Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors and service providers to participate in power infrastructure maintenance and installation projects in Patan, Gujarat. Managed by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL), the project involves annual rate contracts for overhead line maintenance, erection, and dismantling of HT/LT lines, transformers, and cables. The tender emphasizes transparency, safety, and quality standards, requiring bidders to submit EMD, tender fees, and technical documentation. With a 24-month contract period and an estimated value of ₹9,97,904.87, this project is ideal for experienced electrical firms seeking long-term government contracts in Gujarat. The process includes detailed technical and financial evaluation stages, with deadlines clearly outlined for submission and evaluation. Bidders are encouraged to attend vendor training sessions and review detailed tender documents to ensure compliance and success in securing this lucrative government project.
The scope of work includes:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | HT / LT |
| Cable Type | AB Cable |
| Line Length | As per site requirement |
| Equipment Standards | IS standards for electrical works |
The technical specifications require bidders to ensure:
plaintext
Insulators: UV resistant, weatherproof
Conductors: Copper or Aluminum as specified
Transformers: Capacity as per load requirements
Poles: Suitable for overhead line support
Sequential procedures include:
All electrical works must comply with safety standards and local regulations.
The estimated contract value is approximately ₹9,97,904.87. The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | As per market rates |
| Labour Charges | As per approved rates |
| Equipment Rental | As applicable |
| Miscellaneous Expenses | As per project scope |
Payment terms:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹590
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-05-2025 12:00:00
Document Download End
12-05-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Address
NEAR GANDHI BAG,PATAN-384265
Contact Details
6359960377
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
15-05-2025 11:00
15-05-2025 16:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD AND TENDER FEE PAID RECEIPT
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS
Required✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license and relevant certifications.
✓ Must have completed similar projects with a minimum contract value of ₹5,00,000 in the last 3 years.
✓ Must submit EMD of ₹7,500 along with tender fee.
✓ Must provide proof of financial stability, including turnover of at least ₹10,00,000 in the previous financial year.
✓ Must possess necessary technical manpower and equipment.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3 years in electrical line maintenance |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum ₹10,00,000 annually |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license |
| EMD | ₹7,500 (refundable) |
| Tender Fee | ₹590 |
Note: Bidders must upload all relevant documents for technical and financial evaluation as specified in the tender documents.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves maintenance, erection, and dismantling of Overhead HT/LT Lines, Transformers, and AB Cables in Patan, Gujarat. It aims to ensure reliable power distribution through scheduled maintenance and installation activities, adhering to Indian electrical standards and safety protocols.
Eligible bidders must have valid electrical contractor licenses, proven experience in similar projects, and meet financial criteria such as a minimum annual turnover of ₹10,00,000. They must also submit EMD of ₹7,500 and tender fees, along with relevant certifications and technical manpower proof.
The bid submission starts on 01-05-2025 and ends on 12-05-2025 at 18:00. The technical evaluation is scheduled for 15-05-2025 at 11:00, followed by the commercial evaluation at 16:00 on the same day. The contract award is expected by 20-05-2025.
Bidders must download the tender documents from the official portal, attend the pre-bid meeting, and submit all required documents online before the deadline. Ensure digital certificates are valid for signing bids. Support and training are available at the vendor training camp organized weekly.
Evaluation is based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and past experience (20%). Bidders must score at least 60% in technical evaluation to qualify. The lowest bid among qualified bidders will be given higher preference, ensuring transparency and fairness.