Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for manufacturers and suppliers to participate in the manufacturing and supply of a truck-mounted boom lift platform for Devgadh Baria Nagarpalika in Gujarat. The project focuses on delivering a high-quality, safe, and durable lifting platform with a working height of approximately 9 meters and outreach of 5 meters, essential for municipal infrastructure development. The tender emphasizes transparency, technical compliance, and timely delivery, with a project duration of 3 months. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and relevant experience. The procurement process is managed through the nProcure portal, ensuring a fair and competitive bidding environment. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in vehicle-mounted lifting equipment, aiming to contribute to local government infrastructure projects in Gujarat, India.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
Process for execution:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Working Height | Approximately 9.0 meters |
| Outreach | 5.0 meters |
| Platform Capacity | As per safety standards |
| Power Source | Hydraulic/Electric |
| Certification | Must meet Indian safety and quality standards |
All work must adhere to safety, quality, and environmental regulations as specified in the tender documentation.
The technical parameters for the boom lift include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Working Height | 9.0 meters |
| Outreach | 5.0 meters |
| Platform Capacity | 200 kg minimum |
| Power Source | Hydraulic or Electric system |
| Certification | CE or ISI mark |
| Safety Features | Emergency stop, overload sensor, safety harness points |
Sequential process:
The technical compliance must be demonstrated through certification documents and test reports included in bid submissions.
The estimated budget for this project ranges from Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. 15 lakhs, inclusive of manufacturing, delivery, and installation costs. The financial breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | Rs. 7,00,000 - Rs. 10,00,000 |
| Delivery & Installation | Rs. 2,00,000 - Rs. 3,00,000 |
| Certification & Testing | Rs. 1,00,000 |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | Rs. 50,000 |
Payment terms:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
03 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 19:30:00
Document Download End
21-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Vehicles/Vehicle Spares
Officer Inviting Bids
The Chief Officer, Devgadh Baria Nagarpalika, Degadh Baria
Bid Opening Authority
The Chief Officer, Devgadh Baria Nagarpalika, Degadh Baria
Address
Devgadh Baria Nagarpalika, Degadh Baria, Dist. Dahod
Contact Details
9898520550
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
26-08-2026 12:00
26-08-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Kindly attached scan copy of Tender Fee.(As Mentioned in Bid Eligibilty Criteria)
RequiredKindly attached scan copy of EMD.(As Mentioned in Bid Eligibilty Criteria)
RequiredKindly attached scan copy of necessary Documents As Per Bid Evaluation Criteria.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for manufacturing and supplying lifting equipment.
✓ Proven experience in manufacturing truck-mounted boom lifts or similar machinery.
✓ Submission of Tender Fee and EMD as per tender guidelines.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent audited financial statements.
✓ Ability to deliver within the specified 3-month completion period.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 2,500/- (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in manufacturing lifting equipment |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
| Financials | Turnover of at least Rs. 50 lakhs in the last financial year |
Note: Bidders must submit all required documents, including technical and financial credentials, to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified manufacturers and suppliers to bid for the manufacturing and supply of a truck-mounted boom lift platform with a working height of approximately 9 meters and outreach of 5 meters, aimed at supporting municipal infrastructure projects in Gujarat.
Bidders must have valid registration, relevant experience in manufacturing lifting equipment, submit the Tender Fee and EMD, demonstrate financial stability, and be capable of completing the project within 3 months. Certification such as ISO 9001 is also required.
Register on the nProcure portal, download tender documents, pay the Tender Fee and EMD online, prepare technical and financial bids, and submit before the deadline. Bids are opened publicly, and evaluation is based on technical compliance and cost.
Tender documents are available from 07-08-2026. The last date for bid submission is 21-08-2026 at 18:00. Bids will be opened on 26-08-2026 at 12:00 (Preliminary) and 12:05 (Commercial). Ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
Contact the Chief Officer, Devgadh Baria Nagarpalika at 9898520550. Support and clarifications are also available through the (n)code solutions support team at Ahmedabad. Attending vendor training sessions can also assist in understanding online bidding procedures.