Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for civil engineering firms and water resource specialists to participate in the repair of the downstream ogee spillway and stilling basin of the Moj Irrigation Scheme in Gujarat. The project aims to enhance dam safety, water flow management, and infrastructure durability. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in irrigation infrastructure repairs, valid registration, and certification. The tender process is open, with detailed technical and financial evaluation procedures, and a deadline for bid submission on August 29, 2026. The estimated project cost is approximately ₹44.4 lakh, with a completion period of 6 months. This is an ideal project for contractors specializing in dam safety, spillway repairs, and water resource infrastructure development, offering substantial government contracting opportunities in Gujarat.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Repair Materials | High-strength concrete, epoxy resins |
| Structural Reinforcement | Steel bars, fiber-reinforced polymer |
| Completion Time | 6 months |
All work must adhere to the technical guidelines provided in the tender documents and relevant safety standards.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Spillway Repair | Use of high-strength, durable concrete with epoxy coating |
| Basin Restoration | Reinforced concrete with fiber-reinforced polymer overlays |
| Structural Reinforcement | Steel reinforcement bars conforming to IS standards |
| Quality Standards | Compliant with IS 456:2000 for concrete and IS 1786:2008 for steel |
The repair process involves:
All procedures must follow the technical guidelines outlined in the tender documents and adhere to safety norms.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹44,40,117.30. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Costs | Variable |
| Labour Charges | Variable |
| Equipment Usage | Variable |
| Contingencies | 10% of total |
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹44,40,117.30 |
Payment terms are as follows:
All payments will be subject to certification by the project engineer and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 22:00:00
Document Download End
29-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹44,40,118
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Rajkot Irrigation Division, Rajkot.
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Rajkot Irrigation Division, Rajkot., Opp. Prayag “C” Apptt., Near Jilla Seva sadan-II, Race course Road, Rajkot.360001.
Address
Executive Engineer, Rajkot Irrigation Division, Rajkot., Opp. Prayag “C” Apptt., Near Jilla Seva sadan-II, Race course Road, Rajkot.360001 (Ph. 0281 – 2441125)
Contact Details
9958297718
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
31-08-2026 11:00
31-08-2026 11:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Registration Certificate of E-1 Class or Above Class
RequiredGST Certificate
RequiredPan Card
RequiredExperience Certificate /3A Certificate For Similar Nature of Work in Bucket of any Irrigation Scheme
RequiredUndertaking for Investment. (25 Percent value of the work during implementation of the contract.) or BANK CERTIFICATE as per Clause 4.5.6.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid E-1 Class or higher |
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar irrigation projects |
| Financial Stability | Investment or bank guarantee of 25% of contract value |
| Certification | GST, PAN, Experience Certificates |
All documents must be valid and submitted during the preliminary stage to qualify for further evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is August 29, 2026, at 18:00. Bidders must submit all required documents electronically via the NProcure portal before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must have a valid E-1 Class or above registration, GST registration, PAN card, and experience in similar irrigation scheme repairs. They must also submit an undertaking or bank guarantee for 25% of the contract value during implementation.
Prepare your bid by downloading the tender documents, attending the pre-bid meeting scheduled on August 10, 2026, and submitting your technical and financial proposals online through the NProcure portal. Ensure all required documents, including experience certificates and registration proofs, are uploaded before the deadline.
The repair work must conform to IS standards such as IS 456:2000 for concrete and IS 1786:2008 for steel reinforcement. Use high-strength concrete, epoxy coatings, and fiber-reinforced polymers as specified, ensuring durability and safety of the spillway and basin.
The estimated cost is approximately ₹44,40,117.30. Payments will be made in stages: 10% advance, 40% after initial phases, and 50% upon project completion, subject to certification by the project engineer.