TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Water Resources NPROCURE

Government Tender for Constructing Lift Irrigation Scheme at Village Garda, Narmada

Bid Publish Date

13-Aug-2026, 2:30 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹41,32,189

Progress

Issue13-Aug-2026, 2:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for civil engineering firms and water resource contractors to participate in the construction of a Lift Irrigation Scheme at Village Garda, Narmada. The project aims to improve rural water supply and irrigation infrastructure, supporting regional agricultural growth. The tender involves comprehensive civil works, installation of pumps, pipelines, and water storage facilities, with a project value estimated at INR 41,32,189. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, technical capability, and financial stability. The process is conducted electronically via the NProcure portal, ensuring transparency and fairness. The project completion timeline is 11 months, with detailed specifications and evaluation criteria outlined in the tender documents. Interested companies should review all terms, submit their bids before the deadline, and participate in the vendor training sessions offered. This tender aligns with government initiatives to promote sustainable water management and rural development in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Construction of Lift Irrigation Scheme at Village Garda, including civil works, water intake structures, pump houses, pipelines, and distribution systems.
  • Installation and commissioning of lift irrigation machinery and equipment.
  • Implementation of water resource management practices as per technical specifications.
  • Ensuring compliance with safety and environmental standards.

The key deliverables are:

  • Complete civil infrastructure as per approved drawings.
  • Functional lift irrigation system ready for operation.
  • Proper documentation, including as-built drawings and operation manuals.

The process involves:

  1. Site preparation and initial civil works.
  2. Installation of lift pumps and related machinery.
  3. Laying pipelines and water distribution network.
  4. Testing and commissioning of the entire system.
  5. Final handover and documentation submission.

Bidder must ensure adherence to technical specifications outlined in the tender documents, including specifications for pumps, pipelines, and civil structures.

Technical Specifications Details
Pump Capacity 50 HP, vertical turbine pumps
Pipeline Material HDPE or GI as specified
Civil Works Earthwork, concrete structures, foundations
Water Storage Elevated tanks and reservoirs

All works must conform to the standards specified in the tender documents and relevant government regulations.

Technical Specifications

The technical parameters for the project include:

  • Pump Capacity: 50 HP vertical turbine pumps
  • Pipeline Diameter: 150 mm HDPE or GI pipes
  • Civil Structures: Foundations, pump houses, water tanks
  • Water Storage Capacity: 100,000 liters

Sequence of procedures:

  1. Site survey and preparation.
  2. Civil foundation and structural work.
  3. Installation of pumps and pipelines.
  4. Electrical wiring and control systems setup.
  5. Testing, commissioning, and handover.

plaintext
Pump Power: 50 HP
Pipeline Material: HDPE/GI
Water Tank Capacity: 100,000 liters
Construction Material: Reinforced concrete

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 41,32,189, which includes civil works, machinery, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones:

Payment Stage Percentage of Total Cost Description
Mobilization 10% Upon contract signing
Civil Works Completion 30% After completion of foundation and civil structures
Machinery Installation 30% After installation of pumps and pipelines
Testing & Commissioning 20% After successful system testing
Final Handover 10% Upon project completion and acceptance

All payments are subject to submission of progress reports and certification by the project engineer. The bidder must ensure the availability of funds for project execution and adhere to the payment schedule.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Water Resources

Tender Fee

₹1,500

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

11  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

13-08-2026 08:00:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹41,32,189

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Water Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, Panchayat Irrigation Division, Rajpipla - Narmada

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, Panchayat Irrigation Division, Rajpipla - Narmada

Address

Executive Engineer, Panchayat Irrigation Division ,Jilla Panchayat Bhavan, 1 st Floor , Narmada-393145, Gujarat

Contact Details

[email protected]/02640356443

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 4

Garda NIT_R0_07.06.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Garda SBD_R2_01.08.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Garda Schedule B_R2_01.08.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Garda Specs_R2_01.08.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Narmada Water Resources

Department

Panchayat Irrigation Division - Rajpipla

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, Panchayat Irrigation Division, Rajpipla - Narmada

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, Panchayat Irrigation Division, Rajpipla - Narmada

Contact Details

[email protected]/02640356443

Address

Executive Engineer, Panchayat Irrigation Division ,Jilla Panchayat Bhavan, 1 st Floor , Narmada-393145, Gujarat

Categories 6

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

10-09-2026 11:00

2. Commercial Stage

10-09-2026 11:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

kindly atteched for Scanning Tender fee /DD

Required
2

kindly attached for Scanning EMD/FDR/DD or Exemption Cerati..

Required
3

kindly attached for Scanning Registration as per Tender Document Condition

Required
4

kindly attached for Scanning Pan Card as per Tender Document Condition

Required
5

kindly attached for Scanning GST No as per Tender Document Condition

Required
6

kindly attached for Scanning Solvency Certificate as per Tender Document Condition

Required
7

Kindly attached Experience certificate as per Tender Document requirement

Required
8

Kindly attached Document as per Tender requirement

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - Commercial Stage

1

As per Tender

Form - Percentage Rate

1

As Per Tender

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration under relevant government departments.
  • ✓ Proven experience in water resource projects, specifically lift irrigation schemes.
  • ✓ Submission of valid GST registration and Solvency Certificate.
  • ✓ EMD/FDR/DD or exemption certificate as per tender requirements.
  • ✓ Experience certificates for similar projects completed within the last 5 years.
  • ✓ Financial capacity to undertake the project, with minimum average annual turnover of INR 20 lakhs in the last 3 years.
Qualification Details Requirements
Registration Valid registration with government or authorized bodies
Experience At least 2 similar projects completed
Financial Minimum turnover of INR 20 lakhs annually
Certificates GST, Solvency, Experience certificates
EMD Valid EMD/FDR/DD or exemption

All submitted documents must be valid, clear, and conform to tender specifications. Non-compliance will lead to disqualification.