Progress
This government tender issued by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) offers an opportunity for qualified electrical contractors to supply and install energy-efficient LED floodlights at the 220kV Ichchhapore Sub Station. The project involves providing 1 x 250-Watt LED luminaries, along with LT cables and junction boxes, to upgrade the substation's lighting infrastructure. The tender emphasizes technical compliance, experience, and timely delivery, with a project cost estimated at approximately INR 7,10,374.16. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including manufacturer authorization, relevant project experience, and technical certifications. The process is conducted electronically via the NProcure portal, with detailed guidelines for submission, evaluation, and award. This tender is ideal for OEMs, authorized dealers, and experienced electrical contractors seeking to participate in government infrastructure upgrades in the power sector. Ensure your bids are complete, timely, and compliant to secure this lucrative opportunity in the power and energy industry.
• Supply of 1 x 250-Watt LED floodlight luminaries suitable for substation lighting.
• Installation of LED luminaries, LT cables, and junction boxes at the designated 220kV Ichchhapore Sub Station.
• Ensure all electrical connections adhere to technical standards and safety regulations.
• Testing and commissioning of the installed lighting system.
• Complete project within a 30-day period from the date of award.
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Luminaire Power | 250 Watts |
| Light Type | LED Floodlight |
| Voltage | Suitable for 220kV substation |
| Accessories | Junction box, LT cables |
| Completion Period | 30 Days |
All deliverables must meet the technical standards specified in the tender document, and bidders must submit all required documentation including manufacturer catalogs, performance certificates, and authorization certificates.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Power | 250 Watts |
| Light Source | LED |
| Voltage | Suitable for 220kV substation |
| Material | Weather-resistant, durable casing |
| Certification | CE, BIS, or equivalent |
| Installation | Wall-mounted with appropriate brackets |
| Testing | Must pass all safety and performance tests |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical parameters must comply with the standards specified in the tender document, ensuring safety, durability, and energy efficiency.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 7,10,374.16. Bidders are required to submit a bid security (EMD) as specified in the tender documents. The financial bid should include the unit price for the LED luminaries, installation charges, and other associated costs. Payment terms are typically linked to project milestones, with an initial advance and subsequent payments upon completion of specified stages.
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 710,374.16 |
| Tender Fee | 590.00 |
| EMD | As specified in tender |
Payment schedule:
All financial offers must be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties, and submitted through the designated electronic platform.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹590
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
30 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
08-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹7,10,374
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
The Superintending Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
The Superintending Engineer
Address
1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424
Contact Details
992509699
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 16:05
08-09-2026 16:10
TF & EMD Navsari
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Bidder quoting for the bid shall be strictly OEM or authorized dealer or distributor of LED manufacturing company other than this will not be considered
RequiredBidder shall have to submit valid authorization certificate or dealership certificate from manufacturer
RequiredForm 3A Contractor should produce evidence of having experience of similar nature of supply of material (Min 50 percent of tender quantity in single order) for last 03 years preferably photocopy of orders secured from GETCO /Central/ State Govt /Railway /Semi Govt
RequiredPerformance certificate (with contact details) in support of successfully executed project is to be submitted with technical bid.
RequiredBidder shall have to submit manufacturer’s catalogue/literature showing technical specification of materials with seal & signature of Bidder on catalogue
RequiredBidder shall have to submit all ANNEXURES
RequiredAll supportive documents & technical bid with duly seal and signature of authorized person of bidder
RequiredBidder shall have to submit ANNEXUREs -1 to 9 and 13 with technical Bid. Annexure 10 to 12 to be submit after receiving of order if L1
RequiredANNEXURE-2 (UNDERTAKING IN REGARD TO STOP DEAL/BANNED FOR USED BUSINESS DEALING /BLACK LIST THEREOF.) and ANNEXURE -13 A/T ACCEPTANCE LETTER is required to submit on Letter Pad
RequiredScan copy of Firm Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class
RequiredPayment of Tender fee and E.M.D
RequiredAttested copy of Power of attorney, if any, for signing the bid documents
RequiredDetails of Partners/Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership deed if applicable
RequiredAffidavit for self-proprietorship if applicable
RequiredBidder has to submit GST registration
RequiredCopy of PAN Card
RequiredIT return, P & L statement of firm of last three financial year
RequiredWhole tender signed and sealed copy
RequiredAny other document
Scan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredBidder quoting for the bid shall have registration in appropriate class with GETCO
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must be a manufacturer or authorized dealer/distributor of LED luminaries.
✓ Submit valid authorization or dealership certificates from the manufacturer.
✓ Proven experience with similar projects (minimum 50% of tender quantity in a single order) over the last 3 years, preferably with GETCO or government entities.
✓ Provide performance certificates with contact details of completed projects.
✓ Submit manufacturer’s catalog/literature with technical specifications, sealed and signed.
✓ All required documents must be duly signed, sealed, and submitted as per the tender guidelines.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Criteria | Minimum turnover of INR [specify amount] in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least one similar project completed in last 3 years |
| Registration | Valid GST registration, PAN, and Firm registration in appropriate class |
| Technical Capability | Demonstrated ability to supply and install LED luminaries |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license with GETCO |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves providing and installing 1 x 250-Watt LED floodlights, along with LT cables and junction boxes, at the 220kV Ichchhapore Sub Station. The project aims to enhance energy efficiency and improve lighting infrastructure within a 30-day completion period.
Eligible bidders must be OEMs or authorized dealers/distributors of LED luminaries, with proven experience in similar projects, valid authorization certificates, and registration with GETCO. The bid requires submission of technical documents, performance certificates, and financial credentials.
Bid submission opens on 18-08-2026 at 18:00 and closes on 08-09-2026 at 16:00. Technical evaluation will be conducted immediately after bid closure, with the final award announced shortly thereafter. Bidders must ensure timely submission of all required documents.
The LED floodlights should be 250 Watts, weather-resistant, suitable for 220kV substation conditions, and certified by BIS or CE standards. They must include appropriate accessories like junction boxes and LT cables, and pass all safety and performance tests.
A free vendor training session is organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. For support, contact the NProcure support team at +91-79-40007517 or email [email protected]. This training helps bidders understand the electronic submission process and technical requirements.