Progress
This government tender offers electrical service providers an opportunity to secure a contract for onsite maintenance of distribution transformers in Anand under MGVCL. The project involves comprehensive material supply and labor services for transformers of various ratings, ensuring reliable power distribution across the region. With a total estimated value of approximately ₹23.99 lakhs, the tender emphasizes transparency, technical compliance, and experience. Bidders must submit their proposals electronically, adhering to specified deadlines, eligibility, and technical criteria. The process includes preliminary and commercial evaluation stages, culminating in the award of a valuable government contract. This tender is ideal for qualified electrical contractors seeking government projects in power distribution and infrastructure maintenance, with detailed scope, technical specifications, and evaluation parameters provided to ensure a fair and competitive bidding environment.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
Process steps:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Transformer Ratings | 11/0.250 KV, 1-Phase & 11/0.433 KV, 3-Phase |
| Maintenance Frequency | As per schedule and operational requirements |
| Materials Required | As specified in Schedule B |
| Labour Requirements | Skilled and semi-skilled technicians |
The contractor must adhere to all safety protocols and quality standards specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Transformer Ratings | 11/0.250 KV, 1-Phase; 11/0.433 KV, 3-Phase |
| Maintenance Standards | As per IS 2026 and Schedule B |
| Material Quality | Approved by electrical standards |
| Safety Compliance | Adherence to local safety regulations |
Sequential process:
The total estimated cost for the project is approximately ₹23,99,825. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Material Supply | ₹12,00,000 |
| Labor Charges | ₹9,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous Expenses | ₹2,99,825 |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit a refundable EMD of ₹24,000 and tender fee of ₹1,180 as per instructions. Payments are subject to compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
365 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-05-2026 13:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹23,99,825
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER MGVCL,ANAND CITY DIVISION
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER MGVCL,ANAND CITY DIVISION
Address
CITY DIVISION OFFICE GRID HOUSE 1St FLOOR-ANAND
Contact Details
7573953361
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
03-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
AS PER TENDER CONDITION
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
AS PER SCHEDULE B
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in electrical transformer maintenance |
| Financial Turnover | Annual turnover of at least ₹10 lakhs in last 3 years |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor license and technical certifications |
| Document Submission | Complete and valid documents as per Schedule B and tender conditions |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to participate.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves annual onsite maintenance of distribution transformers including material supply and labor services for 11/0.250 KV, 1-Phase, and 11/0.433 KV, 3-Phase transformers in Anand. The scope covers routine inspections, repairs, preventive maintenance, and safety compliance to ensure reliable power distribution.
Interested bidders must download the tender documents from the official portal, attend the pre-bid training if needed, and submit their technical and commercial bids electronically before the deadline. Ensure all documents, including EMD and tender fee, are properly submitted as per instructions.
Bidders must have valid electrical contractor licenses, minimum 3 years of experience, and demonstrate financial stability with an annual turnover of at least ₹10 lakhs. All required documents must be submitted as specified, including Schedule B compliance and certifications.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence, experience, financial stability, and compliance with technical specifications. The process includes preliminary and commercial evaluations, with minimum qualifying scores. The highest scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract.
The bid submission deadline is 12th May 2026 at 4:00 PM. The preliminary evaluation is scheduled for 13th May 2026 at 11:00 AM, followed by commercial evaluation on 14th May 2026 at 11:00 AM. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.