Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation is inviting qualified consulting firms to participate in a government tender for the Preparation of Master Plan for the Flower Show at Flower Park & Event Center, Sabarmati River Front. This project aims to develop an innovative, sustainable, and visitor-friendly landscape design that enhances Ahmedabad's recreational infrastructure. The tender process involves submitting detailed technical and financial proposals via the official e-Procurement portal, with clear evaluation criteria based on experience, methodology, and cost-effectiveness. The contract offers an excellent opportunity for landscape architects, urban planners, and event management firms to contribute to Ahmedabad’s cultural and environmental landscape. Bidders must adhere to specified deadlines, submit all required documents, and meet eligibility criteria to qualify. The project timeline, bid submission process, and evaluation details are outlined in the tender documents, available for download. This initiative supports city development and promotes tourism, making it a strategic opportunity for professional firms in urban development and landscape design.
The selected consultant will be responsible for:
The process includes:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Location | Sabarmati River Front, Ahmedabad |
| Duration | As per tender document attached |
| Deliverables | Master plan report, design drawings, 3D visualizations |
| Sustainability | Incorporate eco-friendly and sustainable practices |
The consultant must ensure compliance with all local regulations and standards, and deliver within the stipulated timeline.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Site Area | Approximately XX hectares |
| Design Standards | As per IS standards and local regulations |
| Sustainability | Use of renewable energy sources, water conservation |
| Materials | Eco-friendly, durable, locally available |
| Technology | 3D modeling, GIS mapping |
Sequential steps include:
The estimated budget for the project ranges from ₹XX lakhs to ₹XX lakhs, inclusive of all design, consultancy, and supervision costs. The financial bid should detail the cost breakdown, including design fees, project management charges, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment terms are structured as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,950
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 16:30:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 12:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
TENDER OFFICER
Address
CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.
Contact Details
07929916355
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 15:00
07-09-2026 15:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Financial Quote
User Defined Template-Secured
Tender Fee
RequiredEMD
RequiredAll Required Tender Documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have a valid registration and license to operate as a consulting firm in India.
✓ Proven experience in landscape architecture, urban planning, or event management projects.
✓ Demonstrated expertise in designing public parks and recreational spaces.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover exceeding ₹XX lakhs for the last three years.
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 5 years in relevant field |
| Past Projects | Minimum 3 similar projects completed |
| Technical Staff | Qualified landscape architects, urban planners |
| Financials | Average annual turnover of ₹XX lakhs |
✓ Bidder must submit all required documents, including tender fee, EMD, and relevant certifications.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The primary objective is to select a qualified consultant to prepare a comprehensive master plan for the Flower Show at Flower Park & Event Center on the Sabarmati River Front, Ahmedabad. The plan aims to enhance landscape aesthetics, infrastructure, and visitor experience, aligning with Ahmedabad's urban development goals.
Eligible bidders include consulting firms with proven experience in landscape architecture, urban planning, and event management. Bidders must meet the eligibility criteria outlined, including valid registration, experience in similar projects, and financial stability. Details are available in the tender document.
Bidders must submit the tender fee, EMD, and all required documents via the official NProcure portal before the deadline. The submission includes technical and financial proposals, with mandatory digital signatures. All documents should adhere to the specified formats and guidelines.
Proposals are evaluated based on experience, methodology, past project quality, and cost. The evaluation table assigns weightages to each factor, with a minimum qualifying score of 60%. The process includes technical and commercial assessments, culminating in the award of the contract to the most suitable bidder.
Key dates include the Bid Submission Deadline on 07-09-2026 at 12:00 PM, Evaluation Date on the same day at 3:00 PM, and Tender Release on 14-08-2026. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.