Progress
This government tender from Surat Municipal Corporation offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms and infrastructure contractors to participate in urban drainage maintenance, stormwater network repair, and pipeline laying projects in Surat's North Zone. The project aims to enhance flood management and urban infrastructure resilience by upgrading existing drainage systems and installing new pipelines across key roads. With an estimated project value of approximately ₹33.85 lakhs, the tender emphasizes transparent bidding processes, strict eligibility criteria, and adherence to technical standards. Bidders must submit all required documents online within specified deadlines and meet experience and financial stability requirements. The project is managed by the Surat Municipal Corporation, with the Deputy Municipal Commissioner overseeing the process. This tender is ideal for qualified construction companies, drainage specialists, and urban infrastructure providers seeking government contracts in Gujarat, contributing to sustainable urban development and improved civic amenities.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹33,85,506.22 |
| Completion Period | As per tender document |
| Bid Offer Validity | 120 days |
Key deliverables:
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Pipe Material | High-density polyethylene (HDPE) or equivalent |
| Pipe Diameter | As specified in tender documents, typically ranging from 100mm to 300mm |
| Joint Type | Fusion or mechanical joints for leak-proof connections |
| Installation Method | Trench excavation, pipe laying, backfilling, and surface restoration |
| Standards | Conformance to IS standards for drainage pipelines |
Sequence of procedures:
All technical work must adhere to safety and quality standards specified in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹33,85,506.22. Bidders should prepare a financial bid based on the percentage rate or fixed amount as per the tender requirements. Payment will be made in accordance with milestones achieved, with clear schedules outlined in the contract.
| Cost Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 1770/- (non-refundable) |
| Bid Security (EMD) | As specified |
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹33,85,506.22 |
Payment terms:
All financial transactions must comply with the terms specified in the tender document.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹33,85,506
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Repair and Maintenance
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Address
North Zone(katargam),Nr. Gajera School, Katargam, Surat
Contact Details
7698945193
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 1770/- (non-refundable) |
| EMD Amount | As specified in tender documents |
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid registration with local municipal authorities |
Note: All documents must be valid, clear, and submitted within the stipulated deadline.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves maintenance and repair of existing drainage and stormwater networks, as well as laying new pipelines across specified roads in Surat's North Zone. The project aims to improve urban drainage infrastructure, prevent flooding, and ensure efficient stormwater management. Bidders are required to comply with technical standards, submit necessary documents, and complete work within the specified timeline.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration and licenses for civil construction and drainage work, along with experience in similar projects. They must submit tender fee, EMD, and all required documents as per the tender conditions. Experience in urban drainage projects and financial stability are essential criteria. All documents should be valid, clear, and submitted before the deadline.
The bid submission starts on 18-08-2026 at 12:00 PM and ends on 05-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. The tender opening will occur shortly after the deadline. Bidders must ensure all documents are submitted before the closing time to avoid disqualification. The detailed schedule is available in the tender notice, and late submissions are not accepted.
Bidders must submit their bids electronically via the nProcure portal. The process includes downloading tender documents, uploading scanned copies of tender fee, EMD, and other required documents. No physical submissions are accepted. Bidders are encouraged to attend the free training sessions organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad, to familiarize themselves with the online process.
Evaluation is based on technical competence (40%), financial bid (40%), and past experience (20%). Bidders must meet minimum technical scores of 70%. The highest combined score will determine the successful bidder. Factors like project quality, experience, and competitive rates influence the final decision. Detailed scoring criteria are outlined in the tender documents.