TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Maintenance & Erection of Overhead Power Lines in Patan, Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

01-May-2025, 6:30 am

Bid End Date

12-May-2025, 12:30 pm

EMD

₹7,500

Value

₹9,97,905

Progress

Issue01-May-2025, 6:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors and maintenance firms to participate in power infrastructure development in Patan, Gujarat. The project involves maintenance, erection, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT power lines, transformer centers, and cable management, ensuring reliable electricity supply in the region. Managed by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL), the tender emphasizes quality, safety, and compliance with technical standards. With a project duration of 24 months and an estimated value of approximately ₹9,97,904.87, this contract is ideal for experienced electrical service providers seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power sector. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and follow the outlined bidding process to secure this government contract. The process includes technical and commercial evaluations, with deadlines clearly specified for smooth participation.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Maintenance, erection, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT power lines.
  • Installation and removal of transformer centers (TC).
  • Handling of HT/LT AB cables.
  • Ensuring safety and compliance with technical standards.

The key deliverables are:

  • Routine inspection and preventive maintenance of existing power lines.
  • Erection of new overhead lines as per technical specifications.
  • Dismantling of outdated or damaged lines.
  • Proper installation of transformers and cable connections.

Sequential process:

  1. Site assessment and planning.
  2. Mobilization of equipment and manpower.
  3. Execution of maintenance or erection activities.
  4. Inspection and quality checks.
  5. Dismantling and removal of old infrastructure.
  6. Final testing and commissioning.
Specification Details
Project Duration 24 months
Estimated Cost ₹9,97,904.87
Bid Submission Start 01-05-2025 12:00 PM
Bid Submission End 12-05-2025 6:00 PM

All work must comply with safety standards and technical guidelines issued by UGVCL and relevant authorities.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

  • Power lines must adhere to the Indian Electricity Rules and relevant standards.
  • Overhead lines should be constructed using galvanized steel conductors.
  • Transformers must meet specified voltage and capacity requirements.
  • Cables should be of approved types and conform to IS standards.
Parameter Requirement
Conductor Material Galvanized steel
Voltage Level HT/LT as specified
Cable Type XLPE insulated
Transformer Capacity As per site requirement

Sequential procedures:

  1. Site survey and assessment.
  2. Material procurement as per specifications.
  3. Construction or maintenance activities.
  4. Testing and quality assurance.
  5. Final inspection and handover.

All activities must be documented and comply with safety and technical standards.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹9,97,904.87, which includes all materials, labor, and overheads. The financial breakdown is as follows:

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Material & Equipment 60%
Labor & Manpower 30%
Miscellaneous & Overheads 10%

Payment terms:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of 50% of work.
  • Remaining 50% after final inspection and approval.
  • Payments will be made through bank transfer upon submission of valid invoices and work completion certificates.

Bidders must provide detailed cost estimates and adhere to the budget constraints.

Authority & Contact

Department

Division Office - Patan

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER

Bid Opening Authority

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER

Contact Details

6359960377

Address

NEAR GANDHI BAG,PATAN-384265

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹590

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

24  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

01-05-2025 12:00:00

Document Download End

12-05-2025 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical and Maintenance Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER

Bid Opening Authority

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER

Address

NEAR GANDHI BAG,PATAN-384265

Contact Details

6359960377

Authority Records

UTTAR GUJARAT VIJ COMPANY LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

12. PATAN CITY 2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage(Technical Stage)

15-05-2025 11:00

2. Commercial Stage(Price bid stage)

15-05-2025 16:00

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage(Technical Stage)

1

EMD AND TENDER FEE PAID RECEIPT

Required
2

OTHER DOCUMENTS

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid electrical contractor licenses and certifications.
  • ✓ Proven experience in overhead power line maintenance and erection.
  • ✓ Financial stability with minimum annual turnover of ₹5,00,000 in the last 3 years.
  • ✓ Submission of EMD of ₹7,500 along with tender fee.
  • ✓ Submission of all required documents including EMD receipt, tender fee receipt, and technical credentials.
Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience At least 3 years in power line works
Financial Turnover ₹5,00,000 annually in last 3 years
Certification Valid electrical contractor license
EMD ₹7,500 payable in prescribed format

All documents must be valid, complete, and submitted before the deadline.