TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Multilevel Parking Services at T.P. Scheme No. 18, Surat

Bid Publish Date

17-Aug-2026, 8:30 am

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue17-Aug-2026, 8:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Surat Municipal Corporation offers a strategic opportunity for companies specializing in parking management and infrastructure services. The project involves providing multilevel parking services at T.P. Scheme No. 18, Katargam, Surat, with a completion period of 1 year. Bidders are required to demonstrate technical expertise, financial stability, and compliance with safety standards. The tender process is fully online, with detailed guidelines available on the official portal. The project aims to enhance urban mobility and reduce congestion in Surat's North Zone, making it an ideal opportunity for experienced infrastructure providers to collaborate with the municipal authorities. The tender includes comprehensive scope, eligibility, and evaluation criteria to ensure transparent and competitive bidding. Interested companies should review the detailed tender documents and participate before the deadline of September 5, 2026.

Scope Of Work

The selected contractor will be responsible for providing comprehensive parking management services at the multilevel parking facility located at T.P. Scheme No. 18, Katargam, Surat. The scope includes:

  • Operational Management: Oversee daily parking operations, ensuring smooth vehicle flow and customer service.
  • Maintenance: Regular upkeep of parking infrastructure, including lifts, signage, lighting, and security systems.
  • Security: Implement safety protocols and security measures to protect vehicles and visitors.
  • Revenue Collection: Efficient collection of parking fees and management of related financial transactions.
  • Reporting: Maintain detailed records and submit periodic reports to Surat Municipal Corporation.

Key deliverables include:

  1. Deployment of trained personnel for parking management.
  2. Installation and maintenance of necessary signage and safety equipment.
  3. Implementation of a digital or manual ticketing system.
  4. Regular cleaning and upkeep of the parking area.
  5. Compliance with all local regulations and safety standards.
Specifications Details
Parking Capacity Multilevel structure with capacity as per tender documents
Operating Hours 24/7, as per municipal guidelines
Security Systems CCTV, security personnel, access control
Payment Options Cash, digital payments

The contractor must adhere to the terms and conditions specified by Surat Municipal Corporation and ensure timely completion of all activities within the stipulated period.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the parking project include:

Parameter Specification
Structure Multilevel parking with reinforced concrete and steel framework
Capacity As specified in tender documents
Security CCTV surveillance, fire safety systems, access control
Lighting Energy-efficient LED lighting across all levels
Payment System Digital payment terminals and manual ticketing

The contractor must follow the detailed technical guidelines outlined in the tender documents, ensuring all infrastructure and operational standards are met. Sequential steps include:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Installation of signage, security, and safety systems.
  3. Deployment of parking management staff.
  4. Testing of operational systems.
  5. Official handover and commencement of services.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project ranges between INR 50 lakh to INR 1 crore, depending on the scope of services and infrastructure upgrades. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Component Estimated Cost (INR)
Infrastructure Development 30-50%
Equipment & Signage 20-30%
Operational Expenses 10-20%
Contingency & Miscellaneous 10%

Bidders should submit a detailed financial proposal, including payment milestones aligned with project phases. The terms specify that payments will be made based on completion of predefined deliverables, with a clear schedule for invoice submission and approval. The bid should also include a refundable security deposit as EMD, detailed in the tender documents.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Surat Municipal Corporation

Department

Surat Mahanagar Seva Sadan

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner

Bid Opening Authority

Deputy Municipal Commissioner

Contact Details

7016555784

Address

North Zone(katargam),Nr. Gajera School, Katargam, Surat

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,062

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

1  Years

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

17-08-2026 14:00:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner

Bid Opening Authority

Deputy Municipal Commissioner

Address

North Zone(katargam),Nr. Gajera School, Katargam, Surat

Contact Details

7016555784

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

tb pdf.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

pb pdf.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage
2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

SMC NZ Pay And Park Work No.06 PB

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan Copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Scan Copy of EMD

Required
3

Scan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for parking management services.
  • ✓ Must submit Scan Copy of Tender Fee and Scan Copy of EMD as per tender instructions.
  • ✓ Must provide all required documents demonstrating previous experience in similar projects.
  • ✓ Financial stability as evidenced by recent financial statements.
  • ✓ Technical capability to operate and maintain multilevel parking facilities.
Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Experience At least 2 years in parking management
Financial Turnover Minimum annual turnover of INR 50 lakh in the last 2 years
Certification Valid certificates for safety and operational standards
Document Submission All documents must be scanned and uploaded as per tender guidelines

Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will result in disqualification.