Progress
This government tender from Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL) offers an exciting opportunity for electrical contractors to secure a contract for maintenance, dismantling, and cable management of overhead HT/LT lines in Modasa, Gujarat. The 24-month project involves routine inspections, dismantling of outdated infrastructure, and ensuring safety compliance across the power distribution network. With an estimated value of ₹35,00,000, this open tender invites experienced firms with valid licenses, proven experience, and strong safety records to participate. The process is conducted online via the NProcure portal, emphasizing transparency and efficiency. Successful bidders will contribute significantly to Gujarat's power infrastructure development, ensuring reliable electricity supply for local communities. The tender includes detailed technical, financial, and eligibility requirements, along with strict deadlines, making it a prime opportunity for qualified electrical service providers to showcase their expertise and secure a government contract in the power sector.
The scope includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Completion Period | 24 Months |
| Estimated Cost | ₹35,00,000 |
| Contract Type | Works |
| Location | Modasa, Gujarat |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | HT/LT overhead lines |
| Cable Types | HT/LT AB cables |
| Dismantling Standards | As per IS standards and safety protocols |
| Tools | Insulated tools, lifting equipment, safety gear |
| Safety Measures | Use of PPE, safety signage, and adherence to safety norms |
Sequential process:
The project budget is approximately ₹35,00,000, with a bid security (EMD) of ₹40,000. The financial bid must be submitted in Schedule B (Price Bid) format. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, with 50% payable upon completion of dismantling and 50% after final inspection and approval. Bidders must provide detailed cost breakdowns, including labor, materials, equipment, and miscellaneous expenses. All costs should be exclusive of GST, which will be paid as per applicable rates. The financial proposal should demonstrate competitive pricing while ensuring quality and safety standards.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2025 12:00:00
Document Download End
21-08-2025 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
ee modasa do
Bid Opening Authority
ee modasa do
Address
shamlaji road division office modasa
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-08-2025 11:00
28-08-2025 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD UTR Copy
RequiredUGVCL Vendor Registration
RequiredElectrial contractor license
RequiredEmployee Providend Fund
RequiredTools Tackles
RequiredID Proof
RequiredGST No
RequiredPAN Card
RequiredPartnership deed if any
RequiredPower of attorny if any
RequiredBank Solvency
RequiredLatest income tax return
RequiredResponsibility of Accident on Rs.300 stamp
RequiredExperience certificate
RequiredLabor group insurance policy under WC Act 1923
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS IF REQUIRED BY AUTHORITY
RequiredDetails of Partners OR directors of firm OR company
RequiredOTHER
RequiredWORK ORDER COPY
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Schedule B (price bid) only
Required| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Stability | Bank solvency certificate of minimum ₹X lakhs |
| Experience | Minimum 2 years in electrical maintenance |
| Technical Capability | Must demonstrate ability to handle overhead line dismantling |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license |
| Documents | All documents must be valid and up-to-date |
Note: All documents must be submitted for preliminary verification as per tender guidelines.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves maintenance and dismantling of overhead HT/LT power lines, transformer centers, and HT/LT cables in Modasa, Gujarat. The work includes routine inspections, dismantling outdated infrastructure, and ensuring safety compliance as per IS standards. The contract duration is 24 months, with detailed tasks outlined in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid electrical contractor license, be registered with UGVCL, and submit documents such as GST No, PAN Card, Bank Solvency certificate, and experience certificates. They must also provide EMD of ₹40,000, tools, tackles, and safety equipment, along with other supporting documents as specified in the tender guidelines.
Participants need to download the tender documents from the NProcure portal, attend free vendor training if required, and submit both technical and financial bids electronically before the deadline. The process involves preliminary and commercial evaluations, with clear timelines provided in the tender notice.
The estimated contract value is approximately ₹35,00,000. The bid security (EMD) is ₹40,000. The financial bid must be detailed, competitive, and aligned with the project scope, including all costs related to labor, materials, and safety measures.
Key deadlines include bid start date on 13-08-2025, bid submission deadline on 21-08-2025, and evaluation scheduled for 28-08-2025. The project work is expected to commence from 01-09-2025. All dates are strict, and late submissions will be rejected.