Progress
This government tender from Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL) offers an excellent opportunity for electrical contractors to secure a contract for maintenance, dismantling, and installation of Overhead HT/LT Lines and cables in the Modasa region of Gujarat. The project aims to enhance power distribution infrastructure by executing routine maintenance, dismantling outdated lines, and installing new electrical lines in compliance with safety and technical standards. The tender is open to experienced firms with valid licenses, vendor registration, and proven project experience. With a total estimated value of approximately 35 lakh INR and a contract duration of 180 days, this is a significant opportunity for companies specializing in electrical infrastructure and power sector projects. The process involves detailed technical and financial submissions, evaluation based on merit, and transparent award procedures. Interested bidders should review all eligibility criteria, download the tender documents, and prepare their submissions accordingly. This tender promotes fair competition and transparency in Gujarat’s power infrastructure development.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
The work must adhere to the technical specifications outlined in the tender documents, including safety protocols and quality standards. Bidders should ensure availability of tools, tackles, and skilled manpower to execute the tasks efficiently.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Work Duration | 180 days |
| Estimated Cost | 35,00,000 INR |
| Completion Period | 180 days |
| Contract Type | Works |
All work must comply with the relevant safety and technical standards as specified by UGVCL and government regulations.
The technical specifications require bidders to adhere to the following:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Lines | Overhead HT/LT Lines, Aluminum Cables |
| Tools | Tackle and safety equipment as per safety standards |
| Testing | Use of approved testing instruments for safety and compliance |
| Standards | IEC and local electrical safety standards |
Sequential process:
All work should be documented with photographs, test reports, and compliance certificates. Use of proper PPE and safety measures is mandatory throughout the project execution.
The total estimated cost for this project is approximately 35,00,000 INR, with a bid security (EMD) of 40,000 INR. The financial bid should be submitted in Schedule B (Price Bid) format, covering all aspects of the work including dismantling, installation, and testing.
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Material | Included in scope |
| Labour | As per rates quoted |
| Equipment | To be borne by bidder |
| Miscellaneous | Contingencies and safety measures |
Payment will be released based on milestones achieved, with invoices submitted post-inspection and approval. The bidder must ensure transparency and compliance with financial norms as specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
180 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2025 17:00:00
Document Download End
21-08-2025 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
ee modasa do
Bid Opening Authority
ee modasa do
Address
shamlaji road division office modasa
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-08-2025 11:00
28-08-2025 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD UTR Copy
RequiredUGVCL Vendor Registration
RequiredElectrial contractor license
RequiredEmployee Providend Fund
RequiredTools Tackles
RequiredID Proof
RequiredGST No
RequiredPAN Card
RequiredPartnership deed if any
RequiredPower of attorny if any
RequiredBank Solvency
RequiredLatest income tax return
RequiredResponsibility of Accident on Rs.300 stamp
RequiredExperience certificate
RequiredLabor group insurance policy under WC Act 1923
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS IF REQUIRED BY AUTHORITY
RequiredDetails of Partners OR directors of firm OR company
RequiredOTHER
RequiredWORK ORDER COPY
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Schedule B (price bid) only
Required| Qualification | Minimum Criteria |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 3 years in electrical maintenance projects |
| Financial | Annual turnover of at least 50 lakh INR for the past 3 years |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor license and vendor registration |
| Documents | All mandatory documents listed in the tender notice |
Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes maintenance, dismantling, and installation of Overhead HT/LT Lines, Transformer Centers, and Aluminum Cables in Modasa. Bidders are expected to perform site inspections, dismantling, repair, testing, and documentation as per technical standards, ensuring safety and quality throughout the project duration.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid UGVCL Vendor Registration, Electrical Contractor License, and submit EMD of 40,000 INR. They should also provide latest income tax returns, bank solvency certificates, experience certificates, and other mandatory documents listed in the tender notice. Minimum experience and financial criteria are also specified.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the nProcure portal. Download the tender documents, prepare your technical and financial bids, and upload all required documents before 21-08-2025 16:00. Ensure compliance with all submission guidelines, including mandatory documents and bid security.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), past experience (30%), and financial bid (20%). Bidders must meet minimum technical scores to qualify for financial evaluation. The contract will be awarded to the highest scoring bidder after combined assessment, ensuring transparency and fairness.
Important dates include bid start on 12-08-2025, bid submission deadline on 21-08-2025, and tender evaluation on 28-08-2025. The project completion period is 180 days from the award date. Bidders should adhere strictly to these timelines for successful participation.