TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Overhauling Auxiliary Cooling Water Pumps at KLTPS Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

07-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors to provide overhauling and maintenance services for auxiliary cooling water pumps at Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station, Gujarat. The project involves disassembly, alignment, dynamic balancing, and testing of critical pump systems to ensure efficient power plant operations. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial bids online, and adhere to specified timelines. The project duration is 18 months, with a focus on power infrastructure development and reliable energy production. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in mechanical works, industrial overhauling, and power plant maintenance services seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s growing energy sector. The transparent evaluation process emphasizes technical competence and cost-effectiveness, offering a significant opportunity for qualified firms to participate in Gujarat’s power infrastructure development initiatives.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Overhauling of auxiliary cooling water pumps, including disassembly, cleaning, and reassembly.
  • Alignment of GMDC Raw Water Pumps to manufacturer specifications.
  • Dynamic balancing of impellers to reduce vibration and enhance pump efficiency.
  • Inspection and replacement of worn-out components.
  • Testing and commissioning of pumps to ensure operational readiness.

Key deliverables:

  • Complete overhauling report
  • Alignment certificates
  • Balancing reports
  • Operational testing results

Process steps:

  1. Site inspection and assessment
  2. Disassembly of pumps and components
  3. Cleaning and inspection of parts
  4. Replacement of defective parts
  5. Alignment and balancing
  6. Final testing and commissioning
  7. Submission of all documentation and reports
Specification Details
Pump Type Auxiliary Cooling Water Pumps
Overhaul Duration 18 months
Pump Capacity As per technical specifications
Balancing Tolerance Within manufacturer limits

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Pump Capacity As specified in tender documents
Material High-grade stainless steel or equivalent
Balancing Tolerance ± 0.5 grams
Power Supply 415V, 3-phase, 50Hz
Testing Standards IS 8034 or equivalent

Process for technical compliance:

  • Submit detailed technical datasheets.
  • Conduct on-site inspection.
  • Perform balancing and alignment as per manufacturer procedures.
  • Document all technical parameters and testing results.
  • Obtain certification from authorized inspectors.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project ranges from INR 50 lakh to INR 1 crore, depending on the scope and scale of work. The financial proposal must include a detailed cost breakdown:

Cost Component Estimated Cost (INR)
Labour As per scope
Materials As per technical specifications
Equipment As required
Miscellaneous Contingencies

Payment terms:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of disassembly and cleaning.
  • 20% after successful alignment and balancing.
  • 10% after final testing and acceptance.
    All payments will be subject to submission of valid invoices and certification of work completion.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

18  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

14-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

07-09-2026 17:55:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Mechanical Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station(KLTPS), Panandhro-Kutch

Bid Opening Authority

Committee

Address

Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) PO SK Vermanagar,Taluka Lakhpat

Contact Details

8980031378

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

WE-377.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station(KLTPS), Panandhro-Kutch

Bid Opening Authority

Committee

Contact Details

8980031378

Address

Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) PO SK Vermanagar,Taluka Lakhpat

Categories 8

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage
2. Technical Stage
3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

KLTPS Works TF EMD Detail

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

KLTPS Works Bidder Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Attach Necessary Scan Copy of TF & EMD Details

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Attach Necessary Scan Document As per Tender PQC

Required
2

Attach Scan Copy of Duly Stamped and Signed Technical Bid.

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for power plant maintenance.
✓ Must submit necessary scan copies of Tender Fee & EMD details.
✓ Must possess relevant technical experience in power plant pump overhauling.
✓ Must provide technical bid documents, including signed and stamped technical bid.

Qualification Criteria Details
Experience Minimum 3 years in power plant mechanical works
Financial Stability Turnover of at least INR 50 lakh in the last 3 years
Certification ISO 9001 certification preferred
EMD As specified in tender documents
Technical Capability Proven track record in pump maintenance and balancing

Critical points:

  • Bidders must submit all required documents as per the specified formats.
  • Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.