TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Meter Reading & Smart Billing System Using Android Devices in Valsad

Bid Publish Date

08-Jul-2026, 11:41 am

Bid End Date

16-Sep-2026, 12:40 pm

Value

₹23,25,264

Progress

Issue08-Jul-2026, 11:41 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified organizations to implement a smart meter reading and billing system in Valsad. The project involves deploying Android-based PDA devices for accurate, efficient, and real-time meter reading, coupled with automated billing processes. The initiative aims to modernize the power distribution infrastructure, enhance operational transparency, and improve customer service. Bidders must meet specific technical, financial, and experience criteria, with the project scheduled for completion within 12 months at an estimated cost of INR 23,25,264. The tender is open to experienced vendors in utility management, IT solutions, and smart infrastructure deployment, emphasizing secure, scalable, and user-friendly systems. This is a significant step towards digital transformation in the power sector, aligning with government initiatives for smart city and digital governance.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Deployment of Android Mobile devices (PDA) for meter reading in designated areas.
  • Development and integration of a digital spot billing system for cycle-8.
  • Distribution of smart meter energy bills to consumers.
  • Ensuring data accuracy and security during transmission.
  • Training staff for device operation and data management.

The process involves:

  1. Preparation and Site Survey: Conduct initial assessments of the designated areas.
  2. Device Setup and Configuration: Install and configure Android devices.
  3. System Integration: Connect the meter reading system with existing billing infrastructure.
  4. Testing and Validation: Perform pilot testing to ensure system accuracy.
  5. Deployment and Training: Roll out the solution and train personnel.
  6. Monitoring and Support: Provide ongoing technical support during the contract period.
Specification Details
Devices Supported Android PDA / Mobile Devices
Data Security Encrypted data transmission
System Compatibility Integration with existing billing software
Delivery Timeline 12 months

Key deliverables include operational Android devices, a fully functional billing system, training manuals, and support documentation.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Devices Android PDA / Mobile Devices supporting latest Android OS
Data Security End-to-end encryption for data transmission
Software Compatibility Compatible with existing billing infrastructure
Battery Life Minimum 8 hours of continuous operation
Connectivity 4G/3G/Wi-Fi support

Process:

  • Select suitable Android devices based on specifications.
  • Configure devices with necessary software and security protocols.
  • Conduct interoperability testing.
  • Deploy devices in the field.
  • Monitor performance and troubleshoot as needed.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 23,25,264. Bidders should submit a detailed financial proposal breaking down costs for device procurement, software development, training, and support. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, including deployment, testing, and completion. The contract will be awarded based on the most competitive bid that meets technical and financial criteria.

Cost Component Estimated Cost (INR)
Devices & Hardware INR 10,00,000
Software Development & Integration INR 8,00,000
Training & Documentation INR 2,00,000
Support & Maintenance INR 3,25,264
Miscellaneous INR 50,000

Payment Schedule:

  • 30% upon contract signing
  • 40% after successful deployment and testing
  • 30% on project completion and acceptance

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

08-07-2026 17:12:00

Document Download End

16-09-2026 18:10:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹23,25,264

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

The E.E., DGVCL VALSAD CITY DIVISION

Bid Opening Authority

The E.E., DGVCL VALSAD CITY DIVISION

Address

DAKSHIN GUJARAT VIJ COMPANY LIMITED CITY DIVISION OFFICE VALSAD, Country club Resort .Opp .Vashier Velly VALSAD-396001

Contact Details

6359638524

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

Notice Inviting Tender west coastal.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Sch-B west and Costal.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

technical meter reading.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

City Division Valsad

Officer Inviting Bids

The E.E., DGVCL VALSAD CITY DIVISION

Bid Opening Authority

The E.E., DGVCL VALSAD CITY DIVISION

Contact Details

6359638524

Address

DAKSHIN GUJARAT VIJ COMPANY LIMITED CITY DIVISION OFFICE VALSAD, Country club Resort .Opp .Vashier Velly VALSAD-396001

Categories 4

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. TECHNICAL

17-09-2026 11:00

2. COMMERCIAL

17-09-2026 12:10

Required Forms

TECHNICAL

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

Schedule_B Meter Reading

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Required Documents

Stage - TECHNICAL

1

As per tender Documents

Required
2

As per tender Documents

Required
3

As per tender Documents

Required
4

As per tender Documents

Required
5

As per tender Documents

Required
6

As per tender Documents

Required
7

As per tender Documents

Required
8

As per tender Documents

Required
9

As per tender Documents

Required
10

As per tender Documents

Required
11

As per tender Documents

Required
12

As per tender Documents

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have proven experience in deploying meter reading or utility billing systems.
✓ Must possess valid technical certifications and relevant licenses.
✓ Demonstrate financial stability with annual turnover exceeding INR 50 lakhs.
✓ Submit all required technical and financial documents as specified.
✓ Provide proof of previous successful project implementations in the power or utility sector.

Qualification Criterion Minimum Requirement
Experience in similar projects At least 2 completed projects in utility billing or meter reading
Financial Stability Annual turnover of INR 50 lakhs or more
Technical Certification Valid certifications related to IT and utility systems
Legal Compliance Valid business registration and applicable licenses
Technical Staff Skilled personnel with relevant technical expertise

Note: All bidders must meet the above criteria to qualify for the technical evaluation phase.