Progress
This government tender from Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL) offers an exciting opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in an open tender for the annual maintenance and dismantling of overhead HT/LT power lines, transformers, and cables in Gujarat. The project aims to enhance electrical infrastructure safety, reliability, and efficiency across the region. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, vendor registration, and experience in similar projects. The tender process involves online submission through the official portal, with detailed technical and financial proposals required. The contract duration is 24 months with an estimated value of Rs. 35,00,000. Key deadlines include bid submission by 21-08-2025, with evaluation scheduled for 28-08-2025. This opportunity is ideal for experienced electrical service providers, contractors, and suppliers specializing in power line maintenance, dismantling, and electrical infrastructure upgrades in the power sector. Ensure compliance with all terms, safety standards, and documentation requirements to participate successfully in this transparent government procurement process.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Equipment/Material | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Overhead HT/LT Lines | As per UGVCL standards |
| Transformers | Capacity as specified |
| Cables | HT/LT AB cables conforming to IS standards |
The technical specifications include:
Sequence of activities:
Technical parameters are detailed in the tender documents and include specific standards for safety, load capacity, and environmental compliance.
The estimated project cost is Rs. 35,00,000, with a bid security (EMD) of Rs. 40,000. The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Component | Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Total Estimated Cost | 3,500,000 |
| Bid Security (EMD) | 40,000 |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit a detailed price bid in Schedule B, conforming to the prescribed format and including all applicable taxes and duties.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2025 18:00:00
Document Download End
21-08-2025 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
ee modasa do
Bid Opening Authority
ee modasa do
Address
shamlaji road division office modasa
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-08-2025 11:00
28-08-2025 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD UTR Copy
UGVCL Vendor Registration
Electrial contractor license
Employee Providend Fund
Tools Tackles
ID Proof
GST No
PAN Card
Partnership deed if any
Power of attorny if any
Bank Solvency
Latest income tax return
Responsibility of Accident on Rs.300 stamp
Experience certificate
Labor group insurance policy under WC Act 1923
OTHER
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Schedule B (price bid) only
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Stability | Minimum bank solvency Rs. 5,00,000 |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects in last 3 years |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor license |
| Registration | UGVCL vendor registration, GST, PAN |
| Insurance | Labor group insurance under WC Act |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
Bidders must possess a valid electrical contractor license, UGVCL vendor registration, GST and PAN registration, and demonstrate experience in similar electrical maintenance projects. Additionally, they must submit financial documents like bank solvency certificates, income tax returns, and insurance policies. Non-compliance will lead to disqualification.
Bidders need to download the tender documents from the official e-Procurement portal, pay the tender fee of Rs. 1,180, and submit their technical and financial bids electronically before the deadline of 21-08-2025 16:00. Physical submissions are not accepted.
The scope includes maintenance and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, transformers, and cables, along with routine inspections, safety compliance, and reporting. The process involves site assessment, dismantling, documentation, and coordination with UGVCL for scheduled outages.
Bid submission starts on 12-08-2025 at 18:00 and ends on 21-08-2025 at 16:00. Tender evaluation is scheduled for 28-08-2025, with the contract award expected shortly thereafter. Bidders should adhere strictly to these dates to ensure timely submission.
You can contact EE Modasa Division Office at [email protected] or call +91-79-XXXXXXX. For technical assistance with the online portal, reach out to (n)code solutions at +91-79-40007517 or via email at [email protected].