Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical contractors and infrastructure companies to participate in maintenance, erection, and dismantling of Overhead HT/LT Lines in Patan, Gujarat. Managed by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited, the project aims to enhance power distribution reliability through a comprehensive annual rate contract. The tender involves technical and financial evaluation, with a focus on safety standards, quality workmanship, and timely completion over 24 months. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and adhere to strict deadlines. The process is conducted electronically via the nProcure portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This tender is ideal for experienced firms specializing in electrical infrastructure, power line maintenance, and related services, seeking government contracts in Gujarat. The estimated project value is approximately ₹19.84 Lakhs, with detailed specifications and terms outlined in the tender document. Participation offers a strategic opportunity to contribute to Gujarat’s power sector development and infrastructure modernization.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | HT/LT |
| Cable Types | AB Cables, Transmission Cables |
| Project Duration | 24 Months |
| Location | Patan, Gujarat |
All work must adhere to the technical standards specified by UGVCL and Gujarat state electrical safety norms.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | 11kV, 33kV (as applicable) |
| Cable Type | AB Cables conforming to IS standards |
| Material Quality | High-grade conductors and insulators |
| Safety Standards | Compliance with Indian Electricity Rules |
| Equipment | Use of approved and certified tools and machinery |
Sequential process:
All technical activities must meet the standards set by UGVCL and relevant Indian standards for electrical infrastructure.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹19,84,434. The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | To be quoted |
| Labour & Labour Charges | To be quoted |
| Equipment & Machinery | To be quoted |
| Miscellaneous Expenses | To be quoted |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial bid aligned with the technical proposal, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-05-2025 12:00:00
Document Download End
12-05-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Address
NEAR GANDHI BAG,PATAN-384265
Contact Details
6359960377
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
15-05-2025 11:00
15-05-2025 16:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD AND TENDER FEE PAID RECEIPT
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS
Required| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in electrical infrastructure projects |
| Financial Capacity | Turnover of at least ₹50 Lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license |
| EMD | ₹20,000 payable through demand draft or online transfer |
Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the technical and commercial evaluation stages.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is May 12, 2025, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time to be considered.
Bidders need to submit EMD and Tender Fee paid receipts, along with other supporting technical documents such as license certificates, experience proofs, and financial statements as specified in the tender document.
Participants must register on the nProcure portal, procure a valid Digital Certificate, and follow the step-by-step instructions provided in the vendor training sessions. All bids are to be submitted electronically via the official portal.
The scope includes maintenance, erection, and dismantling of Overhead HT/LT Lines, installation of Transmission and AB Cables, ensuring safety and compliance with Indian standards, over a period of 24 months.
You can contact the Division Office - Patan at 6359960377 or reach out to the (n)Code Solutions Support Team at +91-79-40007517 for technical support and clarifications related to bid submission.