Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for civil engineering firms and contractors to participate in constructing a Lift Irrigation Scheme at Village Umaran, Narmada. Managed by the Panchayat Irrigation Division, the project aims to improve water management and irrigation facilities in Gujarat. The tender encompasses comprehensive civil works, including pipeline installation, intake structures, and water storage facilities, with a project timeline of 11 months and an estimated cost of INR 41,32,212. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of technical and financial documents, and adhere to the online bidding process. The project evaluation emphasizes technical competence and cost-effectiveness, with detailed deadlines and procedures outlined. This opportunity is ideal for experienced water resource contractors seeking government projects that promote sustainable irrigation and water management solutions in Gujarat. Download the detailed tender documents and participate in this significant infrastructure development initiative to contribute to regional water security and agricultural productivity.
The scope of work involves the construction of a Lift Irrigation Scheme at Village Umaran, including:
The process includes:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 11 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 41,32,212 |
| Completion Period | 11 months |
All works must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents and comply with local regulations and safety standards.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pump Capacity | Minimum 50 HP |
| Pipeline Diameter | 150 mm to 300 mm |
| Water Lifting Height | Up to 30 meters |
| Power Supply | Three-phase, 415V |
| Construction Material | Reinforced concrete, steel |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical work must conform to the standards outlined in the tender documents and relevant industry codes.
The total estimated budget for this project is INR 41,32,212. Bidders are required to submit a bid that includes detailed cost breakdowns covering materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. The payment schedule will be based on project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance and subsequent payments linked to progress. The bid must specify the unit rates and total amount, ensuring transparency and competitiveness.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | INR 15,00,000 |
| Labor | INR 12,00,000 |
| Equipment | INR 5,00,000 |
| Overheads | INR 4,00,000 |
| Contingencies | INR 2,32,212 |
| Total | INR 41,32,212 |
All financial transactions must comply with government procurement guidelines and be supported by valid invoices and documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
11 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 08:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹41,32,212
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Water Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Panchayat Irrigation Division, Rajpipla - Narmada
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Panchayat Irrigation Division, Rajpipla - Narmada
Address
Executive Engineer, Panchayat Irrigation Division ,Jilla Panchayat Bhavan, 1 st Floor , Narmada-393145, Gujarat
Contact Details
[email protected]/02640356443
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 11:00
10-09-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
kindly atteched for Scanning Tender fee /DD
Requiredkindly attached for Scanning EMD/FDR/DD or Exemption Cerati..
Requiredkindly attached for Scanning Registration as per Tender Document Condition
Requiredkindly attached for Scanning Pan Card as per Tender Document Condition
Requiredkindly attached for Scanning GST No as per Tender Document Condition
Requiredkindly attached for Scanning Solvency Certificate as per Tender Document Condition
RequiredKindly attached Experience certificate as per Tender Document requirement
RequiredKindly attached Document as per Tender requirement
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
As per Tender
As Per Tender
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration with appropriate government authorities.
✓ Must submit Tender Fee / DD / EMD / FDR / Exemption Certificate as per tender requirements.
✓ Must provide a Solvency Certificate demonstrating financial stability.
✓ Must have relevant experience in water resource projects or irrigation infrastructure.
✓ Must submit PAN Card and GST registration certificates.
| Financial Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | INR 20,00,000 in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in water or irrigation works |
| EMD Amount | INR 41,322 (or as specified) |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The tender involves design, construction, installation, testing, and commissioning of a Lift Irrigation Scheme, including water lifting infrastructure, pipelines, intake structures, and water storage facilities. The project aims to enhance irrigation capacity in Narmada district.
Bidders must submit valid registration certificates, EMD, Solvency Certificates, PAN, GST registration, and experience certificates. They should demonstrate financial stability and relevant project experience, with minimum turnover and completed projects as specified.
Tender documents are available for free download on the official NPROCURE portal. Bidders must register online, prepare all required documents, and submit bids electronically before the deadline of September 2, 2026. Training sessions are available for new participants.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and past experience (20%). A minimum of 70% in technical evaluation is required. Final selection considers both technical and financial scores.
Bid submission starts on August 13, 2026, and ends on September 2, 2026. Evaluation occurs on September 10, 2026. For assistance, contact the Executive Engineer, Panchayat Irrigation Division at [email protected] or 02640356443.