Progress
Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL) invites bids for an Annual Rate Contract for erection and dismantling of Overhead HT/LT lines, Transformer Centers, and cables at the Modasa division. This government tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to contribute to power distribution infrastructure improvements in Gujarat. The project duration is 24 months, with a total estimated value of INR 35,00,000. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, experience, and financial stability. The tender process involves online submission, with detailed technical and financial documentation required. The tender is part of UGVCL’s efforts to ensure reliable power supply and infrastructure development in the region. Key dates, submission procedures, and evaluation criteria are outlined to facilitate smooth participation. This is a valuable opportunity for qualified electrical contractors seeking government projects in the power sector.
• Erection and dismantling of Overhead HT/LT lines including poles, conductors, and accessories.
• Installation and removal of Transformer Centers (TC) as per project specifications.
• Laying and termination of HT/LT AB cables in accordance with safety standards.
• Testing and commissioning of all installed components.
| Item | Specification | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Poles | Wooden/Concrete | As per project plan |
| Conductors | AAC/ACSR | Suitable for voltage levels |
| Cables | HT/LT AB cables | Compliant with IS standards |
| Tools & Tackles | Complete set | Valid tools for electrical work |
| Safety Equipment | Helmets, gloves, harnesses | Mandatory for all workers |
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Poles | Wooden or concrete poles as per IS standards |
| Conductors | AAC or ACSR conductors suitable for voltage levels |
| Cables | HT/LT AB cables complying with IS 1554 |
| Tools | Complete set of tools and tackles with valid certification |
| Testing Equipment | Insulation testers, multimeters, and safety gear |
Sequential Process:
Technical compliance is mandatory for all equipment and procedures, ensuring safety and durability in electrical distribution work.
The estimated contract value is approximately INR 35,00,000. The payment will be made in installments based on project milestones, including site completion, testing, and final handover. The bidder must submit a detailed price bid in Schedule B, covering all aspects of the work. The EMD of INR 40,000 must be submitted along with the bid, refundable upon successful completion or forfeited in case of non-performance. The tender fee of INR 1,180 is non-refundable. Bidders should prepare a comprehensive financial proposal, ensuring transparency and compliance with the specified budget. Payment terms will follow the standard government procurement procedures, with clear milestones and documentation for each payment phase.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2025 10:00:00
Document Download End
21-08-2025 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
ee modasa do
Bid Opening Authority
ee modasa do
Address
shamlaji road division office modasa
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-08-2025 11:00
28-08-2025 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD UTR Copy
RequiredUGVCL Vendor Registration
RequiredElectrial contractor license
RequiredEmployee Providend Fund
RequiredTools Tackles
RequiredID Proof
RequiredGST No
RequiredPAN Card
RequiredPartnership deed if any
RequiredPower of attorny if any
RequiredBank Solvency
RequiredLatest income tax return
RequiredResponsibility of Accident on Rs.300 stamp
RequiredExperience certificate
RequiredLabor group insurance policy under WC Act 1923
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS IF REQUIRED BY AUTHORITY
RequiredDetails of Partners OR directors of firm OR company
RequiredOTHER
RequiredWORK ORDER COPY
RequiredANNEXURE A
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Schedule B (price bid) only
Required✓ Must have valid Electrical Contractor License issued by authorities.
✓ Must possess UGVCL Vendor Registration.
✓ Must submit EMD of INR 40,000 and tender fee of INR 1,180.
✓ Proven experience in similar electrical erection and dismantling projects.
✓ Must provide latest Income Tax Return and Bank Solvency Certificate.
✓ Must have Employee Provident Fund registration and Labor Insurance Policy under WC Act 1923.
✓ Submit Experience Certificates of past projects.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 1,180 |
| EMD | INR 40,000 |
| Experience | Minimum 2 similar projects in last 3 years |
| Certifications | Valid Electrical Contractor License, GST, PAN |
| Financial | Demonstrate minimum annual turnover of INR 10 lakhs |
| Documents | All required documents listed in eligibility section |
Note: Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for bid submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes erection and dismantling of Overhead HT/LT lines, installation of Transformer Centers, and laying of HT/LT AB cables. The work involves site preparation, material handling, safety compliance, testing, and final commissioning as per technical standards.
Bidders must possess a valid Electrical Contractor License, UGVCL Vendor Registration, and submit EMD of INR 40,000 along with tender fee. Experience in similar projects, financial stability, and compliance with statutory registrations like GST and PAN are mandatory.
Download the tender documents from the official portal, attend the pre-bid meeting if scheduled, prepare your technical and financial bids, and submit them online before the deadline of 21-08-2025 16:00. Ensure all required documents are uploaded correctly.
The last date for bid submission is 21st August 2025 at 16:00. Bids submitted after this time will not be accepted. Bidders are advised to submit well in advance to avoid last-minute issues.
For assistance, contact EE Modasa DO at [email protected] or call +91-79-XXXXXXX. Support is also available through the (n)code support team at the provided contact details in the tender documents.