TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Information Technology and Communication NPROCURE

Government Tender for Miscellaneous Road Repair Works at New Port Bhavnagar

Bid Publish Date

06-Aug-2026, 8:00 am

Bid End Date

20-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹12,48,038

Progress

Issue06-Aug-2026, 8:00 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for civil engineering firms to undertake miscellaneous road repair works at Bhavnagar port in Gujarat. The project aims to enhance port infrastructure by repairing and maintaining vital road surfaces, ensuring smooth port operations. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid registration, financial stability, and technical capacity. The tender process involves electronic submission of bids, with detailed instructions, evaluation criteria, and deadlines provided for transparency. The project duration is approximately 6 months, with a total estimated cost of ₹12,48,038. This is an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors specializing in port infrastructure, civil repairs, and government projects to contribute to regional development and port efficiency.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • **Road surface repair and patching at the new port in Bhavnagar.
  • **Preparation of the existing surface for patching.
  • **Application of suitable materials to restore the road surface.
  • **Ensuring durability and compliance with port standards.

The process involves:

  1. Site inspection and assessment.
  2. Mobilization of materials and equipment.
  3. Surface cleaning and preparation.
  4. Patching and repair work.
  5. Quality checks and final finishing.
Item Description Specifications
Material Murrum, bitumen, or suitable patching material As per technical standards
Surface Area Approximate area to be repaired Refer project site plan
Duration 6 months Completion within stipulated time

Contractors must ensure safety measures, environmental compliance, and adherence to port authority regulations throughout the project.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Surface Material Murrum, bitumen, or equivalent durable patching material
Application Proper surface preparation and uniform application
Thickness As per technical standards for port roads
Durability Materials must withstand port operational stresses
Inspection Final inspection and approval by port authorities

Sequential steps involve site assessment, material procurement, surface preparation, patching, curing, and final quality checks. Contractors must ensure compliance with all technical standards specified by the Gujarat Maritime Board.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹12,48,038. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones, including mobilization, mid-term, and completion. The bid must specify the percentage rate for the work, which will be evaluated during the commercial stage. The tender requires a refundable EMD amount, and the bid offer must remain valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline. The financial proposal should include detailed cost breakdowns, including labor, materials, equipment, and overheads. All payments are subject to satisfactory completion of work and approval by the port authority. The successful bidder must furnish a bank guarantee or security deposit as per tender guidelines.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Gujarat Maritime Board

Department

Bhavnagar Div

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer (C) PIU, Bhavnagar, Gujarat Maritime Board,

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer (C) PIU, Bhavnagar, Gujarat Maritime Board,

Contact Details

2782444766

Address

Executive Engineer (C) PIU, Bhavnagar, Gujarat Maritime Board, Bortalav, Port Colony No.2, Block no.3/4, Bhavnagar-364003 Phone-(0278) 2444766

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Information Technology and Communication

Tender Fee

₹1,062

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

06  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

06-08-2026 13:30:00

Document Download End

20-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹12,48,038

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer (C) PIU, Bhavnagar, Gujarat Maritime Board,

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer (C) PIU, Bhavnagar, Gujarat Maritime Board,

Address

Executive Engineer (C) PIU, Bhavnagar, Gujarat Maritime Board, Bortalav, Port Colony No.2, Block no.3/4, Bhavnagar-364003 Phone-(0278) 2444766

Contact Details

2782444766

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

murrum patch sbd_new port bvr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

corrigendum No. 1_331663_NIT 03 2026-27.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

29-08-2026 18:10

2. Commercial stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Information on Litigation history

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Bid Document Fee / Tender Fee

Required
2

Bid Security / EMD

Required
3

Copy of Goods and Service Tax (GST) No. and its active status

Required
4

Valid PAN number along with attested copy of PAN card.

Required
5

The Applicant should provide accurate information on any litigation or arbitration resulting from contracts completed or under execution by him over the last five years.

Required
6

Duly signed site visit declaration form. (As per Section No. 1 of Technical bid) Duly signed site visit declaration form. (As per Section No. 1 of Technical bid)

Required
7

PF code No. or a Copy of Provident fund certificate allotted to Contractor

Required
8

A Current year bank solvency certificate amounting Rs. 2,50,000/- or above. Such Solvency certificate should be issued by either schedule bank or nationalized bank.. (1 January 2026 to 31 December 2026).

Required
9

Registration certificate of class E-2 or above in public works department of Government of Gujarat

Required

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration with the Public Works Department of Gujarat at class E-2 or above.
  • ✓ Must submit Bid Document Fee / Tender Fee.
  • ✓ Must provide Bid Security / EMD as specified.
  • ✓ Must hold a valid GST registration with active status.
  • ✓ Must possess a PAN number with attested copy.
  • ✓ Must disclose any litigation or arbitration history from the past five years.
  • ✓ Must submit a signed site visit declaration form.
  • ✓ Must provide PF code No. or Provident Fund certificate.
  • ✓ Must submit a bank solvency certificate of at least Rs. 2,50,000 issued by a scheduled or nationalized bank (valid from 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2026).
Criteria Details
Registration Class E-2 or above in Gujarat PWD
Financial Bank solvency certificate of Rs. 2,50,000+
Tax Active GST registration
Certification Valid PAN, Provident Fund certificate
Litigation Disclosure of ongoing or past litigation
Site Visit Signed declaration form
EMD As per tender document
Validity Documents must be valid at the time of submission

Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.