Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for manpower supply agencies to provide essential outsourcing services at Ahmedabad's Engineering College. The project involves engaging skilled personnel such as pump operators, plumbers, and carpenters for a period of 11 months, supporting public sector infrastructure maintenance. The tender emphasizes compliance with government norms, experience in similar projects, and competitive pricing. With a total estimated value of approximately Rs. 8.87 lakh, this procurement process includes detailed eligibility criteria, rigorous evaluation, and transparent procedures. Bidders must submit required documents, including registration certificates, experience proof, and financial guarantees, within specified deadlines. The tender process is managed by the Roads and Buildings Department of Gujarat, ensuring adherence to public procurement standards. This opportunity is ideal for established manpower agencies seeking government contracts in Gujarat, contributing to the development and maintenance of public infrastructure facilities.
The scope of work involves outsourcing manpower for maintenance and operational tasks at the Ahmedabad Engineering College. Key deliverables include:
The process includes:
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Manpower Type | Pump Operator, Plumber, Carpenter |
| Duration | 11 Months |
| Estimated Cost | Rs. 8,87,000 |
| Completion Period | 11 Months |
| Location | Ahmedabad, Gujarat |
Bidder must ensure availability of qualified personnel, valid licenses, and adherence to government norms for manpower deployment.
The manpower supplied must meet the following technical standards:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Pump Operator | Valid license, experience in operation and maintenance |
| Plumber | Certification in plumbing, experience in maintenance |
| Carpenter | Skilled in carpentry work, certified qualification |
Process for technical compliance:
Personnel must adhere to safety protocols and government regulations throughout the contract period.
The total estimated cost for the outsourcing services is Rs. 8,87,000. The financial breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Manpower wages | Rs. 7,50,000 |
| Administrative expenses | Rs. 87,000 |
| Contingencies | Rs. 50,000 |
| Total | Rs. 8,87,000 |
Payment terms include:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
11 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 20:55:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹8,84,759
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Manpower Supply
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Executive Engineer, Engineering College (R&B) Sub Division, Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Executive Engineer, Engineering College (R&B) Sub Division, Ahmedabad
Address
Office of the Deputy Executive Engineer, Engineering College (R&B) Sub. Dn., 5th Floor, B-Block, Bahumali Bhavan, Vastrapur, Ahmedabad-380052.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 12:00
03-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
001-Upload Scan copy of Tender Fee of Rs.900/- in the form of Demand Draft only (Cash not acceptable) in favour of Deputy Executive Engineer, Engineering College (R and B) Sub Division, Ahmedabad, payable at Ahmedabad from any Nationalized / Scheduled Bank. (DD for Tender Fee must be purchased from the account of Bidder)
Required002-Upload scan copy of Earnest Money Deposit Rs.9,000/- in the form of FDR (with a validity period of not less than 165 Days) from Nationalized/ Scheduled Bank in favour of Deputy Executive Engineer, Engineering College (R and B) Sub Division, Ahmedabad payable at Ahmedabad OR Exemption Certificate issued by R and B Deptt./W.R.D. is valid. (FDR for EMD must be purchased from the account of Bidder)
Required003-Upload Scan copy of Registration certificate of approved contractor in E-2 Class and above category from R and B Department / Irrigation Dept. (Certificate renewal receipt will not be accepted)
Required004-Upload Scan copy of Valid Bank Solvency required 20 percent of Estimated Cost put to tender of Scheduled/ Nationalized Bank issued in the current Calendar year 2026 only.
Required005-Upload Scan copy of Permanent Account Number issued by Income Tax Department.
Required006-Upload Scan copy of G.S.T. Registration Certificate.
Required007-Upload scan copy of E.S.I.C. Registration Certificate.
Required008-Upload scan copy of E.P.F. Registration Certificate.
Required009-Upload scan copy of Address proof of Companies Main/Branch Office at Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar. Registration under shops and Establishment Act- Gumastadhara or professional Tax Registration.
Required010-Upload scan copy of experience certificate (Form-3A) of Rs.3.54 Lac (40 percent of Estimated Cost of Tender) having similar nature of work from last Five Financial years.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration as an approved contractor in E-2 Class or above from R & B Department or Irrigation Dept.
✓ Must submit a Demand Draft of Rs. 900/- as tender fee, payable at Ahmedabad.
✓ Must provide FDR of Rs. 9,000/- as earnest money deposit, valid for at least 165 days, from a scheduled bank.
✓ Must possess a valid registration certificate, G.S.T., E.S.I.C., and E.P.F. registration certificates.
✓ Must demonstrate experience with similar work worth Rs. 3.54 Lac (40% of estimated cost) over the last five financial years.
| Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 900/- Demand Draft |
| EMD | Rs. 9,000/- FDR |
| Registration | Valid contractor registration in E-2 Class or higher |
| Experience | Rs. 3.54 Lac work in last 5 years |
| Financial | Bank solvency of 20% of estimated cost |
| Documents | PAN, G.S.T., ESI, E.P.F., Office proof |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender seeks qualified contractors to provide outsourcing manpower services for Pump Operators, Plumbers, and Carpenters at Ahmedabad's Engineering College. The goal is to ensure smooth maintenance and operational support for the college's facilities over an 11-month period.
Bidders must possess a valid E-2 Class or higher contractor registration, submit a Rs. 900 tender fee, provide Rs. 9,000 FDR as earnest money, and demonstrate experience with similar projects worth Rs. 3.54 Lac in the last five years. Additionally, they must have valid G.S.T., ESI, and E.P.F. certificates.
Participants should download tender documents, pay the tender fee and EMD, and submit all required documents online before the deadline. The evaluation occurs on September 3, 2026, after which the contract is awarded to the most suitable bidder based on predefined criteria.
The last date for bid submission is September 2, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bids submitted after this time will not be considered. It is crucial to ensure all documents and fees are submitted well before the deadline.
All tender documents, including specifications, eligibility criteria, and contractual terms, are available for download at the provided links in the tender notice. Visit the official portal or contact the designated officer for assistance. Ensure to review all documents carefully before submitting your bid.