Progress
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) invites qualified electrical contractors to participate in a government tender for line naming, numbering, and color coding of high voltage transmission lines in Jamnagar. This project aims to enhance safety, maintenance, and operational efficiency of the power transmission network. The tender involves detailed work including site surveys, material installation, and compliance with GETCO standards. Bidders must meet stringent eligibility criteria, including registration, experience, and financial stability, with all documents submitted online. The project duration is 12 months, with an estimated cost of ₹12,52,885.06. This opportunity is ideal for experienced contractors seeking government infrastructure projects, contributing to Gujarat’s power sector development. The process emphasizes transparency, with clear deadlines and evaluation criteria, ensuring fair competition among qualified bidders.
The scope of work includes:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Lines Covered | 400KV, 220KV, 132KV, 66KV |
| Duration | 12 months |
| Estimated Cost | ₹12,52,885.06 |
| Location | Jamnagar (TR) Circle |
| Materials | Weather-resistant labels, color paints, marking tools |
| Standards | As per GETCO norms and safety regulations |
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material Durability | Weather-resistant, UV protected labels |
| Color Coding Standards | As per GETCO norms |
| Label Size | Minimum 30 cm x 10 cm |
| Application Method | Fixation on towers and lines using durable fasteners |
| Certification | Must meet safety and technical standards |
| Installation Process | Sequential marking along the line route |
The bidder shall follow the sequence:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹12,52,885.06. The financial bid must be submitted as a percentage rate for the entire scope. Payment terms include an initial mobilization advance, progress payments based on work completion milestones, and final payment after project completion and approval. The bidder must submit a bank solvency certificate of at least 20% of the bid value, valid within six months. The tender fee of ₹1180 plus applicable GST must be paid online. The total project budget covers all labor, materials, and miscellaneous expenses for the successful completion of line marking and color coding activities.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 14:30:00
Document Download End
08-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹12,52,885
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
SE-TR JAMNAGAR
Bid Opening Authority
CIRCLE OFFICE COMMITTEE
Address
JAMNAGAR CIRCLE OFFICE GETCO
Contact Details
9925211533
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
Tender fee JAMNAGAR
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Jamnagar
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
The bidder shall be strictly a GETCO registered contractor of any class.
RequiredExperience - Bidder shall have experience as per QR of Tender - Work order Copy and satisfactory completion certificate with preferably SELF ATTESTED - Subcontractor/Sublate Order not considered
RequiredElectrical contractor’s license with latest validation.
RequiredSeal & Signature of contractor must be required on all document of technical bid
RequiredPayment of Tender fee and EMD by RTGS/NEFT/ONLINE ONLY
RequiredThe Bidder should have to submit copy of PAN card, Self Attested Copy
RequiredCopy of GST registration with active status. Provisional GST Registration shall not be Allow
RequiredLatest Bank Solvency Certificate of a sum of minimum 20 Percent of Bid Value not older than Six Months
RequiredDetails of partners/ Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership Deed if applicable or Proprietorship affidavit
RequiredAudited Copy of Balance Sheet & Profit & Loss along with ITR for last 03 Years
RequiredDeclaration of Relationship with Employee
RequiredCopy of PF Registration
RequiredSelf Attested Integrity Pact
RequiredOther Documents if Any ( Stop deal, Undertaking Declaration etc)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must be a GETCO registered electrical contractor of any class.
✓ Experience in line labeling, numbering, or similar transmission line projects.
✓ Valid electrical contractor’s license with current validation.
✓ Submission of all required documents including:
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves line naming, numbering, and color coding for high voltage transmission lines (400KV, 220KV, 132KV, 66KV) in Jamnagar. The work ensures clear identification, safety, and maintenance efficiency across the power transmission network, following GETCO standards.
Eligible bidders must be GETCO registered electrical contractors, possess a valid electrical license, experience in similar projects, and submit all required documents including PAN, GST, bank solvency, and financial statements. Payment must be made online for tender fee and EMD.
The tender documents are available from 18-08-2026, with the last date for bid submission on 08-09-2026 at 4:00 PM. The tender opening will be notified later. All submissions must be completed online before the deadline.
Materials must be weather-resistant, UV protected, and conform to GETCO norms. Labels should be at least 30 cm x 10 cm, securely fixed, and weatherproof. The work must meet safety and technical standards as per GETCO guidelines.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), cost (30%), eligibility compliance (20%), and financial stability (10%). Minimum qualifying marks are mandatory in each category. The highest scoring bid will be selected for award.