Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to secure a contract for outsourcing labour for repairing distribution transformers (5KVA to 500KVA) under Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited (MGVCL). The project focuses on transformer repairs using CRGO & Amorphous cores, with a contract duration of 12 months and a total estimated value of approximately ₹29.46 million. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit valid EMD and tender fee proofs, and adhere to detailed technical and procedural guidelines. The tender process is open, with clear deadlines for bid submission, opening, and evaluation, fostering transparency and competitiveness. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in electrical maintenance, transformer repairs, and power infrastructure services, aiming to collaborate with a leading Gujarat government utility to ensure reliable power distribution and maintenance services across the Mahemdabad division.
The scope of this tender encompasses the following key deliverables:
The process involves:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Repair Rating | 5KVA to 500KVA |
| Core Type | CRGO & Amorphous |
| Repair Location | In-house repair center or on-site |
| Completion Period | As per contract (12 months) |
Bidder must ensure timely completion, safety compliance, and quality standards as specified in the tender documents.
The technical parameters for transformers include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Power Rating | 5KVA to 500KVA |
| Core Material | CRGO & Amorphous |
| Repair Standards | As per IS standards and manufacturer guidelines |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, winding resistance, and performance testing |
Sequential repair process:
All repairs must comply with the technical standards specified in the tender documents to ensure safety, durability, and performance of the transformers.
The total estimated cost for the project is approximately ₹29,460,010. The payment will be made based on milestones or completion of specified repair phases, as detailed in the contract. Bidders are required to submit a refundable EMD of an amount specified in the tender, along with the tender fee of ₹1180. Payment terms include:
Cost breakdown should include labour charges, materials, transportation, and overheads. Bidders must ensure their financial proposals are competitive and compliant with the tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹29,46,010
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER HARSHADKUMAR KALAL
Address
NEAR RAILWAY STATION,MAHEMDABAD-387130
Contact Details
9925208136
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
03-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
PROOF OF EMD
RequiredPROOF OF TENDER FEE
RequiredPROOF OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have proven experience in transformer repair and maintenance.
✓ Must submit valid proof of EMD (Earnest Money Deposit).
✓ Must provide proof of tender fee payment.
✓ Must submit relevant documents demonstrating technical and financial capability.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in electrical transformer repairs |
| Financials | Annual turnover of at least ₹50 lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor license and relevant safety certificates |
| Document Submission | Proof of EMD, Tender Fee, and other supporting documents as specified |
Note: All documents must be valid, authentic, and submitted as per the tender guidelines.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves providing outsource labour for repairing distribution transformers ranging from 5KVA to 500KVA, using CRGO & Amorphous core materials. Repairs can be conducted at in-house centers or any location within the jurisdiction of Mahemdabad Division. The process includes diagnostics, repair, testing, and timely delivery, ensuring adherence to safety and quality standards.
Eligible bidders must have at least 3 years of experience in transformer repairs, a minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs, valid electrical contractor licenses, and submit proof of EMD and tender fee. All documents must be valid and conform to the specifications outlined in the eligibility criteria section.
Bid submission opens on 10-08-2026 at 14:00 and closes on 01-09-2026 at 16:00. The bid opening is scheduled for 02-09-2026 at 11:00. Bidders must ensure submission of all required documents before these deadlines to participate in the evaluation process.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the official portal, with technical and financial bids uploaded separately. Technical requirements include compliance with IS standards, proper testing, and use of approved materials. The process involves diagnostics, repair, testing, and quality assurance, following the detailed procedures outlined in the tender documents.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial bid (30%), experience (20%), and eligibility compliance (10%). Minimum qualifying marks are required in each category. The highest-scoring bids that meet all criteria will be shortlisted for contract award, emphasizing quality, cost-effectiveness, and bidder experience.