Progress
This government tender issued by UGVCL offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors and power infrastructure companies to participate in the annual contract for erection and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, transformers, and cables in Gujarat. The project aims to upgrade and maintain power distribution networks, ensuring reliable electricity supply across the region. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, vendor registration, and financial stability. The tender process involves comprehensive technical and financial evaluations, with a total estimated value of INR 35 Lakhs and a project duration of 24 months. Interested firms should review detailed documents, adhere to submission deadlines, and participate via the official NProcure portal. This opportunity is ideal for experienced electrical contractors seeking government contracts in the power and energy sector, contributing to regional development and infrastructure enhancement.
The scope of work for this tender encompasses:
The process involves:
Bidder must ensure compliance with all technical specifications, safety standards, and environmental regulations. A detailed scope is provided in the tender documents linked below.
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | 11kV, 33kV |
| Cable Type | XLPE, AB Cables |
| Completion Period | 24 Months |
| Location | Malpur S/Dn, Gujarat |
All work must adhere to the safety protocols and quality standards specified by UGVCL and relevant Indian standards.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | 11kV / 33kV |
| Cable Type | XLPE Power Cables |
| Tower Material | Galvanized Steel |
| Conductor Material | AAC / ACSR |
| Installation Standards | IS 5613, IS 1255 |
| Testing | As per IS standards |
The process involves:
All procedures must comply with Indian Standards and safety protocols to ensure durability and safety of the electrical infrastructure.
The estimated contract value for this project is approximately INR 35,00,000. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Procurement | 15,00,000 |
| Labour & Erection | 12,00,000 |
| Testing & Commissioning | 3,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | 5,00,000 |
The bidder must submit a bid security deposit of INR 40,000 along with the bid. Payments will be made as per the agreed milestones, with an initial advance and subsequent payments linked to project progress. The total contract amount is subject to final negotiations and approval.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2025 12:30:00
Document Download End
21-08-2025 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
ee modasa do
Bid Opening Authority
ee modasa do
Address
shamlaji road division office modasa
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-08-2025 11:00
28-08-2025 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD UTR Copy
RequiredUGVCL Vendor Registration
RequiredElectrial contractor license
RequiredEmployee Providend Fund
RequiredTools Tackles
RequiredID Proof
RequiredGST No
RequiredPAN Card
RequiredPartnership deed if any
RequiredPower of attorny if any
RequiredBank Solvency
RequiredLatest income tax return
RequiredResponsibility of Accident on Rs.300 stamp
RequiredExperience certificate
RequiredLabor group insurance policy under WC Act 1923
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS IF REQUIRED BY AUTHORITY
RequiredDetails of Partners OR directors of firm OR company
RequiredOTHER
RequiredWORK ORDER COPY
RequiredANNEXURE A
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Schedule B (price bid) only
Required| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 1180 |
| EMD | INR 40,000 |
| Validity of Bid | 180 Days |
All documents must be submitted as per the detailed eligibility checklist in the tender documents.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 21st August 2025 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete the submission process on the NProcure portal before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), price bid (30%), and financial stability (20%). Minimum qualifying marks are 60%. The highest scoring bid considering all factors will be selected for award. Technical, safety, and compliance standards are critical in the assessment.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are held every Saturday from 4:00 to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, GNFC Ltd. Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the online bidding process and document submission procedures, ensuring smooth participation.
For support, contact EE Modasa DO at [email protected] or reach out to the NProcure support team at [email protected]. Phone support is available at +91-79-40007514, 40007515, and a toll-free number 73590 21663. Additional guidance is available at the GNFC Infotower, Ahmedabad.