Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors to secure a contract for onsite maintenance of distribution transformers in Borsad Division, Gujarat. The project involves annual maintenance, repair, and safety compliance for various transformer ratings, ensuring reliable power distribution. With a total estimated value of approximately INR 23,99,825, the tender emphasizes technical expertise, safety standards, and timely delivery. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive documentation, and adhere to strict deadlines. The process includes electronic bid submission, detailed evaluation, and transparent award procedures. Participating in this tender can enhance your company's reputation in the power sector and contribute to improving electrical infrastructure reliability in the region.
• Perform onsite maintenance and repair of distribution transformers of various ratings including 11/0.250 KV and 11/0.433 KV.
• Conduct preventive maintenance activities such as cleaning, oil testing, and insulation checks.
• Replace faulty parts including bushings, tap changers, and other electrical components.
• Ensure safety standards are strictly adhered to during all maintenance activities.
• Coordinate with the power utility for outage planning and execution.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Transformer Ratings | 11/0.250 KV, 11/0.433 KV |
| Maintenance Period | 12 months |
| Location | Borsad Division, Gujarat |
| Contract Type | Annual Rate Contract |
• Bidder must provide all necessary tools, equipment, and skilled manpower for onsite work.
• Adhere to safety protocols and environmental regulations during maintenance activities.
• Submit detailed work plan and schedule for approval before commencement.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Transformer Ratings | 11/0.250 KV, 11/0.433 KV |
| Oil Type | Mineral oil conforming to IS:1866 |
| Insulation Level | As per IS standards |
| Testing Standards | IEC and IS standards for transformer maintenance |
| Tools & Equipment | Insulated hand tools, testing kits, lifting equipment |
Sequential Process:
The estimated total cost for the project is INR 23,99,825. The financial proposal should include detailed rates for each item of work, including labor, materials, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment will be made in installments based on milestone completion, with a final payment after successful completion and approval of work. Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) equivalent to 2% of the estimated cost, i.e., INR 47,996. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid submission deadline. All financial documents must be submitted along with the technical bid for evaluation.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 20:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 15:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹23,99,825
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Hasmukh Bhalsod
Bid Opening Authority
Hasmukh Lakhabhai Bhalsod
Address
Borsad Division, Borsad
Contact Details
9925208377
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 11:00
10-09-2026 11:00
Tender fee and Emd Details
User Defined Template-Standard
GST
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
as per tender terms and conditions, attach technical bid documents , tender fees and EMD detailed documents.
Requiredas per tender terms and conditions.
Requiredas per tender terms and conditions, attach technical bid documents , tender fees and EMD detailed documents.
Requiredas per tender terms and conditions.
Requiredattached documents as per tender terms and conditions.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must be a registered electrical contractor with valid licenses.
✓ Must have prior experience in power distribution transformer maintenance.
✓ Must possess valid GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Must submit technical bid documents, tender fee, and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as per tender terms.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in electrical maintenance projects |
| Financial | Annual turnover of at least INR 10 lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor license and safety certifications |
| Documentation | Submission of technical bid, tender fee, EMD, and relevant certificates |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to participate in the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves onsite maintenance and repair of 11/0.250 KV and 11/0.433 KV distribution transformers in Borsad Division. It includes preventive maintenance, component replacement, safety compliance, and performance testing over a 12-month period. Bidders must provide skilled manpower, tools, and adhere to safety standards to ensure reliable power distribution.
Eligible bidders must be registered electrical contractors with valid licenses, have at least 3 years of experience in electrical maintenance, and possess GST registration. They must submit all required documents, including technical bid, tender fee, and EMD, as specified in the eligibility criteria. Experience in power sector projects enhances eligibility.
The bid submission start date is 14-08-2026 at 20:00, and the deadline is 05-09-2026 at 15:00. Bids will be opened on 07-09-2026 at 11:00 for preliminary evaluation, followed by commercial evaluation on 10-09-2026. Bidders must submit all documents before the deadline to participate.
Bidders must download the tender documents from the official portal, prepare all required documents, and submit bids electronically via the nProcure platform before the deadline. Physical submissions are not accepted. Attending vendor training sessions can assist in understanding the process.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial competitiveness (40%), and compliance with tender terms (20%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required. The evaluation emphasizes experience, pricing, safety standards, and adherence to specifications.