Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for experienced waste management companies to participate in legacy waste remediation at Sojitra Nagarpalika. The project focuses on bio-mining techniques to recover recyclable materials and restore the dumpsite, promoting environmental sustainability in Gujarat. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals, and adhere to deadlines. The project duration is 3 months with an estimated cost of INR 6,78,400. This tender is ideal for firms specializing in waste remediation, environmental engineering, and bio-mining solutions seeking government contracts in Gujarat's waste management sector. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, with transparent procedures ensuring fair competition. Submit your bid today to contribute to sustainable waste management and environmental conservation initiatives.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
Sequential process:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 3 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 6,78,400 |
| Completion Timeline | 90 days |
| Payment Terms | As per contract agreement |
Key Requirements:
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Equipment | Bio-mining machinery compliant with IS standards |
| Site Area | As per site survey report |
| Waste Processing Capacity | Minimum 50 tons/day |
| Environmental Standards | Adherence to Gujarat State Pollution Control Board norms |
Procedures:
All technical activities must comply with national and state environmental regulations, ensuring minimal ecological impact.
The project budget is estimated at INR 6,78,400, which covers all activities including site assessment, bio-mining operations, waste processing, and site restoration. Payment will be made in installments based on milestone achievements, with the final payment upon project completion. The detailed cost breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Site assessment | 1,50,000 |
| Equipment & machinery | 3,00,000 |
| Operations & manpower | 1,50,000 |
| Site restoration | 78,400 |
| Contingency & miscellaneous | 50,000 |
Important: Bidders must submit a refundable EMD of INR 10,000 and tender fee of INR 1062 as part of their bid submission. Payment terms are specified in the tender document.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
03 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
15-08-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹6,78,400
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Sojitra Nagarpalika
Bid Opening Authority
Chief officer, Sojitra Nagarpalika
Address
Sojitra Nagarpalika, Sojitra
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 11:00
08-09-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached All Tender Documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in waste remediation | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Financial Capacity | Turnover of INR 10 lakh or more annually |
| Certification | Valid environmental and safety certificates |
| Document Submission | All documents as listed in the tender requirements |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will result in disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The primary goal is to remediate legacy municipal solid waste (MSW) at the dumpsite in Sojitra Nagarpalika using bio-mining techniques. This process aims to recover recyclable materials, reduce environmental hazards, and restore the site for safe use, aligning with Gujarat's waste management and environmental sustainability initiatives.
Eligible bidders must have experience in waste management and bio-mining projects, hold valid environmental and safety certificates, and demonstrate financial stability with a minimum turnover of INR 10 lakh. All required documents must be submitted as per the tender guidelines to qualify for evaluation.
The bid submission starts on 15-08-2026 at 16:00 and closes on 03-09-2026 at 18:00. The bid opening will occur on 08-09-2026 at 11:00. Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification. Refer to the detailed schedule for all critical milestones.
All bio-mining machinery must adhere to IS standards and Gujarat State Pollution Control Board norms. Equipment should be capable of processing at least 50 tons per day, environmentally compliant, and capable of efficient waste segregation and recovery. Proper safety and environmental protocols must be followed during operations.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial proposal (30%), environmental compliance (20%), and past project performance (10%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required. The bid with the highest combined score that meets all criteria will be awarded the contract.