Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for vehicle manufacturers to supply Maruti Suzuki Ertiga-based Basic Life Support (BLS) Ambulances to Gujarat's public health sector. Managed by Devgadh Baria Nagarpalika, the project aims to enhance emergency medical response by deploying reliable, certified ambulances. The tender involves manufacturing, certification, and timely delivery within a three-month period, with a bid validity of 120 days. Open to experienced automotive companies with proven capabilities in medical vehicle supply, this procurement emphasizes quality, safety, and compliance with government standards. Bidders must adhere to strict eligibility and technical specifications, submitting proposals electronically via the NPROCURE portal. The project supports Gujarat's healthcare infrastructure development, ensuring better emergency services for residents. This is an excellent chance for reputed vehicle manufacturers and service providers to contribute to public health and infrastructure modernization.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Model | Maruti Suzuki Ertiga |
| Ambulance Type | Basic Life Support (BLS) |
| Certification | ISO, Govt. compliance |
| Delivery Timeline | 3 months |
| Payment Terms | As per contract |
The successful bidder shall ensure compliance with all applicable safety, quality, and environmental standards throughout the project.
The ambulances must be based on the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga chassis, equipped with standard BLS features including:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Model | Maruti Suzuki Ertiga |
| Engine | 1.5L Petrol/ Diesel |
| Power | Minimum 103 HP |
| Transmission | Manual/Automatic |
| Ambulance Body | Custom-built, compliant with medical standards |
| Equipment | Basic Life Support equipment as per government norms |
| Certification | ISO 9001, Govt. safety standards |
The manufacturing process involves:
All technical parameters must adhere strictly to the specifications provided in the tender documents to ensure safety, reliability, and compliance.
The total budget for this project is estimated between Rs. [minimum estimate] and Rs. [maximum estimate], with payments structured as per project milestones. The cost breakdown includes manufacturing, certification, delivery, and documentation expenses.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Manufacturing | [amount] |
| Equipment & Outfitting | [amount] |
| Certification & Testing | [amount] |
| Delivery & Logistics | [amount] |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders should include detailed cost proposals and adhere to the financial guidelines specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
03 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 19:30:00
Document Download End
21-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Vehicles/Vehicle Spares
Officer Inviting Bids
The Chief Officer, Devgadh Baria Nagarpalika, Degadh Baria
Bid Opening Authority
The Chief Officer, Devgadh Baria Nagarpalika, Degadh Baria
Address
Devgadh Baria Nagarpalika, Degadh Baria, Dist. Dahod
Contact Details
9898520550
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
26-08-2026 12:00
26-08-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Kindly attached scan copy of Tender Fee.(As Mentioned in Bid Eligibilty Criteria)
RequiredKindly attached scan copy of EMD.(As Mentioned in Bid Eligibilty Criteria)
RequiredKindly attached scan copy of necessary Documents As Per Bid Evaluation Criteria.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
| Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 2,500 |
| EMD Amount | Rs. [specified amount] |
| Experience | Minimum 2 similar projects |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
| Financial Turnover | Rs. [specified amount] annually |
Bidders must submit all relevant documents as per the tender guidelines, including company registration, experience certificates, financial statements, and technical certifications. Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 21st August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids on the NPROCURE portal before this time to be eligible.
Bidders must have valid manufacturing licenses, experience in similar projects, ISO certification, and submit the required bid security (EMD) and tender fee. Refer to the detailed eligibility section for comprehensive requirements.
Participants need a valid Digital Certificate issued by a licensed Certifying Authority of India. They must register on the NPROCURE portal, attend vendor training sessions, and submit bids electronically as per instructions provided in the tender documents.
The ambulance must be based on the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga chassis, equipped with Basic Life Support features, compliant with ISO and government safety standards, and outfitted with necessary medical equipment as detailed in the tender specifications.
You can contact the Chief Officer of Devgadh Baria Nagarpalika at 9898520550 or email [email protected]. Support for online registration and bid submission is available through the NPROCURE portal's helpdesk.