Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for service providers to outsource meter reading, bill generation, and delivery services for Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited (MGVCL) in Nadiad, Gujarat. The project involves deploying GPRS-based mobile devices, Android applications, and web software to streamline electricity billing operations across 22 manpower positions. The scope includes on-spot bill printing, delivery, and data management, aiming to improve efficiency, accuracy, and customer satisfaction. With a total estimated cost of approximately ₹29.86 lakh and a project duration of 12 months, this tender is ideal for companies with expertise in energy sector services, IT-enabled billing solutions, and field operations management. The procurement process is open, transparent, and includes detailed evaluation criteria, ensuring fair competition. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, possess valid digital certificates, and demonstrate technical capability. Key deadlines for bid submission and opening are clearly specified, along with support contacts for assistance. Don't miss this chance to collaborate with a leading power utility in Gujarat and contribute to modernizing energy services.
The selected service provider will be responsible for:
The process involves:
| Key Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Number of personnel | 22 |
| Software platform | Android & Web-based |
| Devices used | GPRS-enabled Mobile Devices, Bluetooth Printers |
| Service duration | 12 months |
The bidder must ensure data security, compliance with technical standards, and timely reporting to the authority.
The project requires deployment of GPRS-enabled mobile devices compatible with Android OS, supporting real-time data transmission. The software must be web-based with secure login, user management, and data encryption. Devices should have:
| Technical Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Device Compatibility | Android smartphones/tablets |
| Connectivity | GPRS, Bluetooth |
| Software Platform | Android App & Web Portal |
| Data Security | End-to-end encryption |
Sequential procedures include device setup, staff training, testing, and deployment, followed by ongoing monitoring and support.
The total estimated cost for the project is approximately ₹29,86,344. The budget breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Hardware Devices | ₹10,00,000 |
| Software Development & Licensing | ₹8,00,000 |
| Manpower & Training | ₹5,00,000 |
| Operational Expenses | ₹4,00,000 |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | ₹2,86,344 |
Payments will be scheduled as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 18:30:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹29,86,344
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, NADIAD O&M DIVISION
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, NADIAD O&M DIVISION
Address
Office Of Executive Engineer, Dabhan, Nadiad
Contact Details
9925218615
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 11:00
02-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | 3+ years in energy sector services |
| Financial Turnover | ₹50 lakh annually |
| Certification | Valid Digital Certificate from licensed CA |
| Past Projects | 2 similar projects completed |
| Technical Capability | GPRS devices, Android & web software |
Bidder must submit proof of experience, financial statements, and certifications with their bid.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to outsource meter reading, on-spot bill generation, printing, and delivery services for Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited (MGVCL) in Nadiad, Gujarat. The goal is to enhance operational efficiency, reduce manual errors, and improve customer service by deploying GPRS-based mobile devices, Android applications, and web software for 22 manpower positions across sub-divisions.
Eligible bidders must have at least 3 years of experience in energy sector services, a minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakh, valid digital certificates as per IT Act-2000, and successfully completed similar projects. They should also possess the technical infrastructure for deploying GPRS-enabled devices and software solutions, along with valid licenses from relevant authorities.
The project requires GPRS-enabled Android devices supporting 2G/3G connectivity, Bluetooth printers for on-spot bill printing, and a secure web-based software platform. Devices must support Android OS version 8.0 or higher, with data encryption for security. The process involves device setup, staff training, testing, deployment, and ongoing support, ensuring real-time data transmission and secure operations.
Bidders must register online, download tender documents, and submit their technical and financial bids electronically before 31-08-2026 at 16:00. The bids will be publicly opened on 02-09-2026 at 11:00. The process includes a preliminary evaluation on 01-09-2026, followed by a commercial evaluation. All steps require adherence to deadlines and submission of complete documentation.
Bids will be assessed based on technical competence (50%), experience and past performance (30%), and cost competitiveness (20%). Minimum technical qualifying marks are 70%. The evaluation emphasizes experience with similar projects, technical infrastructure, and compliance with specifications. Only technically qualified bidders will have their financial bids opened.