TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Urban Development NPROCURE

Government Tender for Legacy Waste Processing at Veraval-Patan Using Bio-Mining Method

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 12:50 pm

Bid End Date

03-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹2,86,72,000

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 12:50 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced solid waste management companies to participate in legacy waste processing at Veraval-Patan using bio-mining technology. The project aims to recover recyclable materials, reduce environmental hazards, and enhance urban sanitation infrastructure. With a project value estimated at INR 28.67 million, bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in waste management and technical capability. The tender process involves transparent bid submission, evaluation, and award, with a completion period of 12 months. This initiative aligns with government goals for sustainable urban development and environmental conservation, providing a platform for innovative waste processing solutions. Interested firms should review detailed tender documents, ensure compliance, and submit bids before the deadline of 03-09-2026. Participation in this project not only supports urban cleanliness but also promotes eco-friendly waste recovery practices in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The selected contractor will be responsible for executing the following activities:

  • Conducting detailed site assessment and preparing a comprehensive waste processing plan.
  • Implementing bio-mining techniques to recover recyclable materials from legacy waste.
  • Managing waste segregation, processing, and safe disposal of non-recyclable waste.
  • Ensuring environmental compliance and safety standards throughout the project.
  • Coordinating with municipal authorities for smooth operations.

The process involves:

  1. Mobilization of equipment and personnel.
  2. Site preparation and waste excavation.
  3. Bio-mining operations including microbial treatment.
  4. Material recovery and recycling.
  5. Waste stabilization and final disposal.
  6. Post-project site rehabilitation.

Deliverables include detailed progress reports, environmental compliance documentation, and final project completion report. The project timeline is 12 months, with milestones aligned to the project schedule.

Parameter Specification
Waste Processing Capacity To be detailed in bid
Equipment Standards Must meet industry standards
Environmental Standards Compliant with local regulations
Reporting Requirements Monthly progress reports

All activities must adhere to the specifications outlined in the tender documents and schedule provided.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Details
Waste Type Legacy municipal solid waste
Processing Method Bio-mining using microbial treatment
Equipment Excavators, bio-reactors, recycling machinery
Power Supply As per project requirements
Environmental Standards Compliant with CPCB norms

Sequential process:

  • Site assessment
  • Mobilization
  • Waste excavation and microbial treatment
  • Material recovery
  • Final stabilization and disposal

The technical setup must include modern bio-mining equipment capable of handling large volumes efficiently, with safety and environmental compliance as top priorities.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 28,672,000.00. Payment will be made based on milestone achievements, with the following breakdown:

Payment Milestone Percentage of Total Cost
Mobilization & Site Setup 10%
Completion of 50% Waste Processing 40%
Final Waste Stabilization 30%
Project Completion & Handover 20%

Bidders must submit a bid security deposit (EMD) of an amount specified in the tender documents. Payment terms are strictly aligned with project milestones, and all payments are subject to approval of progress reports and compliance documentation.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Urban Development

Tender Fee

₹3,600

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 18:20:00

Document Download End

03-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹2,86,72,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Solid Waste Management

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Officer, Veraval-Patan Joint Nagarpalika, Veraval

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Officer, Veraval-Patan Joint Nagarpalika, Veraval

Address

Veraval-Patan Joint Nagarpalika, Veraval

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 5

01. Mile Stone Dates and Tender Nivida.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02. SBD.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

03. Schedule-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

04. Qualification Criteria.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

05. Non_Blacklist Format.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Nagarpalika (All Nagarpalika Gujarat)

Department

Veraval - Patan Joint Municipality

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Officer, Veraval-Patan Joint Nagarpalika, Veraval

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Officer, Veraval-Patan Joint Nagarpalika, Veraval

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Veraval-Patan Joint Nagarpalika, Veraval

Categories 8

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

09-09-2026 11:00

2. Commercial Stage

09-09-2026 11:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attach Scan Copy of Tender FEE

Required
2

Attach Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Attach Scan Copy of All Necessary Documents as per Tender Terms and Conditions

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Required

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for solid waste management operations.
✓ Must submit a scan copy of Tender Fee and EMD as per tender guidelines.
✓ Must demonstrate experience in bio-mining or similar waste processing projects.
✓ Must provide proof of financial stability, including turnover and net worth.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover INR 10 million
Experience in Waste Management At least 3 completed projects in the last 5 years
Technical Capability Proven bio-mining technology implementation
Certification Valid environmental and safety compliance certificates

✓ Bidders must not be blacklisted or debarred by any government agency.
✓ All submitted documents should be clear, valid, and up-to-date.