures at the GSECL Ukai TPS. Key deliverables include:
The process includes the following steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Repair Materials | Approved waterproofing compounds, cementitious coatings |
| Structural Elements | Underground walls, floors, joints |
| Duration | As per tender document |
All works must adhere to safety standards and Gujarat State Electricity Corporation guidelines.
The repair works must utilize high-quality waterproofing and structural repair materials compatible with underground conditions. Technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Waterproofing Material | Must conform to IS 1542 or equivalent |
| Structural Repair | Cementitious coatings with minimum 10-year durability |
| Application Temperature | 5°C to 45°C |
| Curing Time | As per manufacturer guidelines |
Sequential procedures involve site assessment, material procurement, surface preparation, application, and curing. All technical activities should comply with safety and environmental standards.
The estimated project cost ranges from INR 10 lakh to INR 25 lakh. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Materials | INR 5 lakh |
| Labour | INR 4 lakh |
| Miscellaneous | INR 1 lakh |
Payments will be made based on milestone achievements, with a schedule as follows:
All financial transactions must be supported by valid invoices and documentation.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹17,700
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
16-07-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai
Contact Details
9978778366
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 15:00
03-09-2026 15:05
03-09-2026 15:30
Tender Fee Detail UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD payment detail of UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
UTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Relationship with employee UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD
RequiredAttach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevant documents.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil contracting.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of payment receipt for Tender fee and EMD.
✓ Experience in underground civil repairs is mandatory.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements.
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects in the last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum INR 50 lakh in the last fiscal year |
| Certifications | Valid civil contractor licenses and safety certifications |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves repairing leakages and seepages in underground structures within the CHP area of the Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited's Ukai Thermal Power Station. The work includes inspection, material procurement, waterproofing, sealing, and restoring structural stability to ensure safety and operational efficiency.
Eligible bidders must have valid civil contractor licenses, demonstrate experience in underground civil repairs, and meet financial stability criteria. They must also submit necessary documents such as payment receipts for tender fee and EMD, along with technical certifications. Experience in similar projects is highly preferred.
The bid submission starts on 16-07-2026 at 16:00 and closes on 06-08-2026 at 18:30. The bid opening and evaluation will occur on 07-08-2026 with preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations scheduled sequentially. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
Bids must be submitted online via the nProcure portal. Technical submissions should include scanned copies of all relevant documents, such as technical bid, certifications, and payment receipts. The technical specifications require the use of approved waterproofing and repair materials with proper application procedures, ensuring durability and safety standards.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial stability (30%), and past experience (20%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required for qualification. The highest scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract, ensuring transparency and fairness in selection.