TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Loading Tempo Supply & Labour Services in Ahmedabad

Bid Publish Date

27-Aug-2026, 7:30 am

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 6:30 am

Value

₹9,97,770

Progress

Issue27-Aug-2026, 7:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an opportunity for transportation and logistics companies to supply Loading Tempos along with labour in Ahmedabad's Jodhpur Ward. Managed by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation's Parks and Garden Department, this open tender seeks experienced contractors to provide reliable municipal logistics services. The project involves a detailed scope of supplying tempos, labour, and ensuring compliance with safety and operational standards. With an estimated value of INR 9,97,770, the tender emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and timely execution. Bidders must adhere to eligibility criteria, submit all required documentation electronically, and participate in a structured evaluation process. Key deadlines, detailed specifications, and support contacts are provided to facilitate smooth participation. This tender is ideal for logistics providers, transport contractors, and municipal service companies aiming to collaborate with government agencies for ongoing urban infrastructure and maintenance projects.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply of Loading Tempo vehicles suitable for municipal logistics operations.
  • Provision of three trained labourers per tempo for loading and unloading tasks.
  • Ensuring timely and efficient transportation services within Jodhpur Ward.

Key deliverables include:

  • Reliable transportation of materials as per project requirements.
  • Maintenance of tempos to meet safety and operational standards.
  • Compliance with all municipal and safety regulations.

The process involves:

  1. Submission of tenders with all required documentation.
  2. Evaluation of bids based on eligibility and technical criteria.
  3. Awarding of contract to the most suitable bidder.
  4. Execution of services as per agreed timelines and specifications.

The tender document details specifications for tempos, labour standards, and operational procedures, which bidders must adhere to ensure compliance and successful contract execution.

Specification Details
Vehicle Type Loading Tempo suitable for municipal use
Labour Three trained workers per vehicle
Duration As per tender document attached
Cost Estimate INR 9,97,770

All bidders must ensure their offerings meet these technical and operational standards to qualify for the contract.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

  • Vehicles must be suitable for municipal loading and unloading tasks, adhering to safety standards.
  • Tempo dimensions: length, width, and height as specified in tender documents.
  • Must be equipped with safety features like reflectors, lights, and load securing mechanisms.
  • Labourers must be trained in loading/unloading safety protocols.

Technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Vehicle Capacity As per municipal requirements
Safety Features Mandatory safety equipment
Maintenance Regular servicing as per manufacturer guidelines

Sequential procedures:

  1. Submit technical bid with vehicle specifications.
  2. Demonstrate vehicle condition and safety features.
  3. Comply with all operational standards during execution.

Bidders should ensure their vehicles and labour meet these technical standards for acceptance.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 9,97,770, which includes vehicle procurement, labour costs, and operational expenses. Payment will be made in accordance with the contract terms, based on milestones or monthly invoices. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown:

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Vehicle Cost As per quotation
Labour Charges As per agreement
Miscellaneous Expenses As applicable

Payment schedule:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% on completion of specified milestones.
  • 20% after final acceptance.

All financial proposals should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties, and submitted in the prescribed format for evaluation.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

Garden Department

Officer Inviting Bids

Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

TENDER OFFICER

Contact Details

07929916355

Address

CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,500

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

27-08-2026 13:00:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 12:00:00

Bid Validity

90 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹9,97,770

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

TENDER OFFICER

Address

CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.

Contact Details

07929916355

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

TND-14_SWZ_Loading Tempo.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

AMENDEMENT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 2

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

05-09-2026 15:00

2. Commercial Stage

05-09-2026 15:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Tender Fee & EMD information

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Scan copy of Other Required Documents

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility requirements:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for transportation services.
  • ✓ Must submit a scan copy of the Tender Fee and EMD along with other required documents.
  • ✓ Should have prior experience in municipal or government logistics projects.
  • ✓ Must possess valid digital certificates for electronic bidding.
Qualification Criteria Details
Tender Fee INR 1,500 (non-refundable)
EMD As per tender guidelines (amount not specified, but must be submitted)
Financial Capacity Minimum turnover of INR 5,00,000 in the last fiscal year
Certification Valid vehicle registration and labor safety certificates

All submissions must be complete and conform to the specified documentation standards to qualify for further evaluation.