Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for qualified vendors to supply, install, and commission an online oil contamination monitoring system at Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat. The project aims to enhance turbine health monitoring and operational efficiency by deploying advanced detection systems for 210MW turbines. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), this tender emphasizes compliance with technical specifications, safety standards, and timely delivery. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in power plant instrumentation, certification requirements, and submission of detailed technical and financial proposals via the online nProcure portal. The project involves comprehensive scope including design, supply, installation, testing, and training, with a total estimated budget of INR 15-25 lakh. The deadline for bid submission is August 11, 2026, and the evaluation process prioritizes technical competence and cost-effectiveness. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in industrial monitoring solutions seeking government contracts in Gujarat's power sector.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables include:
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| System Design | Complete design documentation and technical drawings |
| Equipment Supply | All hardware, sensors, and monitoring units |
| Installation | On-site installation and setup |
| Testing & Calibration | Performance validation and calibration reports |
| Training | User training sessions and manuals |
The process involves:
All work must comply with applicable safety standards and GSECL specifications. The project completion period will be as per the tender document, ensuring timely execution.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Monitoring System | Real-time online oil contamination detection |
| Power Supply | 230V AC, 50Hz |
| Communication | Ethernet, RS485, or wireless options |
| Data Storage | Minimum 6 months data logging capacity |
| Calibration | Automated calibration features |
Sequential steps for technical implementation:
All equipment must adhere to IEC standards and be compatible with existing GSECL infrastructure.
The estimated project budget ranges from INR 15 lakh to INR 25 lakh, inclusive of all hardware, installation, and training costs. The financial proposal must include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Equipment | ₹ 10 lakh - 15 lakh |
| Installation & Commissioning | ₹ 3 lakh - 5 lakh |
| Training & Documentation | ₹ 1 lakh - 2 lakh |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | ₹ 1 lakh |
Payment terms:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
20-07-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
27-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS
Address
Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Ta: Galteshwar, Dist: Kheda -388239
Contact Details
[email protected] /7069003830
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
29-08-2026 15:00
29-08-2026 15:30
Tender fee details –WTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DETAIL
User Defined Template-Secured
WTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.
RequiredAll Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
RequiredIt is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 70. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 38 pages. [Pg. 1 to 38] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.
RequiredIt is mandatory to attach scanned copy of all Annexure-1 to 15 including Annexure-10 (GSECL-WTPS),Annexure for TPI, Integrity pact and certificate-A duly filled, signed and stamped through online (n-Procure) only.
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum annual turnover of INR 50 lakh in the last 3 years |
| Technical Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid ISO 9001/ISO 14001 certification |
Bidder must provide proof of compliance with these criteria during submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is August 11, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Bidders must have valid digital certificates, submit scanned copies of tender fee and EMD, accept all tender conditions, and possess prior experience in similar power plant instrumentation projects. Refer to the detailed eligibility section for comprehensive requirements.
The system must provide real-time online detection, support Ethernet or wireless communication, have a minimum data logging capacity of 6 months, and include automated calibration features. Equipment must adhere to IEC standards.
Bids are evaluated based on technical proposal (60%), financial proposal (30%), and past experience (10%). Minimum technical score must be 70% for qualification. The most cost-effective technically compliant bid will be selected.
Support is available from the Chief Engineer at Wanakbori TPS via email [email protected] or phone 7069003830. Additional assistance can be obtained from the (n)Procure Support Team at [email protected] or +91-79-40007501.